The County of Hereford

Extract from Littlebury's Directory & Gazetteer of Herefordshire, 1876/7

Transcribed by Rosemary Lockie, © Copyright 2012

AN ALPHABETICAL LIST OF THE PRINCIPAL SEATS IN THE COUNTY,
With reference to the Places under which they will be found in this Volume.

Abbey Dore Court, Captain Thomas Freke Lewis, J.P., D.L. (see Abbey Dore page 50)
Allensmore Court, Evan Pateshall, Esq., M.P., J.P., D.L. (see Allensmore page 54)
Aramstone, Robert Wyndham Smith, Esq. (see King's Caple page 353)
Ashley Moor, Joseph Rogers, Esq. (see Orleton page 529)
Athelstan Hall, Josiah Wm. Smith, Esq., Q.C., B.C.L. (see Hereford page 272)

Baches House, Captain A.R.F. Onslow (see Upton Bishop page 634)
Barnamore House, John Charles Aston, Esq. (see Withington page 666)
Barton Court, Major Thomas Griffith Peyton, J.P., D.L. (see Colwall page 133)
Beechwood, Thomas Gee, Esq. (see Hope Mansel page 338)
Belmont, Francis Richard Wegg-Prosser, Esq., B.A., J.P., D.L. (see Clehonger page 126)
Berrington Hall, The Right Hon. Lord Rodney. (see Eye page 181)
Birch House, George Vernon Bankes, Esq. (see Much Birch page 67)
Bircher Hall, Thomas Dunne, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Yarpole page 673)
Birchwood, Thomas Henry Little, Esq., J.P. (see Cradley page 141)
Birchy Field, Henry Howorth, Esq. (see Avenbury page 60)
Bishopswood House, Thomas Chivers, Esq. (see Walford page 638)
Blairmont, James Cowpar, Esq., M.D. (see Lugwardine page 489)
Bosbury House, Rev. Edward Higgins, M.A., J.P., D.L. (see Bosbury page 78)
Brampton Brian, Robert William Daker Harley, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Brampton Brian page 81)
Brampton Brian Hall, Lieut.-General George Staunton, C.B. (see Brampton Brian page 81)
Brampton (Great), Rev. John Crugar Murray Aynsley, M.A., J.P. (see Madley page 496)
Bredenbury Court, W. Henry Barneby, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Bredenbury page 83)
Brimfield Hall, Captain E. Salwey (see Brimfield page 91)
Broadfield Court, Mrs. Helms (see Bodenham page 74)
Brockhampton, John Habington Barneby Lutley, Esq., M.A., J.P., D.L. (see Bromyard page 97)
Brockhampton House, Sir Christopher Robert Lighton, Bart., J.P. (see Brockhampton page 94)
Broomy Close House, Rev. George Henry Bosanquet, M.A. (see Llandinabo page 476, and Llanwarne page 481)
Broxwood Court, Major Richard Snead Cog, J.P., D.L. (see Pembridge page 531). Bryngwyn, James Rankin, Esq., M.A., J.P., D.L. (see Much Dewchurch page 151)
Buckenhill House, The Dowager Lady Shakerley (see Bromyard page 98)
Buckland, Captain Edward Nicholas Heygate, R.E., J.P, D.L. (see Docklow page 158)
Burcott (The), Charles Croose, Esq. (see Holmer page 336)
Burghill House, J.C. Woodhouse, Esq: (see Burghill page 116)
Burton Court, John Clowes, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Eardisland page 166)
Byletts (The), John Bowles Evans, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Pembridge page 531)

Cagebrook House, Mrs. Yorke (see Eaton Bishop page 172)
Callow Hills, George Wichurch, Esq.' (see Welsh Newton page 645)
Canon ffroome Court, John Hopton, Esq., M.A., J.P., D.L. (see Canon Froome page 122)
Caradoc, Elisha Caddick, Esq. (see Sellack page 598, also Hentland page 208)
Castle Weir, Colonel Robert Price, M.F.H. (see Lyonshall page 492)
Chase (The), (see Ross page 560)
Cheyney Court, James Moilliet, Esq., J.P. (see Bishop's Froome page 69)
Clater Park, (see Bromyard page 97)
Cliford Priory, Benjamin Haigh Allen, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Clifford page 128)
Coddington House, Captain Henry Edward Vale (see Coddington page 131)
Combs House, Edward Coates, Esq., J.P. (see Combe page 137)
Copelands, Henry Jones Jenkins, Esq. (see Holmer page 335)
Corton House, Mrs. Evelyn (see Rodd, Nash, and Little Brampton page 550)
Courtfeld, Colonel John Francis Vaughan, J.P., D.L. (see Welsh Bicknor page 644)
Credenhill Park, Francis William Herbert, Esq. (see Credenhill page 146)
Croft Castle, Rev. William Trevelyan Kevill Davies, J.P. (see Croft page 146)
Cubberley House, William Hutcheson Collins, Esq. (see Ross page 560)
Cwm (The), Henry Wynn Pride, Esq. (see Llanrothall page 478)

Dadnor House, Arthur Armitage, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Bridstow page 88)
Deanery (The), Hon. and Very Rev. the Dean of Hereford (see Hereford page 223)
Dineterwood, Edmund Thomas Husbands, Esq. (see Ewyas Harold page 178)
Donnington Hall, James Wickens, Esq., J.P. (see Donnington page 159)
Doward House, Captain C. Wilkinson (see Ganarew page 191)
Downfield House, Miss Miles (see Lower Harpton page 203)
Downton Castle, Andrew Johnes Rouse Boughton Knight, Esq., B.A., J.P., D.L. (see Downton page 163)
Dulas Court, Mrs. Feilden (see Dulas page 165)

Eastnor Castle, The Right Hon. Earl Somers, R.A., J.P., D.L. (see Eastnor page 171)
Easton Court, Edward Otto Partridge, Esq., J.P. (see Little Hereford page 330)
Eaton Hill, Thomas Burlton, Esq., J.P., F.R.C.S. (see Leominster page 448)
Elms (The), Charles Anthony, Esq., J.P. (see Hereford page 266)
Elton Hall, Mrs. Salwey (see Elton page 176)
Euroclydon, Thomas Bennett Brain, Esq. (see Hope Mansel page 338)
Eyton Hall, Richard Weaver Evans, Esq., J.P. (see Eyton page 183)
Eywood, Lady Charlotte Baconand Edward Bacon, Esq. (see Titley page 627)

Fairfield, Arthur Annesley Hancocks, Esq. (see Marstow page 506)
Fownhope Court, Thomas Lechmere, Esq., J.P. (see Fownhope page 188)
Foxley, Rev. George Horatio Davenport, M.A., J.P. (see Yazor page 676)
Freen's Court, William Henry Jones, Esq. (see Sutton St. Michael page 616)
Frogmore House (see Weston-under-Penyard page 654)

Gaines, Mrs. Bagot and Colonel Bagot (see Whitbourne page 655)
Garnons, Sir Henry Geers Cotterell, Bart., J.P., D.L. (see Mansell Gamage page 497)
Garnstone Castle, Major Daniel Peploe Peploe, M.P., J.P., D.L. (see Weobley page 647)
Gayton Hall, The Misses Lawson (see UptonBishop page 634)
Glewstone Court, Lieut.-Colonel P.A. Roberton (see Goodrich page 196)
Goodrich Court, George Moffatt, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Goodrich page 195)
Goodrich House, Mrs. M. Peel (see Goodrich page 196)
Graftonbury, Captain Robert Henry De Winton, J.P., D.L. (see Grafton page 198)
Great House, Gordon Graham, Esq. (see Canon Pyon page 123)
Greenfield House, Mrs. Corbett (see Rodd, Nash, and Little Brampton page 550)
Grendon Court, Mrs. Chellingworth (see Upton Bishop page 634)

Haffield, William Charles Henry, Esq., M.D., J.P. (see Ledbury page 397)
Hagley Park, Arthur Hutchinson, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Lugwardine page 489)
Halesend, G.B. Yapp, Esq. (see Cradley page 141)
Hall Court, Major John Michael Browne, J.P., D.L. (see Bishop's Froome page 69)
Hampton Court, John Hungerford Arkwright, Esq., M.A., J.P., D.L. (see Hope-under-Dinmore page 340)
Hampton House, Mrs. Weare (see Hampton Bishop page 200)
Harewood House, Chandos Wren Hoskyns, Esq., B.A., J.P., D.L. (see Harewood page 202)
Hatfield Court, Howarth Ashton, Esq. (see Hatfield page 204)
Hazelhurst, Miss M.B. Philips and Miss H. Cockshott (see Walford page 639)
Heath House, Charles Clarke, Esq. (see Leintwardine page 421)
Hennor House, Captain Charles Benjamin Stevenson, J.P. (see Leominster page 440, also Kimbolton page 351)
Hephill, Mrs. Mynors Baskerville (see Lugwardine page 489)
Hermitage (The), William Lovejoy, Esq. (see Burghill and Tillington page 116)
High House, _ Chamberlain, Esq. (see Upper Sapey page 595)
Highwood (The), Hon. Humphrey de Bohun Devereux, J.P., D.L. (see Yarpole page 673)
Hill Court, Kingsmill Manley Power, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Ross page 560; also Walford page 638)
Hinton Court, Rev. William Frederick Powell, M.A. (see Hereford page 271)
Holme Lacy House, Sir Henry Edwyn Chandos Scudamore-Stanhope, Bart., B.A., J.P., D.L. (see Holme Lacy page 332)
Holmer Park, Captain John Alexander Forbes Suter (see Holmer page 335)
Homend, (see Stretton-Grandison page 614)
Homme House, Lieut.-Colonel John Ernle Money-Kyrle, J.P., D.L. (see Much Marcle page 501)
Hope End, Charles Archibald Hewitt, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Colwall page 134; also Ledbury page 397)
Huntington Court, John Lloyd, Esq., J.P. (see Holmer page 336)
Huntington Court, (see Huntington page 344)
Huntington Park, Henry Romilly, Esq. (see Huntington page 344)

Kentchurch Court, Edward Scudamore Lucas, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Kentchurch page 348)
King's Pyon House, Rev. Hanmer William Webb-Peploe, B.A. (see King's Pyon page 358)
Kinnersley Castle, Thomas Reavely, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Kinnersley page 386)
Kinsham Court, R. Ramsay, Esq. (see Upper Kinsham page 388)
Knill Court, Lieut.-Colonel Dallas (see Knill page 389)
Kynaston House, Edwin Charles Scobell, Esq. (see Hentland page 208)

Langstone Court, John Jones, Esq., M.D.; J.P. (see Llangarren page 477)
Laurels (The), Daniel G. Secretan James Woodhouse, Esq. (see Holmer page 335)
Leintwardine House, Mrs. Colvin (see Leintwardine page 421)
Lemore, Major-General John Coke, C.B., J.P., D.L. (see Eardisley page 168)
Letton Court, Rev. Henry Blisset, M.A., J.P., and John Freeman Blisset, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Letton page 471)
Lewson, William Brown, Esq. (see Whitchurch page 677)
Lincoln Hill House, Miss Beeston (see Ross page 560)
Litley Court, James Jay, Esq., J.P. (see Hereford [Tupsley] page 241)
Llancillo Hall, James Gilbert Price, Esq. (see Llancillo page 475)
Longworth, Edward Smalley Hutchinson, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Lugwardine page 489)
Lower Eaton, Joseph Pulley, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Eaton Bishop page 172)
Lower Weston, Major-General Stubbs (see Weston-under-Penyard page 654)
Lower Weston House, Henry Minett, Esq. (see Weston-under-Penyard page 654)
Ludford Park, James Lechmere Merrick Parkinson, Esq., J.P. (see Ludford page 487)
Lugwardine Court, Sir Herbert George Denman Croft, Bart., M.A., J.P., D.L. (see Lugwardine page 489)
Lynch (The), John Harding, Esq. [high sheriff], J.P., D.L. (see Eardisland page 166)
Lynhales, Stephen Robinson, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Lyonshall page 492)
Lyston Court, The Right Hon. Viscount Harberton, J.P. (see Llanwarne page 481)

Mainstone Court, Miss M. Pyndar (see Pixley page 543)
Manor House, Right Rev. Thomas Joseph Brown, D.D. (see Bullinghope page 113)
Manor House, Captain E. Mynde Allen (see Upton Bishop page 634)
Marden Court, Edward Hodges, Esq. (see Marden page 503)
Marlow Lodge, Joseph Beddard Green, Esq., and George Smythies, Esq., J.P. (see Leintwardine page 421)
Michaelchurch Court, Charles Guy Trafford, Esq., J.P- D.L. (see Michaelchurch Eskley page 507)
Middlewood, Colonel Balmain (see Clifford page 128)
Moccas Court, Rev. Sir George Henry Cornewall, Bart., M.A., J.P., D.L, (see Moccas page 510)
Moor Abbey, John George and Thomas Edmunds, Esqs. (see Middleton-on-the-Hill page 508)
Moorcourt, Rev. James Davies, M.A., J.P. (see Pembridge page 531)
Moor Park, Major Jonas Foster (see Richard's Castle page 549)
Moor (The), Alfred Salwey, Esq., J.P. (see Richard's Castle page 549)
Moor (The), Thomas James Stallard-Penoyre, Esq., J.P. (see Clifford page 128)
Moraston House, George H. Hadfield, Esq. (see Bridstow page 88)
Moreton Court, Mrs. Harriett Evans (see Moreton-on-Lugg page 520)
Mount Craig, Edmund Jones, Esq., M.D., J.P. (see Goodrich page 196)
Munderfield Harold, Hon. Beauchamp Mowbray St. John, J.P. (see Bromyard page 98)
Munstone House, Captain Thomas William James Downes, J.P. (see Holmer page 336)
Mynde Park, Mrs. Hudson Lutwyche (see Much Dewchurch page 151)

Newcourt, Edward Griffiths, Esq., J.P., D.L., and Captain Richard John Griffiths, J.P., D.L. (see Lugwardine page 489)
New House, Mrs. Biddulph and Michael Biddulpb, Esq., M.P., J.P., D.L. (see Ledbury page 397)
Newport House, William Taylor, Esq. (see Almeley page 55)
Newton, Colonel Bridgford, J.P. (see Kinnersley page 387)
New Weir (The), Major John Harward Griffiths, J.P., D.L. (see Kenchester page 346)
Northgate House, Samuel Cannock, Esq. (see St. Weonard's page 594)

Oaklands, Robert Henry John Heygate, Esq. (see Docklow page 158)
Ode Court, Lieut.-Colonel Thomas Heywood, J.P., D.L. (see Ocle-Pychard page 525)
Old Colwall, William Edmund East, Esq. (see Colwall page 134)
Old Hill (The), Captain Martin Budd Lewin (see Ross page 569; also Walford page 638)
Orleton Court, Mrs. Hill (see Orleton page 529)
Over Court, Stephen Pitt, Esq. (see Sutton St. Michael page 616)
Over Ross House, Miss Baker and Miss Bernard (see Ross page 560)
Overton House, Richard Betton, Esq., J.P. (see Richard's Castle page 549)

Palace (The), Right Rev. the Lord Bishop of Hereford (see Hereford page 223)
Pencraig Court, Rev. William Holt Beever, M.A. (see Goodrich page 196; also Marstow page 506)
Pengethley, Lieut.-Colonel Thomas Powell Symonds, J.P., D.L. (see Sellack page 597)
Pennoxtone Court, Sir Edward Cludde Cockburn, Bart., M.A., J.P., D.L. (see King's Caple page 353)
Perrystone House, George Clive, Esq., M.P., J.P., D.L. (see Foy page 190)
Perrystone Towers, William Gibson Ward, Esq. (see Yatton page 675)
Poulstone Court, Richard Jones, Esq. (see King's Caple page 353)
Pudleston Court, Harry Chadwick, Esq. (see Pudleston page 546)
Putley Court, John Riley, Esq., J.P. (see Putley page 548)

Ridgebourne, Richard William Banks, Esq., J.P. (see Kington page 367)
Ridgway House, John Yapp, Esq. (see Cradley page 141)
Ripplewood, Thomas Philip Payne Wight, Esq. (see Collington page 132)
Rocklands, John Maurice Herbert, Esq., J.P. (see Goodrich page 196) Rock (The), Mrs. Mary Ann Freeman (see Lugwardine page 489)
Rosedale, H.J. Bailey, Esq. (see Laysters page 390)
Rotherwas, Charles de-la-Barre Bodenham, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Dinedor page 156) Rudhall, Miss Julia F. Mortimer (see Ross page 560; also Upton Bishop page 634 also Weston-under-Penyard page 653) Ryelands (The), Theophilus William Lane, Esq., M.A., J.P., D.L. (see Leominster page 440)

Saltmarshe Castle, William Barneby, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Bromyard page 98)
Sarnesfield Court, Major Worswick (see Sarnesfield page 596)
Seedley House, George Mason, Esq. (see Leintwardine page 421)
Sellarsbrooke, Mrs. Marriott (see Ganarew page 191; also Whitchurch page 658)
Shobdon Court, The Right Hon. Lord Bateman, M.A., Lord Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum of the county (see Shobdon page 599)
Springfield, (see Ross page 560)
Stanage Park, Rev. John Rogers, M.A., J.P. (see Brampton Brian page 81)
Stanton Park, James King King, Esq., M.A., J.P., D.L. (see Stanton-upon-Arrow page 602)
Stoke Edith Park, The Right Hon. Lady Emily Foley (see Stoke Edith page 607)
Stormer Hall, Herbert Crawshay, Esq. (see Leintwardine page 421)
Street Court, Benjamin Lawrence Sanders, Esq., LL.B., J.P., D.L. (see Kingsland page 355)
Sufton Court, Richard Hereford, Esq., J,P., D.L., and Captain Richard James Hereford, J.P., D.L. (see Mordiford page 515)
Sugwas Court, Frederick Platt; Esq., M.F.H. (see Eaton Bishop page 172)
Sutton Court, Mrs. Bradney (see Sutton St. Nicholas page 617)

Tedstone Court, James Lane Wight, Esq., J.P. (see TedstoneDelamere page 621)
The Lodge, Tbomas Charles Bridges, Esq. (see Richard's Castle page 549)
Thing-hill, Henry Higgins, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Withington page 666)
Thornbury Court, John Lycett, Esq. (see Thornbury page 624)
Tillington Court, Miss Griffiths and Henry Noel Courtney, Esq. (see Burghill page 116)
Titley Court, Charles Williams Greenly, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Titley page 627)
Titley House, Edward Howorth Greenly, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Titley page 627)
Treago, Mrs. Mynors (see St. Weonard's page 594)
Trebandy House, Thomas Mountjoy Fisher, Esq. (see Marstow page 506)
Trecilla House, Rev. Henry John Potts, B.A. (see Llangarren page 477)
Tyberton Court, Robert Henry Lee-Warner, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Tyberton page 631)

Underdown House, Mrs. Murray Aynsley (see Ledbury page 397)
Upper Hall, John Martin, Esq., J.P. (see Ledbury page 397)

Venwood, Mrs Forrest and Hugh Jenner, Esq., J.P. (see Bodenham page 74)

Walford House, William Allaway, Esq. (see Walford page 638)
Westhide Court, (see Westhide page 650)
Westonbury, William Child, Esq. (see Pembridge page 531)
Weston Lodge, Henry Forster Burmester, Esq. (see Weston-under-Penyard page 654)
Wharton Lodge, Mrs. Nicholas (see Weston-under-Penyard page 654)
Whitbourne Court, Richard Harington, Esq., M.A., B.C.L., J.P., &c. (see Whitbourne page 655)
Whitbourne Hall, Edward Bickerton Evans, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Whitbourne page 655)
White House, Herbert Howorth Wood, Esq., M.A., J.P., D.L. (see Vowchurch page 635)
Whitfield, Rev. Archer Clive, M.A., J.P., D.L., and Major Charles Meysey Bolton Clive, J.P., D.L. (see Treville page 629)
Whitney Court, Tomkyns Dew, Esq., J.P., D.L. (see Whitney page 659)
Whittern (The), Richard Green, Esq. (see Lyonshall page 492)
Wigmore Hall, Major-General Charles Trigance Franklin, C.B., J.P. (see Wigmore page 662)
Wilcroft, Miss James (see Lugwardine page 489)
Wilton Castle, Captain L.P. Walsh, R.A. (see Bridstow page 88)
Wilton Hall, Price Hamilton, Esq. (see Bridstow page 88)
Winforton Court, Miss Caroline Louisa Domvile (see Winforton page 665)
Wisteston Court, Charles Watkins, Esq. (see Marden page 504)
Woodfield House, William Henry Yates, Esq., J.P. (see Weston-Beggard page 652)
Woodfield House, Jacob Chivers, Esq. (see Weston-under-Penyard page 654)
Woolhope Court, Josiah Booker, Esq. (see Woolhope page 669)
Wyastone Leys, James Murray Bannerman, Esq. (see Ganarew page 191)
Wye Cliffe House, Edmund James Lewis, Esq. (see Breinton page 86)
Wyelands (The), William Partridge, Esq., B.A., J.P., D.L. (see Walford page 638)
Wyeville, Captain Richard Edward Browne (see Bridstow page 89)
Wythall, John Stratford Collins, Esq., B.A., J.P., D.L. (see Walford page 638)

Yatton Court, John George Rodney Ward, Esq., J.P. (see Aymestrey page 62)

CLERKS TO THE COMMISSIONERS OF INCOME TAX FOR HEREFORDSHIRE.

Hereford North.- John Gwynne James, Esq., Hereford.
Hereford South and Peterchurch.- Mr. James Carpenter, Hereford.
Hereford City.- Mr. James Yeld Stephens.
Ross.- Henry Minett, Esq., Ross.
Ledbury.- Mr. Richard Matthews, Ledbury.
Bromyard.- James Eckley, Esq., Bromyard.
Kington.- Anthony Temple, Esq., Kington.
Weobley.- Thomas Price, Esq., Kington.
SURVEYOR OF TAXES.- W. Holroyd Price, Esq., Inland Revenue office, Hereford.

HEREFORDSHIRE COUNTY CONSTABULARY.
Captain Telfer, R.A., Chief Constable; Mr. Francis W. Dallow, Chief Clerk.

Superintendents of Police.[1]
Hereford and Abbey Dore Divisions.- William Cope.
Ross and Harewood End.- George Smith.
Ledbury.- William Blunsdon.
Bromyard.- Thomas Ovens.
Leominster and Wigmore.- Thomas Dykes.
Kington.- Daniel Harwood.
Weobley and Bredwardine.- William Shead.

THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF THE RURAL DEANERIES AND THE PARISHES, ETC., CONTAINED IN THEM IN THE COUNTY OF HEREFORD:-

R. signifies Rectory; Y., Vicarage; P.C., Perpetual Curacy; C., Chapelry; D., Donative.

Deanery of Archenfield.- Rev. William Poole, M.A., Hentland, Ross, Rural Dean. Avenbury, V.; Ballingham, V. with Bolstone, C.; Birch (Little), R.; Birch (Much), V.; Bridstow, V.; Devereux St., R. with Wormbridge, P.C.; Dewchurch (Little), V.; Dewchurch (Much), V.; Dewsall, V. with Callow, V.; Foy, V.; Garway, V.; Ganarew, R.; Goodrich, V.; Harewood, D.; Hentland, V. with Hoarwithy, C.; Holme Lacy, V.; Kenderchurch, V.; Kentchurch, R.; Killpeck, V.; Llandinabo, R.; Llangarren, V. with St. Weonards, C.; Llanrothall, V.; Llanwarne, R.; Long-grove, V.; Marstow, V. with Pencoyd, V.; Orcop, V.; Peterstow, R.; Sellack, V. with King's Caple, C.; Tretire, R. with Michaelchurch, R.; Welsh Bicknor, R.; Welsh Newton, V.; Whitchurch, R.

Deanery of Burford East (in the Archdeaconry of Ludlow).- Rev. William Francis Raymond, M.A., Stockton-on-Teme Rectory, Tenbury, Rural Dean. Sapey (Upper), R.

Deanery of Burford West (in the Archdeaconry of Ludlow).- Rev. McLaughlin, M.A., Boraston, Tenbury, Rural Dean. Laysters, V. Bockleton, V. (chiefly in Worcestershire).

Deanery of Froome North.- Rev. Henry Thomas Hill, M.A., Felton Rectory, Bromyard, Worcester, Rural Dean. Avenbury, V.; Bredenbury, R. with Wacton, V.; Bromyard, V.; Collington, R. with Edvin Ralph, R.; Cowarne (Much), V.; Felton, R.; Grendon Bishop, V.; Moreton Jeffreys, V.; Ocle-Pychard, V.; Pencombe, R.; Stanford Bishop, V.; Stoke Bliss, R.; Stoke Lacy, R.; Tedstone Delamere, R.; Tedstone Wafer, R.; Thornbury, R.; Ullingswick, R. with Cowarne (Little), V.; Whitbourne, R.; Wolferlow, V.

Deanery of Froome South.- Rev. William Parsons Hopton, M.A., Bishop's Froome Vicarage, Bromyard, Worcester, Rural Dean. Aylton, R.; Bishop's Froome, V. with Froome's Hill, C.; Bosbury, V.; Canon Froome, V. with Munsley, R.; Castle Froome, R.; Coddington, R.; Colwall, R.; Cradley, R.; Donnington, R.; Eastnor, R.; Evesbach, R.; Ledbury, R.; Marcle (Little), R.; Pixley, R.; Putley, R.; Storridge (St. John's), V.; Stretton-Grandison, V. with Ashperton, C.; Wellington Heath, V.; Yarkhill, V.

Deanery of Hereford.- Rev. Rowland Muckleston, M.A., Dinedor Rectory, Hereford, Rural Dean. Allensmore, V.; Blakemere, V. with Preston-on-Wye, V.; Breinton, V.; Brockhampton, V.; Bullinghope, V.; Clehonger, V.; Dinedor, R.; Eaton Bishop, R.; Hampton Bishop, R. Hereford, All Saints, V.; St. James, V.; St. John Baptist, V. with Blackmarstone, C.; St. Martin, V.; St. Nicholas, R.; St. Peter, V. with St. Owen, R.; Holmer, V. with Huntington, C.; Madley, V. with Tyberton C.; Marden, V. with Amberley, C.; Moreton-on-Lugg, R.; Pipe-cum-Lyde, V.; Preston Wynne, V.; Thruxton, R., with Kingstone, V.; Tupsley, V.; Withington, R.; Woolhope, V.

Deanery of Leominster (part of).- Rev. James Frederick Crouch, B.D., Pembridge Rectory, R.S.O., Rural Dean. Aymestrey, V.; Birley, V. Byton, R.; Eardisland, V.; Hope-under-Dinmore, V.; Ivington, V.; Kingsland, R.; Leominster, V.; Monkland, V.; Pembridge, R.; Shobdon R.; Stanton-upon-Arrow, V.; Stretford, R.

Deanery of Leominster (part of).- Rev. Joseph Edwards, M.A., Croft Rectory, Leominster, Rural Dean. Brimfield, R.; Croft, R. with Yarpole, V.; Elton, V.; Eye, V.; Eyton, V.; Ford, V.; Hatfield, V.; Humber, R.; Kimbolton, V. with Middleton-on-the-Hill, V.; Kinsham, D.; Lingen, V.; Leinthall Earles, V.; Leinthall Starkes, V.; Lucton, V.; Marston Stannett, C.; Orleton, V.; Pudleston, R.; Stoke Prior, V. with Docklow, V.; Wigmore, V.

Deanery of Ludlow (in the Archdeaconry of Ludlow).- Rev. Edward ffarington Clayton, M.A., Ludlow Rectory, Rural Dean. *Aston, R.; *Brampton Brian, R.; *Burrington, V.; *Dowton, V.; Hereford (Little), V. *Leintwardine V.; Ludford, V.; Richard's Castle, R. (Places marked thus * have been recently transferred to this deanery by Order in Council).

Deanery of Ross.- Rev. Allen William Chatfield, M.A., Much Marcle Vicarage, near Dymock, Gloucester, Rural Dean. Aston Ingham, R. Brampton Abbotts, R.; Fownbope, V. with Fawley, C.; Hope Mansel, R.; How Caple, R. with Sollershope, R.; Linton, V.; Marcle (Much), V. with Yatton, C.; Mordiford, R.; Ross, R.; Upton Bishop, V.; Walford, V.; Bishop's Wood, V.; Weston-under-Penyard, R.

Deanery of Weobley (part of). -Rev. Henry Wright Phillott, M.A., Staunton-upon-Wye Rectory, Hereford, Rural Dean. Almeley, V. Bishopstone, R.; Bredwardine, V. with Brobury, R.; Bridge Solers, V. Byford, R.; Clifford, V.; Cusop, R.; Dilwyn, V.; Eardisley, V.; Hardwick, V.; King's Pyon, V.; Kinnersley, R.; Letton, R.; Mansell-Gamage, V.; Mansell Lacy, V.; Moccas, R.; Monnington-on-Wye, R.; Norton Canon, V.; Sarnesfield, R.; Staunton-upon-Wye, R.; Weobley, V.; Whitney, R.; Willersley, R.; Winforton, R.; Wormsley, V.; Yazor, V.

Deanery of Weobley (part of ).- Rev. Arthur Gray, M.A., Orcop, Ross, Rural Dean. Bacton, R.; Clodock, V. (Crasswall, P.C.; Llanveyno, V.; Lon gtown, V.; Newton, P.C.); Dore Abbey, R.; Dorstone, R.; Dulas, V.; Ewyas Harold, V.; Peterchurch, V.; Rowlstone, V. with Llancillo, V.; St. Margaret, V. with Michaelchurch Eskley, V.; Turnastone, R.; Vow= church, V.; Walterstone, V.

Deanery of Weobley (part of).- Rev. Henry Thomas Whately, M.A., Kington Vicarage, Rural Dean. Brilley, V.; Bellingham, C.,; Kington, V. with Huntington, R.; Knill, R.; Lyonshall, V.; Presteigne, R. Titley, V.

Deanery of Weston.- Rev. William Cecil Fowle, M.A., Brinsop Vicarage, Hereford, Rural Dean. Bodenham, V.; Brinsop, V.; Burghill, V. Canon Pyon, V.; Credenhill, R.; Dormington, V. with Bartestree, C.; Kenchester, R.; Lugwardine, V.; Stoke Edith, R. with Westhide, V.; Sutton St. Michael, V.; Sutton St. Nicholas, R.; Stretton-Sugwas, R.; Tarrington, R.; Wellington, V.; Weston-Beggard, V.; Wisteston, P.C.

THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF THE POOR-LAW UNIONS, WITH THE PLACES COMPRISED IN EACH, IN THE COUNTY OF HEREFORD:-

Bromyard Union.- (Population, 11,934; inhabited houses, 2,521; area, 60,664 acres; rateable value, £89,614.) Avenbury, Bishop's Froome, Bredenbury, Bromyard, Collington, Cradley (East and West); Cowarne (Little), Cowarne (Much), Edvin Ralph, Evesbatch, Felton, Grendon Bishop, Grendon Warren, Hampton Charles, Linton, Lower Brockhampton, Moreton Jeffreys, Norton with Brockhampton, Ocle-Pychard, Pencombe, Saltmarshe, Sapey (Upper), Stanford Bishop, Stoke Lacy, Tedstone Delamere, Tedstone Wafer, Thornbury, Ullingswick, Wacton, Whitbourne, Winslow, and Wolferlow. The parishes of Acton Beauchamp, Edvin Loach, and Lower Sapey (or Sapey Pitchard), in the county of Worcester, are also in this union.

Dore Union.- (Population, 9,556; inhabited houses, 1,997; area, 74,917 acres.) Abbey Dore, Bacton, Crasswall, Dulas, Ewyas Harold, Kenderchurch (or Howton), Kentchurch, Killpeck, Kingstone, Llancillo, Llanveyno, Longtown, Madley, Michaelchurch Eskley, Newton, Orcop, Peterchurcb, Rowlstone, St. Devereux, St. Margaret's, Thruxton, Treville, Turnastone, Tyberton, Vowchurch, Walterstone, and Wormbridge. The parishes of Grosmont and Llangua, in the county of Monmouth, are also in this union.

Hereford Union.- (Population, 33,018.; inhabited houses, 6,797 area, 70,074 acres.) Aconbury, All Saints (Hereford), Allensmore, Amberley, Bartestree, Birch (Little), Birch (Much), Bolstone, Breintou, Bullingham (Lower), Bullingham (Upper), Burghill and Tillington, Callow, Clehonger, Credenhill, Dewchurch (Little), Deweburch (Much), Dewsall, Diuedor, Dinmore, Dormington, Eaton Bishop, Fownhope, Grafton, Hampton Bishop, Haywood, Holme Lacy, Holmer and Shelwick, Huntington, Kenchester, Lugwardine, Marden, Mordiford, Moreton-upon-Lugg, Pipe-cum-Lyde, Preston Wynne, St. John Baptist (Hereford), St. Martin (Hereford), St. Nicholas (Hereford), St. Owen (Hereford), St. Peter (Hereford), Stoke Edith, Stretton-Sugwas, Sutton St. Michael, Sutton St. Nicholas, Tupsley, Vineyard, Wellington, Westhide, Weston-Beggard, and Withington.

Kington Union.- (Population, 12,067; inhabited houses, 2,482; area, 83,271 acres.) Brilley, Eardisley (Upper and Lower), Huntington, Kington, Lower Harpton, Lyoushall, Pembridge, Stanton-upon-Arrow, Tetley, Willersley, and Winforton. The following parishes in Radnorshire are also in this union :-Colva, Ednol, Evenjobb, Gladestry, Glascomb, Harpton and Woolpits, Kinnerton, Llandegley, Llanfihangel Nantmelan, Michaelchurch-on-Arrow, Newchurch, Radnor (New), Radnor (Old), Trewern and Gwithla, Walton and Womaston.

Ledbury Union:-(Population, 13,102; inhabited houses, 2,816; area, 48,783 acres.) Ashperton, Aylton, Bosbury, Canon Froome, Castle Froome, Coddington, Colwall, Donnington, Eastnor, Eggleton, Ledbury, Marcle (Little), - Marcle (Much), Munsley, Parkhold, Pixley, Putley, Stretton-Grandison, Tarrington, Woolhope, and Yarkhill. The parish of Mathon, in the county of Worcester, is also in this union.

Leominster Union.- (Population, 15,411; inhabited houses, 3,320; area, 64,416 acres.) Aymestrey, Bodenham, Croft, Docklow, Eye, Moreton and Ashton, Eyton, Ford or Fordbridge, Hampton Wafer, Hatfield, Hope-under-Dinmore, Humber, Kimbolton, Kinasland, Laysters, Leominster Borough, Leominster Out-Parish, Luston, Luston, Middleton-on-the-Hill, Monkland, Newhampton, Newton, Orleton, Pudleston, Shobdon, Stoke Prior, Yarpole and Bircher.

Ross Union.- (Population, 16,607; inhabited houses, 3,466; area, 55,320 acres; rateable value, £115,662.) Ballingbam, Brampton Abbotts, Bridstow, Brockhampton, 'Foy, Goodrich, Harewood, Hentland, Hope Mansel, How Caple, King's Caple, Lea (Upper), Lea (Lower), Llandinabo, Llangarren, Llanwarne, Marstow, Pencoyd, Peterstow, Ross, St. Weonards, Sellack, Sollershope, Tretire-with-Michaelchurch, Upton Bishop, Walford, Weston-under-Penyard, and Yatton. The parishes of Lea Bailey and Ruardean, in the county of Gloucester, are also in this union.

Weobley Union.- (Population, 9,031; inhabited houses, 1,924; area, 48,959 acres.) Almeley, Birley, Bishopstone, Blakemere, Bridge Solers, Brinsop, Brobury, Byford, Canon Pyon, Dilwyn, Eardisland, King's Pyon, Kinnersley, Letton, Mansell Gamage, Mansell Lacy, Moccas, Monnington-upon-Wye, Norton Canon, Preston-upon-Wye, Sarnesfield, Staunton-upon-Wye, Stretford, Weobley, Wormsley, Yazor.

Abegavenny Union (belonging to Monmouthshire).- Population in Herefordshire, 100; inhabited houses, 23; area, 2,081 acres; rateable value, £590. Fwthog (or Fwddog).

Hay Union (belonging to Brecknockshire).- Population in Herefordshire, 2,302; inhabited houses, 516; area, 17,929 acres. Bredwardine, Clifford, Cusop, Dorstone, and Whitney. Knighton Union (belonging to Radnorshire).- Population in Herefordshire, 952; inhabited houses, 183; area, 7,959 acres. Adforton, Stanway, Paytoe, and Grange (in Leintwardine parish), Brampton Brian, Walford, Letton and Newton (in Leintwardine parish), and Buckton and Coxall (in the parish of Bucknell, Salop).

Ludlow Union (belonging to Shropshire).- Population in Herefordshire, 2,814; inhabited houses, 570; area, 14,963 acres. Aston, Burrington, Downton, Elton, Leinthall Starkes, Leintwardine (part of), Ludford, Richard's Castle, and Wigmore.

Monmouth Union (belonging to Monmouthshire).- Population in Herefordshire, 2,061; inhabited houses, 467; area, 18,369 acres. Ganarew, Garway, Llanrothall, Welsh Bicknor, Welsh Newton, and Whitchurch. Newent Union (belonging to Gloucestershire.)-Population in Herefordshire, 1,480; inhabited houses, 336; area, 5,153 acres. Aston Ingham and Linton.

Presteigne Union (belonging to Radnorshire).- Population in Herefordshire, 1,262; inhabited houses, 259; area, 11,491 acres. Byton, Combe, Kinsham (Upper), Kinsham (Lower), Knill, Lingen, Rodd, Nash, and Little Brampton, Stapleton, and Willey. Tenbury Union (belonging to Worcestershire).- Population in Herefordshire, 1,379; inhabited houses, 288; area, 6,540 acres. Brimfield, Hereford (Little), and Stoke Bliss.

THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF POLLING DISTRICTS AND PLACES IN THE COUNTY

(As settled by the Justices assembled at the Michaelmas Quarter Sessions, 1872, pursuant to 35 and 36 Vict. cap. 33, sec. 5, and 30 and 31 Vict. cap. 102, sec. 34):-

Bishop's Froome District.- Bishop's Froome, Canon Froome, Castle Froome, Evesbatch, Eggleton, Stretton - Grandison. Polling Place, Bishop's Froome.

Bodenham District.- Amberley, Bodenham, Canon Pyon, Dinmore, Ford, Grendon-Warren, Hope-under-Dinmore, Marden, Newton, Pencombe, Preston Wynne, Sutton St. Michael, Wellington. Polling Place, Bodenham.

Brimfield District.- Brimfield, Little Hereford and Upton, Ludford, Orleton, Richard's Castle. Polling Place, Brimfield.

Bromyard District.- Avenbury, Bromyard, Edvin Ralph, Linton (in Broxash hundred), Norton with Brockhampton, Saltmarshe, Stanford Bishop, Thornbury, Wacton, Winslow. Polling Place, Bromyard.

Coddington District.- Bosbury and Upleadon, Coddington, Colwall. Polling Place, Coddington.

Cradley District.- Cradley. Polling Place, Cradley.

Docklow District.- Bredenbury, Docklow and Fencott, Grendon Bishop, Hampton Charles, Hatfield, Humber, Laysters, Pudlestou, Whyle, and Brockmanton, Stoke Prior, Risbury, and Wickton. - Polling Place, Docklow.

Dorstone District.- Bredwardine, Clifford, Cusop, Dorstone, Peterchurch, Turnastone, Vowchurch. Polling Place, Dorstone.

Eardisley District.- Almeley, Brilley, Brobury, Eardisley, Kinnersley, Letton, Whitney, Willersley, Winforton. Polling Place, Eardisley.

Ewyas Harold District.- Abbey Dore, Barton, Dulas, Ewyas Harold, Kenderchurch, Kentchurch and Llanhaithog, Rowlstone, Treville, Worm bridge. Polling Place, Ewyas Harold.

Fownhope District.- Bullingham, Bolstone, Brockhampton (in Greytree hundred), Fownhope, How Caple, Holme Lacy, King's Caple, Mordiford, Sollershope, Wooihope, Yatton (in Greytree hundred). Polling Place, Fownhope.

Hereford District.- Breinton, Bullingham (Lower), Bullingham (Upper), Burghill and Tillington, Clehonger, Dinedor, Grafton, Hampton Bishop, Haywood, Holmer, Huntington, Lugwardine, Moreton-on-Lugg, Pipe-cum-Lyde, Stretton-Sugwas, Sutton St. Nicholas, Tupsley, Withington, All Saints (Hereford), St. John Baptist, St. Martin, St. Nicholas, St. Owen, St. Peter. Polling Place, Hereford. High Lane (Tedstone Wafer) District. -Wellngton, Sapey (Upper), Stoke Bliss, Tedstone Delamere, Tedstone Wafer, Whitbourne, Wolferlow. Polling Place, High lane.

Kingsland District.- Croft, Kingsland, Luston, Luston, Middleton. Polling Place, Kingsland. Kington District.- Huntington, Kington, Barton, Bradnor and Rushock, Chickward, Pember's Oak and Lilwall, and both Hergests, Knill, Lower Harpton, Lyonshall, Rodd, Nash, and Little Brampton, Titley. Polling Place, Kington.

Ledbury District.- Donnington, Eastnor, Ledbury and townships therein. Polling Place, Ledbury.

Leominster District. -Bircher, Eye, Ashton and Moreton, Eyton, Kimbolton, Leominster Borough, Leominster Out-Parish, Monkland, Yarpole. Polling Place, Leominster.

Linton District.- Aston Ingham, Hope Mansel, Lea (Upper and Lower), Linton (in Greytree hundred), Upton Bishop, Weston-under-Penyard. Polling Place, Linton, near Ross.

Longtown District.- Fwthog, Llancillo, Llanveyno, Longtown, Newton (in Ewyas Lacy hundred), Walterstone. Polling Place, Longtown.

Madley District.- Allensmore, Blakemere, Eaton Bishop, Kingstone, Madley, Moccas, Preston-on-Wye, Tyberton, Thruxton. Polling Place, Madley.

Michaelchurch Eskley District.- Crasswall, Michaelchurch Eskley, St. Margaret's. Polling Place, Michaelchurch Eskley.

Much Birch District.- Aconbury, Birch (Little), Birch (Much), Callow; Dewchurch (Little), Dewchurch (Much), Dewsall, Harewood, Hentland, Killpeck, Llandinabo, St. Devereux. Polling Place, Much Birch.

Much Marcle District.- Aylton, Marcle (Little), Marcle (Much), Pixley. Polling Place, Much Marcle.

Ocle-Pychard District.- Cowarne (Little), Cowarne (Much), Felton, Moreton Jeffreys, Ocle-Pychard, Stoke Lacy, Ullingswick, Westhide. Polling Place, Burley Gate.

Pembridge District.- Byton, Combe, Eardisland, Pembridge, Shobdon, Stanton-upon-Arrow. Polling Place, Pembridge.

Ross District.- Brampton Abbotts, Bridstow, Foy and Eaton Tregoes, Peterstow,Ross Borough and Foreign, Sellack, Walford. Polling Place, Ross.

St. Weonards District.- Garway, Llanwarne, Orcop, Pencoyd, St. Weonards, Tretire and Michaelchurch. Polling Place, St. Weonards.

Tarrington District.- Ashperton, Bartestree, Dormington, Munsley, Parkhold, Putley, Stoke Edith, Tarrington, Weston-Beggard, Yarkhill. Polling Place, Tarrington.

Weobley District.- Burley, Dilwyn, King's Pyon, Norton Canon, Sarnesfield, Stretford, Weobley. Polling Place, Weobley.

Whitchurch District. -Ganarew, Goodrich, Llangarren, Llanrothall, Marstow, Welsh Bicknor, Welsh Newton, Whitehurch. Polling Place, Whitchurch.

Wigmore District.- Adforton, Stanway, Paytoe, and Grane, Aston, Aymestrey, Netherlye, Leinthall Earles, Yatton, Coubope, Over Lye, and Shirley, Brampton Brian, Pedwardine; and Boresford, Buckton and Coxall, Burrington, Downton, Elton, Kinsbam (Upper), Kinsham (Lower), Lingen, Leintball Starkes, Leintwardine, Kinton, Jay, Brakes, Marlow, Wetmore, Whitton, and Trippleton, Letton, Newton, and Walford, Stapleton and Frog-street, Wigmore, Willey. Polling Place, Wigmore.

Yazor District.- Bishopstone, Bridge Solers, Brinsop, Byford, Credenhill, Kenchester, Mansell Lacy, Mansell Gamage, Monnington, Staunton-upon-Wye, Wormsley, Yazor. Polling Place, Yazor.

The following are the Polling Places at which the Revising Barrister holds his Courts for revising the Lists of Voters for the County:- Bromyard, Dorstone, Hereford, Kington, Ledbury, Leominster, Longtown, Ross, Weobley, and Wigmore.

HEREFORDSHIRE COUNTY COURTS.

Circuit 23 (part of).

Judge.- Rupert Alfred Kettle, Esq., Merridale, Wolverhampton.
Treasurer.- Martin Curtler, Esq.; Worcester.

Towns.Registrars.High Bailiff.
BromyardWilliam West, Esq.F.W. Dyer, Esq.
LedburyG.H. Piper, Esq.

Circuit 24 (part of).

Judge.- John Maurice Herbert, Esq., Rocklands, Ross.
Treasurer.- Martin Curtler, Esq., Worcester.

Town.Registrar.High Bailiff.
RossN.K. Collins, Esq.R.D. Turner, Esq.

Circuit 27 (part of).

Judge.- Josiah William Smith, Esq., Q.C., B.C.L., Athelstan Hall, Hereford.
Treasurer.- Martin Curtler, Esq., Worcester.

Towns.Registrars.High Bailiffs.
HerefordJohn J. Reynolds, Esq.The Registrar.
LeominsterGeorge T. Robinson, Esq.The Registrar.

Circuit 28 (part of).

Judge.- Homersham Cox, Esq., 4 King's Bench Walk, Temple, E.C.
Treasurer.- Martin Curtler, Esq., Worcester.

Town.Registrar.High Bailiff.
KingtonAnthony Temple, Esq.Edward Johnes, Esq.

THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF THE COUNTY COURT DISTRICTS, WITH THE PLACES COMPRISED IN EACH, IN THE COUNTY OF HEREFORD:-

Bromyard District (part of).- Avenbury, Bishop's Froome, Bredenbury, Bromyard, Collington, Cowarne (Little), Cowarne (Much), Edvin Ralph, Evesbatch, Felton, Grendon Bishop, Grendon Warren, Hampton Charles, Linton, Moreton Jeffreys, Norton, Ocle-Pychard, Pencombe, Sapey (Upper), Stanford Bishop, Stoke Lacy, Tedstone Delamere, Tedstone Wafer, Thornbury, Ullingswick, Wacton, Whitbourne, Winslow, Wolferlow.

Hereford District.- Abbey Dore, Aconbury, Allensmore, All Saints (Hereford), Amberley, Bacton, Bartestree, Belmont, Birch (Little), Birch (Much), Bishopstone, Blakemere, Bolstone, Breinton, Bridge Solers, Brinsop, Brobury, Bullinghope (Lower), Bullinghope (Upper), Burghill, Byford, Callow, Canon Pyon, Clehonger, Credenhill, Dewchurch (Little), Dewchurch (Much), Dewsall, Dinedor, Dinmore, Dormington, Dulas, Eaton Bishop, Ewyas Harold, Fawley, Fownhope, Grafton, Hampton Bishop, Haywood, Holmer and Shelwick, Holme Lacy, Huntington, Kenchester, Kenderchurch, Kentchurch, Killpeck, King's Pyon, Kingstone, Letton, Liver's Ocle, Llancillo, Lugwardine, Madley, Mansell Gamage, Mansell Lacy, Marden, Michaelchurch Eskley, Moccas, Monnington, Mordiford, Moreton-on-Lugg, Newton (in Clodock), Norton Canon, Orcop, Peterchurch, Pipe-cum-Lyde, Preston-upon-Wye, Preston Wynne, Rowlstone, St. Devereux, St. John Baptist (Hereford), St. Margaret's, St. Martin (Hereford), St. Nicholas (Hereford), St. Owen (Hereford), St. Peter (Hereford), Staunton-upon-Wye, Stoke Edith, Stretton-Sugwas, Sutton St. Michael, Sutton St. Nicholas, Thruxton, Tillington, Treville, Tupsley, Turnastone, Tyberton, Vowchurch, Wellington, Westhide, Weston-Beggard, Withington, Wormbridge, Wormsley, Yazor.

Kington District (part of ).- Almeley, Brilley, Eardisley, Harpton (Lower), Huntington, Kington, Kinnersley, Lyonsball, Pembridge, Sarnesfield, Stanton-upon-Arrow, Titley, Willersley, Winforton.

Ledbury District.- Ashperton, Aylton, Bosbury, Canon Froome, Castle Froome, Coddington, Colwall, Donnington, Eastnor, Eggleton, Ledbury, Marcle (Little), Marcle (Much), M unsley, Parkhold, Pixley, Putley, Stretton-Grandison, Tarrington, Wellington Heath, Woolhope, Yarkhill.

Leominster District.- Aymestrey, Bircher, Birley, Bodenham, Croft, Dilwyn, Docklow, Eardisland, Eye, Eyton, Ford or Fordbridge, Hampton Wafer, Hatfield, Hope-under-Dinmore, Humber, Kimbolton, Kingsland, Laysters, Leinthall Earles, Leominster, Lucton, Luston, Middleton-on-the-Hill, Monkland, Moreton and Ashton, Newhampton, Newton, Orleton, Pudleston, Shobdon, Stoke Prior, Stretford, Weobley, Yarpole.

Ross District.- Ballingham, Bishopswood, Brampton Abbotts, Bridstow, Brockhampton, Foy, Goodrich, Harewood, Hentland, Hoarwithy, Hope Mansel, How Caple, King's Caple, Lea (Upper and Lower), Linton, Llandinabo, Llangarren, Llanwarne, Long-grove, Marstow, Pencoyd, Peterstow, Ross, St. Weonards, Sellack, Sollershope, Tretire with Michaelchurch, Upton Bishop, Walford, Weston-under-Penyard, Yatton.

Abergavenny District (part of ).- Clodock, Fwddog, Llanveyno, Longtown, Walterstone.

Hay District (part of ).- Bredwardine, Clifford, Crasswall, Cusop, Dorstone, Whitney.

Knighton District (part of ).- Brampton Brian, Buckton and Coxall, Leintwardine (part of).

Ludlow District (part of). -Aston, Burrington, Downton, Elton, Leinthall Starkes, Leintwardine (part of), Ludford, Richard's Castle, Wigmore.

Malvern District (part of).- Cradley.

Monmouth District (part of).- Ganarew, Garway, Llanrothall, Welsh Bicknor, Welsh Newton, Whitchurch.

Newent District (part of).- Aston Ingham.

Presteigne District (part of). - Byton, Combe, Kinsbam (Lower), Kinsham (Upper), Knill, Lingen, Rodd, Nash, and Little Brampton, Stapleton, Willey.

Tenbury District (part of ).- Brimfield, Hereford (Little), Stoke Bliss.

CORONERS' DISTRICTS.
(Formed pursuant to 7 and 8 Vict. cap. 92.)

Hereford District.- Abbey Dore, Aconbury, Allensmore, Amberley, Ashperton, Aston Ingham, Aylton, Bacton, Ballingham, Bartestree, Birch (Little), Birch (Much), Bishopstone, Blakemere, Bolstone, Bosbury, Brampton Abbotts, Bredwardine. Breinton, Bridge Solers, Bridstow, Brinsop, Brockhampton, Bullingham (Lower), Bullingham (Upper), Burghill; Byford, Callow, Canon Froome, Castle Froome, Clehonger, Coddington, Colwall, Crasswall, Credenhill, Dewchurch (Little), Dewchurch (Much), Dewsall, Dinedor, Donnington, Dormington, Dorstone, Dulas, Eaton Bishop, Eastnor, Eggleton, Ewyas Harold, Fownhope, Foy, Ganarew, Garway, Goodrich, Grafton, Hampton Bishop, Harewood, Haywood, Hentland, Holmer (part of), Holme Lacy, Hope Mansel, How Caple, Kenchester, Kendercburch, Kentchurch, Killpeck, King's Caple, Kingstone, Lea, Ledbury, Linton, Llancillo, Llandinabo, Llangarren, Llanrothall, Llangarne, Llanveyno, Longtown, Lugwardine, Madley, Mansell Gamage, Mansell Lacy, Marcle (Little), Marcle (Much), Marden, Marstow, Michaelchurch Eskley, Moccas, Monnington, Mordiford, Moreton-on-Lugg, Munsley, Newton, Ocle-Pychard, Orcop, Parkhold, Peterchurch, Pipe-cum-Lyde, Pixley, Pencoyd, Preston-on-Wye, Preston Wynne, Peterstow, Putley, Ross, Rowlstone, Sellack, Sollershope, St. Devereux, St. John the Baptist (part of), St. Margaret's, St. Weonards, Stoke Edith, Stretton-Grandison, Stretton-Sugwas, Sutton St. Michael, Sutton St. Nicholas, Tarrington, Thruxton, Tillington, Tretire with Michaelchurch, Treville, Tupsley (part of), Turnastone, Tyberton, Upton Bishop, Vowchurch, Walford, Walterstone, Welsh Bickner, Welsh Newton, Westhide, Weston-Beggard, Weston-under-Penyard, Whitchurch, Withington, Woolhope, Wormbridge, Wormsley, Yarkhill, Yatton, and Yazor.

Leominster District.- Adforton, Almeley, Aston, Avenbury, Aymestry, Birley, Bishop's Froome, Bodenham, Brampton Brian, Bredenbury, Brilley, Brimfield, Brobury, Bromyard, Buckton and Coxall, Burrington, Byton, Canon Pyon, Clifford, Collington, Combe, Cowarne (Little), Cowarne (Much), Cradley, Croft, Cusop, Dilwyn, Dinmore, Docklow, Downton, Eardisland, Eardisley, Edvin Loach, Edvin Ralph, Elton, Evesbatch, Eye, Eyton, Felton, Ford, Grendon Bishop, Grendon Warren, Hampton Charles, Harpton (Lower), Hatfield, Hereford (Little), Hergest, Hope-under-Dinmore, Humber, Huntington, Kimbolton, Kington, Kingsland, King's Pyon, Kinsham (Lower), Kinsham (Upper), Kinnersley, Knill, Laysters, Leominster Borough, Leominster Out-Parish, Leinthall Starkes, Leintwardine (part of), Letton, Lingen, Linton Township, Luston, Ludford (part of), Luston, Lyonshall, Middleton-on-the-Hill, Monkland, Moreton Jeffreys, Newton, Norton with Brockhampton, Norton Canon, Orleton, Pembridge, Pencombe, Pudleston, Rodd, Nash, and Little Brampton, Richard's Castle (part of), Sapey (Upper), Sarnesfield, Shobdon, Stanford Bishop, Stanton-upon-Arrow, Stapleton and Frog-street, Staunton-upon-Wye, Stoke Bliss, Stoke Lacy, Stoke Prior, Stretford, Tedstone Delamere, Tedstone Wafer, Thornbury, Titley, Ullingswick, Wacton, Walford, Wellington, Weobley, Whitbourne, Whitney, Wiginore, Willey, Willersley, Winforton, Winslow, Wolferlow, and Yarpole.

THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF THE PARISHES AND PLACES COMPRISED WITHIN THE SEVERAL HUNDREDS IN THE COUNTY:-

Broxash Hundred.- Population, 12,097; area, 58,995 acres inhabited houses, 2,525, Amberley, Avenbury, Bodenham, Bredenbury, Bromyard, Collington, Cowarne (Little), Cowarne (Much), Felton, Grendon Bishop, Grendon Warren, Hampton Charles, Linton, Marden, Norton with Brockhampton, Ocle-Pychard, Pencombe, Preston Wynne, Sapey (Upper), Stanford Bishop, Stoke Bliss (part of), Stoke Lacy, Sutton St. Michael, Sutton St. Nicholas, Tedstone Delamere, Tedstone Wafer, Thornbury, Ullingswick, Wacton, Whitbourne, Winslow, Withington, and Wolferlow.

Ewyas Lacy Hundred.- Population, 3,194; area, 33,361 acres; inhabited houses, 682. Clodock, Crasswall, Llancillo, Llanveyno, Long town, Michaelchurch Eskley, Newton, Rowlstone, St. Margaret's, and Walterstone.

Greytree Hundred.- Population, 13,967; area, 44,500 acres; inhabited houses, 2,970. Aston Ingham, Bartestree, Brampton Abbotts, Brockhampton, Dormington, Fownhope, Hope Mansel, How Caple, Lea (Upper and Lower), Linton, Marcle (Much), Mordiford, Putley, Ross, Sollershope, Upton Bishop, Walford, Weston-under-Penyard, Woolhope, and Yatton.

Grimsworth Hundred.- Population, 7,184; area, 36,465 acres; inhabited houses, 1,550. Bishopstone, Breinton (part of), Bridge Solers, Brinsop, Brobury, Burghill, Byford, Canon Pyou, Credenbill, Dinmore, Hampton Bishop, Holmer and Shelwick (part of), Huntington (part of), Kenchester, Mansell Gamage, Mansell Lacy, Monnington-upon-Wye, Moreton-upon-Lugg, Norton Canon, Pipe-cum-Lyde, Staunton-upon-Wye, Stretton-Sugwas, Tupsley (part of), Wellington, Weobley, Wormsley, and Yazor.

Hereford City.- Population, 18,347; area, 4,969 acres; inhabited houses, 3,656.

Huntington Hundred.- Population, 6,104; area, 27,909 acres; inhabited houses, 1,300. Brilley, Clifford, Combe, Cusop; Eardisley, Huntington, Kington, Whitney, Willersley, and Winforton. Leominster Borough.- Population, 5,863; area, 8,086 acres; inhabited houses, 1,252. Radlow Hundred.- Population, 14,488; area, 52,680 acres; inhabited houses, 3,136. Ashperton, Aylton, Bishop's Froome, Bosbury, Canon Froome, Castle Froome, Coddington, Colwall, Cradley, Donnington, Eastnor, Eggleton, Evesbatch, Ledbury, Lugwardine, Marcle (Little), Moreton Jeffreys, Munsley, Parkhold, Pixley, Stoke Edith, Stretton-Grandison, Tarrington, Westhide, Weston-Beggard, and Yarkhill.

Stretford Hundred.- Population, 9,289; area, 45,299 acres; inhabited houses, 1,951. Almeley, Aymestrey (part of), Birley, Dilwyn (part of), Eardisland, King's Pyon, Kingsland, Kinnersley (part of), Letton (part of), Lyonshall, Monkland, Pembridge, Shobdon, Stretford, and Stanton-upon-Arrow (part of).

Webtree Hundred.- Population, 9,080; area, 57,472 acres; inhabited houses, 1,918. Abbey Dore, Allensmore, Bacton, Blakemere, Bredwardine, Bullingham (Lower), Bullingham (Upper) (part of), Callow, Clehonger, Dinedor, Dorstone, Dulas, Eaton Bishop, Ewyas Harold, Grafton, Haywood (part of), Holme Lacy, Kenderchurch or Howton, Kentchurch, Kingstone, Madley, Moccas, Peterchurch, Preston-upon-Wye, St. Devereux, Thruxton, Tyberton, Turnastone, Vowchurcb, and Worm-bridge.

Wigmore Hundred.- Population, 6,037; area, 46,354 acres; inhabited houses, 1,216.- Aston, Aymestrey (part of), Brampton Brian, Buckton and Coxall, Burrington, Byton, Downton, Elton, Harpton (Lower), Kinsham, Knill, Leinthall Earles, Leinthall Starkes, Leintwardine, Lingen, Presteigne (part of), Stanton-upon-Arrow (part of), Titley, and Wigmore.

Wolphy Hundred.- Population, 7,810; area, 46,917 acres; inhabited houses, 1,680. Brimfield, Croft, Docklow, Dilwyn (part of), Edvin Ralph, Eye, Moreton and Ashton, Eyton, Ford or Fordbridge, Hampton (New), Hampton Wafer, Hatfield, Hereford (Little), Hope-under-Dinmore, Humber, Kimbolton, Kinnersley (part of), Laysters, Letton (part of), Lucton, Ludford (part of), Luston, Middleton-on-the-Hill, Newton, Orleton, Pudleston, Richard's Castle (part of), Sarnesfield, Stoke Prior, and Yarpole.

Wormelow Hundred (Upper Division).- Population, 5,244; area, 30,147 acres; inhabited houses, 1,100. Aconbury, Ballingham, Birch (Little), Birch (Much), Bolstone, Dewchurch (Little), Dewchurch (Much), Dewsall, Foy, Harewood, Haywood (part of), Killpeck, Kentchurch (part of), King's Caple, Llandinabo, Llanwarne, Orcop, Pencoyd, Sellack, and Treville.

Wormelow Hundred (Lower Division).- Population, 6,666; area, 39,744 acres; inhabited houses, 1,435. Bridstow, Ganarew, Garway, Goodrich, Hentland, Llangarren, Llanrothall, Long-grove, Marstow, Peterstow, St. Weonards, Tretire With Miebaelchurch, Welsh Bicknor, Welsh Newton, and Whitchurch.

THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF PARISHES AND PLACES COMPRISED IN THE SEVERAL PETTY SESSIONAL DIVISIONS:-

Bredwardine Division.- (Population, 3,147; area, 22,927 acres; in habited houses, 698.) Bredwardine, Blakemere, Clifford, Cusop, Dor stone, Moccas, Preston-on-Wye, Whitney, Willersley, and Winforton. Bromyard Division.- (Population,11,616; area, 59,047 acres; inhabited houses, 2,458.) Avenbury, Bredenbury, Bishop's Froome, Bromyard, Brockhampton (Lower), Collington, Cowarne (Little), Cowarne (Much), Cradley, Edvin Ralph, Evesbatch, Felton, Grendon Bishop, Grendon Warren, Hampton Charles, Linton, Moreton Jeffreys, Norton with Brockhampton, Ocle-Pychard and Livers Ocle, Pencombe, Saltmarshe, Sapey (Upper), Stanford Bishop, Stoke Bliss, Stoke Lacy, Tedstone Delamere, Tedstone Wafer, Thornbury, Ullingswick, Wacton, Whitbourne, Winslow, and Wolferlow.

Dore Division.- (Population, 8,158; area, 67,062 acres; inhabited houses, 1,716.) Abbey Dore, Bacton, Crasswall, Dulas, Ewyas Harold, Fwthog, Kenderchurch (or Howton), Kentchurch, Killpeck, Kingstone, Llancillo, Llanveyno, Longtown, Madley, Michaelchurch Eskley, Newton, Peter church, Rowlstone, St. Devereux, St. Margaret's, Thruxton, Treville, Turnastone, Tyberton, Vowchurch, Walterstone, and Wormbridge.

Harewood End Division.- (Population, 9,247; area, 47,786 acres, inhabited houses, 1,989.) Ballingham, Birch (Little), Birch (Much), Bol stone, Dewchurch (Little), Dewchurch (Much), Dewsall, Ganarew, Garway, Harewood, Hentland, King's Caple, Llandinabo, Llangarren, Llanwarne, Llanrothall, Marstow, Orcop, Pencoyd, Peterstow, St. Weonards, Sellack, Tretire with Michaelcburch, Welsh Newton, and Whitchurch.

Hereford Division.- (Population, 12,745; area, 54,988 acres; inhabited houses, 2,730.) Aconbury, Allensmore, Amberley, Bartestree, Breinton, Bullingham (Lower), Bullingham (Upper), Burghill, Callow, Clehonger, Credenhill, Dinedor, Dinmore, Dormington, Eaton Bishop, Fownhope, Grafton, Hampton Bishop, Haywood Forest, Haywood Township, Holme Lacy, Holmer (part of), Huntington, Kenchester, Lugwardine, Marden, Mordiford, Moreton-upon-Lugg, Pipe-cum-Lyde, Preston Wynne, Stoke Edith, Stretton juxta-Sugwas, St. John the Baptist, Sutton St. Michael, Sutton St. Nicholas, Tupsley (part of), Vineyard (The), Wellington, Westhide, Weston-Beggard, and Withington.

Kington Division.- (Population, 8,994; area, 45,219 acres; inhabited houses, 1,853.) Brilley, Byton, Combe, Eardisley, Harpton (Lower), Hergest, Huntington, Kington, Kinsham (Lower), Kinsham (Upper), Knill, Lyonsball, Pembridge, Rodd, Nash, and Little Brampton, Stapleton and Frog-street, Stanton-on-Arrow, and Titley.

Ledbury Division.- (Population, 11,941; area, 45,417 acres; inhabited houses, 2,56'5.) Ashperton, Aylton, Bosbury with Upleadon, Canon Froome, Castle Froome, Coddington, Colwall, Donnington, Eastnor, Eggleton, Ledbury, Marcle (Little), Marcle (Much), Munsley, Parkhold, Pixley, Putley, Stretton-Grandison, Tarrington, Woolhope, and Yarkhill.

Leominster Division.- (Population, 9,823; area, 54,482 acres; inhabited houses, 2,113.) Ashton, Bodenbam, Brimfield, Bircher, Brockmanton, Croft, Docklow, Eye, Eyton, Ford, Hamnish-Clifford, Hampton Wafer, Hatfield, Hereford (Little), Hope-under-Dinmore, Humber, Kimbolton, Kingsland, Lawton, Laysters, Leominster (out-parish), Longford, Lucton, Luston, Middleton-on-the-Hill, Monkland, Moreton, Newhampton, Newton, Orleton, Pudleston, Richard's Castle (part of), Risbury, Stoke Prior, Stockton, Upton, West Town, Westwood, Woonton, and Yarpole.

Ross Division.- (Population, 12,118; area, 42,180 acres; inhabited houses, 2,537.) Aston Ingham, Brampton Abbotts, Bridstow, Brock hampton, Foy, Goodrich, Hope Mansel, How Caple, Lea, Linton, Ross, Sollershope, Upton Bishop, Walford, Welsh Bicknor, Weston-under-Pen yard, and Yatton.

Weobley Division.- (Population, 8,345; area, 45,290 acres; inhabited houses, 1,777.) Almeley, Birley, Bishopstoue, Bridge Solers, Brinsop, Brobury, Byford, Dilwyn, Canon Pyon, Eardisland, King's Pyon, Kin nersley, Letton, Mansell Gamage, Mansell Lacy, Monnington, Norton Canon, Sarnesfield, Staunton-upon-Wye, Stretford, Weobley, Wormsley, and Yazor.

Wigmore Division.- (Population, 5;026; area, 35,445 acres; inhabited houses, 1,027.) Aymestrey, Adforton, Stanway, Paytoe, and Grange, Aston, Brampton Brian, Buckton and Coxall, Burrington, Downton, Elton, Leintball Starkes, Leintwardine (part of), Lingen, Ludford (part of), Shobdon, Walford, Letton, and Newton, Wigmore, and Willey.

MEETING OF THE JUSTICES.

A LIST OF THE PLACES AT WHICH PETTY SESSIONS ARE HELD, AND OF THE CLERKS TO THE MAGISTRATES ATTENDING THEREAT.

Division.Where Petty Sessions held.Days of Holding.Clerks to Justices.Addresses.
BredwardineRed Lion Inn, BredwardineFirst Friday in every monthGeorge Henry Page, Esq.Hay, R.S.O.
BredardineNelson Inn, CusopSecond Monday in every monthGeorge Henry Page, Esq.Hay, R.S.O.
BromyardPolice Court, BromyardEvery alternate MondayWilliam West, Esq.Bromyard.
DorePolice Court, Abbey Dore Thomas Llanwarne, EsqHereford.
Harewood EndPolice Court, Harewood EndEvery alternate TuesdayHenry Minett, Esq.Ross.
HerefordShirehall, HerefordEvery SaturdayJohn Gwynne James Esq.Hereford.
-do- (City)Guildhall, HerefordEvery Monday and ThursdayJames Davies, Esq.Hereford.
KingtonCourt House, KingtonEvery alternate FridayAnthony Temple, Esq.Kington.
LedburyPolice Court, LedburyEvery alternate WednesdayGeorge Masefield, Esq.Ledbury.
LeominsterPolice Court, LeominsterEvery alternate FridayHenry Moore, Esq.Leominster.
-do- (Borough)Town Hall, LeominsterEvery ThursdayHenry Moore, Esq.Leominster.
RossTown Hall, RossEvery alternate FridayHenry Minett, Esq.Ross.
WeobleyPolice Court, WeobleyEvery alternate MondayEdmund Hall Cheese, Esq.Weobley.
WigmorePolice Court, WigmoreFirst Tuesday in every monthHenry Thomas Weyman, Esq.Ludlow.

LIST OF MAGISTRATES FOR THE COUNTY OF HEREFORD.

Marked thus * are Deputy Lieutenants. Marked thus † have served the office of High Sheriff.

Alexander Rev. Godfrey Edward, M.A., Stoke Bliss Rectory, Tenbury
*Allaway Stephen, Esq.
*†Allen Benjamin Haigh, Esq., The Priory, Clifford, R.S.O. (Herefordshire.)
Amphlett Rev. Charles
*Arbuthnot Major George, B.A., F.R.G.S., Westbury-on-Trym, Gloucestershire
Coweth Park, Sunningdale, Staines; and Carlton and Army and Navy Clubs, London, S.W.
Arkwright Rev. George, M.A., Pencombe Rectory, Bromyard, Worcester
*†Arkwright John Hungerford, Esq., M.A. (Oxon.), Hampton Court, Leominster; and Carlton Club, London, S.W.
*Armitage Arthur, Esq., Dadnor, Ross
Armitage Rev. Braithwaite, B.A.
Aynsley Rev. John Crugar Murray, M.A., Great Brampton, Madley, Hereford

Baggallay The Right Hon. Sir Richard, M.A., 10 Old Square, Lincoln's Inn, W.C.; 55 Queen's Gate, W.; and Carlton Club, London, S.W.
*Bailey Sir Joseph Russell, Bart., M.P., Glan-Usk Park, Crickhowell, Breconshire; and Carlton Club, London, S.W.
Banks Richard William, Esq., Ridgebourne, Kington
*Barneby William, Esq., Saltmarshe Castle, Bromyard, Worcester
*Barneby William Henry, Esq., Bredenbury Court, Bromyard, Worcester; and Junior Carlton, and Army and Navy Clubs, London, S.W.
Bateman The Right Hon. Lord (Lord Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum of the County), Shobdon Court, R.S.O. (Herefordshire); and Buckingham Palace Hotel, and Carlton Club, London, S.W.
*Bateman-Hanbury-Kincaid-Lennox Captain the Hon. Charles Spencer, Lennox Castle, Lennox, N.B.; and Carlton Club, London, S.W.
Bentham George, Esq.
Berington Charles Michael, Esq., Little Malvern Court, Malvern
*Berington Lieut.-Colonel John (commandant of Herefordshire Militia), 22 Quai Sprinola, Bruges, Belgium
Betton Richard, Esq., Overton House, Richard's Castle, Ludlow
*Biddulph Michael, Esq., M.P., New House, Ledbury; and 31 Eaton Place, and
Brooks's and Reform Clubs, London, S.W.
Biddulph Colonel Robert Myddleton, Chirk Castle, Denbighshire
Biscoe Rev. William, M.A.
Blisset Rev. Henry, M.A., Letton Court, Hereford; and Carlton Club, London, S.W.
*Blisset John Freeman, Esq., Lettou Court, Hereford
Bodenham Charles De-la-Barre, Esq., Rotherwas, Hereford
Boughton Sir Charles Henry Rouse, Bart., Downton Hall, Ludlow; and Junior United Service Club, London, S.W.
Bridges Charles Thomas, Esq., The Lodge, Richard's Castle, Ludlow
Bridgford Colonel, Newton, Kinnersley, Letton, Hereford
Bright Henry, Esq., Colwall, Malvern
Broadwood Walter Stewart, Esq., Cabalva, Hay, R.S.O. (Breconshire)
*Browne Major John Michael, Hall Court, Bishop's Froome, Bromyard, Worcester
Brydges Sir Harford James Jones, Bart., M.A. (Oxon.), Boultibrooke, Presteigne, R.S.O. (Radnorshire); and Athenaeum Club, London, S.W.
Buckle Rev. John, M.A., Ashperton Parsonage, Ledbury
Burlton Thomas, Esq., F.R.C.S., Eaton Hill, Leominster
*Burr Daniel Higford Davall, Esq., Aldermaston Park, Reading; and Carlton Club, London, S.W.

*Caldwall Bonham, Esq., Leominster
*Cam Thomas, Esq., F.R.C.S., 13 St. Owen Street, Hereford
Capper Rev. Daniel, M.A.
*Capper Richard Harcourt, Esq.
Cave George, Esq., Burfield, Westbury-on-Trym, Bristol
Childe Rev. Arthur, M.A., Edvin Ralph Rectory, Bromyard, Worcester
Childe William Lacon, Esq., Kinlet Hall, Bewdley
*Clifford Colonel Henry Morgan, Llantillio House, Abergavenny; and Brooks's and Oxford and Cambridge Clubs, London. S.W.
*Clive Rev. Archer, M.A., Whitfield, Hereford; and Athenaeum Club, London, S.W.
*Clive Major Charles Meysey Bolton, Whitfield, Hereford
*Clive George, Esq., M.P. (chairman of quarter sessions), Perrystone, Ross; 13 Mansfield Street, Portland Place, London, W.; and Reform and Travellers' Clubs, S.W.
*Clowes John, Esq., Burton Court, Pembridge, R.S.O. (Herefordshire); and Arthur's Club, London, S.W.
*†Cockburn Sir Edward Cludde, Bart., M.A. (Oxon.), Pennoxtone Court, King's Caple, Ross
*Coke Major-General John, C.B., Lemore, Eardisley, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
*Collins John Stratford, Esq., B.A., Wythall, Walford, Ross
Cooke William Henry, Esq., Q.C., M.A., F.S.A. (Recorder of Oxford), 4 Elm Court, London, E.C., and 42 Wimpole Street, Cavendish Square, W.
Cornewall Rev. Sir George Henry, Bart., M.A., Meccas Court, Hereford
*† Cotterell Sir Henry Geers, Bart., Garnons, Hereford; and 22 Belgrave Square, London, S.W.
*†Cox Major Richard Snead, Broxwood Court, Pembridge, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
Crichton Arthur William; Esq.
*Croft Sir Herbert George Denman, Bart., M.A., Lugwardine Court, Hereford; and Carlton Club, London, S.W.
Crouch Rev. James Frederick, B.D., Pembridge Rectory, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)

Dansey _, Esq.
Davenport Rev. George Horatio, M.A., Foxley, Hereford
Davies Rev. James, M.A., Moor Court, Kington
*Davies Rev. William Trevelyan Kevill, Croft Castle, Leominster
Decie Major Richard Prescott, Bockleton Court, Tenbury
Delahay Thomas, Esq.
*Devereux The Hon. Humphrey de Bohun, The Highwood, Leominster
Dew Rev. Henry, B.A., Whitney Rectory, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
*Dew Tomkyns, Esq., Whitney Court, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
*De Winton Captain Robert Henry, Graftonbury, Hereford
De Winton Walter, Esq., Maeslough Castle, Hay, R.S.O. (Breconshire)
Downes Captain Thomas William James, Munstone House, Holmer, Hereford
*Dunne Thomas, Esq., Bircher Hall, Yarpole, Leominster; and University Club, London, S.W.

Eagles Rev. Charles Lionel, M.A., Longtown Vicarage, Abergavenny
*Evans Edward Bickerton, Esq., Whitbourne Hall, Worcester
*Evans John Bowles, Esq., The Byletts, Pembridge, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
Evans Richard Weaver, Esq., Eyton Hall, Leominster
Evans William Brewster, Esq., Swainshall, Hereford

Franklin Major-General Charles Trigance, C.B., Wigmore Hall, Kingsland, R.S.O.

George Rev. David John, M.A., Trelough, St. Devereux, Hereford
Gisborne Walter Joseph, Esq., Linger, Presteigne, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
Graham Right Hon. Lord Montague William, Stoke Edith Park, Hereford
Green Rev. Edward Jonathan, B.A., Leintwardine Vicarage, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
Green Rev. Thomas, M.A., Aymestrey Vicarage, Kingslaud, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
*Greenly Charles Williams, Esq., Titley Court, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
*Greenly Edward Howortb, Esq., Titley House, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
*Griffiths Edward, Esq., Newcourt, Hereford
*Griffiths Captain Richard John, Newcourt, Hereford
*Griffiths Major John Harward, The New Weir, Kenchester, Hereford; and Conservative Club, London, S.W.

Hampden Rev. Edward Renn, M.A., Cradley Rectory, Malvern
*Hampden Grenville, Esq.
Hampton The Right Hon. Lord, P.C., G.C.B.,D.C.L., F.R.S., Westwood Park, Droitwich; and 9 Eaton Square, London, S.W., and Carlton and United Service Clubs, S.W.
Hanbury The Hon. and Rev. Arthur Allen Bateman, M.A., Shobdon Rectory, R.S.G. (Herefordshire)
Harberton The Right Hon. Viscount, Lyston Court, Ross
*Harding John, Esq. (high sheriff), Tattenhall Lodge, Leamington; and The Lynch, Pembridge, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
Harington Richard, Esq., M.A., B.C.L., Whitbourne Court, Worcester
*Harvey Robert William Dacre, Esq., Brampton Brian, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
Harrison Colonel Broadley, Bradford
Harvey Edward Nourse, Esq., Over-Ross, Ross
Hastings George Woodyatt, Esq., Barnard's Green House, Great Malvern
Hawkshaw Rev. Edward Burdett, B.A., Weston-under-Penyard Rectory, Ross
Henry William Charles, Esq., M.D., Haffield, Ledbury; and 77 Eaton Place, London, S.W.
Herbert John Maurice, Esq. (deputy chairman of quarter sessions), Rocklands, Ross
Herbert The Hon. and Very Rev. George, M.A.; The Deanery, Hereford
Hereford The Right Rev. the Lord Bishop of, The Palace, Hereford
Hereford The Right Hon. Viscount, Tregoyd, Hay, R.S.O. (Breconshire)
*Hereford Richard, Esq., Sufton Court, Hereford
*Hereford Captain Richard James, Sufton Court, Hereford
*Hewitt Charles Archibald, Esq., Hope End, Ledbury
*Heygate Captain Edward Nicholas, R.E., Buckland, Leominster
*Heywood Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas, Ocle Court, Hereford
*Higgins Rev. Edward, M.A., Bosbury House, Ledbury; and Carlton Club, London, S.W.
*Higgins Henry, Esq., Thing-hill, Hereford
*Higgins Joseph Allen, Esq., Hazle Lea, Cheltenham
Higgins Rev. Thomas
Hill Rev. Thomas
Hopkins John, Esq., Tidmarsh, Reading
*Hopton John, Esq., M.A. (Oxon.), Canon ffroome Court, Ledbury; and Kemerton, Tewkesbury
*Hopton Rev. William Parsons, M.A., Bishop's Froome Vicarage, Bromyard, Worcester
*Hoskyns Chandos Wren, Esq., B.A., Harewood House, Ross; and Oxford and Cambridge Club, London, S.W.
Hulme Rev. William, M.A., Brampton Abbotts Rectory, Ross
*Hutchinson Arthur, Esq., Hagley Park, Hereford
*Hutchinson Edward Smalley, Esq., Longworth, Hereford

Jenner Hugh, Esq., Venwood House, Bodenham, Leominster
Jones Edmund, Esq., M.D., Ross
Jones John, Esq., M.D., Langstone Court, Llangarren, Ross
Jones Joseph, Esq., Abberley Hall, Stourport

Kettle Rupert Alfred, Esq., Merridale, Wolverhampton
King Captain Francis James
*†King James King, Esq., M.A. (Oxon.), Stanton Park, R.S.O. (Herefordshire); and 97 Eaton Place, and Carlton Club, London, S.W.
King Rev. Thomas, M.A., Lyttelton House, Malvern Link
*Knight Andrew Johnes Rouse Boughton, Esq., B.A., Downton Castle, Ludlow; and University Club, London. S.W.

*Lane Theophilus William, Esq., M .A., Ryelands, Leominster
Lechmere Thomas, Esq., Fownhope Court, Hereford
Lee Rev. Harry, jun.
Lee-Warner Henry James, Esq., Walsingham Abbey, Norfolk
*†Lee Warner Robert Henry, Esq., Tyberton Court, Hereford
Lewis Rev. Sir Gilbert Frankland, Bart., M.A., Harpton Court, Kington
*Lewis Captain Thomas Freke, Abbey Dore Court, Hereford
Lighten Sir Christopher Robert, Bart., Brockhampton House, Ross
Lingwood Robert Maulkin, Esq., Creedy House, Exeter
Little Thomas Henry, Esq., Birchwood, Cradley, Malvern
Lowther Rev. Beresford, B.A.
*Lucas Edward Scudamore, Esq., Kentchurch Court, Hereford
*†Lutley John Habington Barneby, Esq., M.A. (Oxon.), Brockhampton, Worcester

Mackintosh George Gordon, Esq.
Maddock Rev. Henry William, M.A., Boundary House, St. John's Wood, London, N.W.
Martin John, Esq., Upper Hall, Ledbury; and 14 Berkeley Square, London, W.
McLaughlin Captain Edward, R.A., The Lydiates, Brimfield, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
*McMurdo Robert, Esq.
Meyrick Lieutenant-Colonel Augustus William Henry
Miles John William, Esq., King's Weston, Bristol
*Matt att George, Esq., Goodrich Court, Ross; and 103 Eaton Square, London, S.W.
*Money-Kyrle Lieutentant-Colonel John Ernle, Homme House, Ledbury
*Morris John, Esq., M.D., F.R.C.S., Hampton Park, Hereford
Murray Rev. David Rodney, M.A., Brampton Brian Rectory, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
Musgrave Rev. William Peete, M.A., Broad Street, Hereford; and Etton Rectory, Beverley, Yorkshire
*Mynors Robert Baskerville Rickards, Esq., M.A., Evencoed, Radnor; and Oxford and Cambridge Club, London, S.W.
Mynors Rev. Walter Baskerville, B.A., Llanwarne Rectory, Ross

Newton Marcellus, Esq.
Norbury Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Coningsby Norbury, Sherridge House, Malvern
*Norris James Edward, Esq., 31 Castle Street, Hereford
Northwick The Right Hon. the Lord, Northwick Park, Moreton-in-Marsh; Burford
House, Tenbury; and 7 Park Street, Grosvenor Square, London, W.

Onslow Richard Foley, Esq., The Stardens, Newent, Gloucestershire
Ormerod Rev. Oliver, M.A., Presteigne Rectory, R.S.O. (Radnorshire)

Parkinson James Lechmere Merrick, Esq., Ludford Park, Ludlow
Partridge Edward Otto, Esq., Easton Court, Tenbury
Partridge John, Esq., Wyelands, Ross
*Partridge William, Esq., B.A., Wyelands, Ross; and 49 Gloucester Place, Hyde Park, London, W.; and Southwark Police Court, London, S.E. p
*Pateshall Evan, Esq., M.P., Allensmore Court, Hereford; and Carlton Club, London, S.W.
*Peploe Major Daniel Peploe, M.P., Garnstone Castle, Weobley, R.S.O. (Herefordshire); and Carlton and Army and Navy Clubs, London, S.W.
*Peyton Major Thomas Griffith, M.A. (Oxon.), Barton Court, Colwall, Great Malvern
Pinhorn Rev. George, M.A., Brimfield Rectory, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
Poole Rev. William, M.A., Hentland, Ross
Potter Richard; Esq., Stonehouse, Gloucester
*Powell Rev. Thomas, M.A., Dorstone Rectory, Hereford
*Powell Rev. Thomas Prosser, B.A., Peterchurch Vicarage, Hereford
*Power Captain Kingsmill Manley, Hill Court, Ross; and Army and Navy Club, London, S.W.
Powis The Right Hon. the Earl, D.C.L., Walcot, Shrewsbury, and Powis Castle, Welshpool; and 45 Berkeley Square, W., and Carlton Club, London, S.W.
Price Sir Richard Green, Bart., Norton Manor, Presteigne, R.S.O. (Radnorshire); and Union Club, London, S.W.
*Pulley Joseph, Esq., Lower Eaton, Hereford

*Rankin James, Esq., M.A. (Cantab. ), Bryngwyn, Hereford; and New University Club, London, S.W.
*†Reavely Thomas, Esq., Kinnersley Castle, Hereford
*Ricardo Osman, Esq., B.A., Bromsberrow Place, Ledbury; and 71 Eaton Place, London, S.W., and Brooks's Club, S.W.
Riley John, Esq., Pulley Court, Ledbury
*Robinson Stephen, Esq., Lynhales, Lyonshall, Kington
Rodney The Hon. and Rev. Henry, M.A., Eye Vicarage; Leominster
Rodney The Hon. William Powell, Llanvihangel Court, Abergavenny '
Rogers Rev. John, M.A., Stanage Park, Brampton Brian, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
Roshier Jeremiah Lilburn, Esq., Trewyn House, Abergavenny
Ruthven The Right Hon. Lord, Brampton Brian

St. John The Hon. Beauchamp Mowbray, Munderfield Harold, Bromyard, Worcester
Salvin Marmaduke Charles, Esq.
Salwey Alfred, Esq., The Moor, Ludlow
Sandbach Rev. Gilbert, M.A., Digbeth, Liverpool; and University Club, London, S.W.
*Sanders Benjamin Lawrence, Esq., LL.B., Street Court, Kingsland, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
Says and Sele The Ven. and Right Hon. Lord, D.C.L., St. John Street, Hereford; and Broughton Castle, Oxon.
*Scudamore-Stanhope Sir Henry Edwyn Chandos, Bart., B.A. (Oxon.), Holme Lacy House, Hereford
*Scudamore-Stanhope Edwyn Francis, Esq., Holme Lacy House, Hereford
Scudamore-Stanhope Rev. Berkeley Lionel, M.A., Byford Rectory, Hereford
Scudamore-Stanhope Rev. Philip John, M.A., Humber Rectory, Leominster
Sidebottom Charles, Esq., Elm Bank, Worcester
*Sitwell William Willoughby Hart, Esq., Ferney Hall, Onibury, Salop; and Arthur's Club, London, S.W.
*Smith George Percival, Esq., Clifton, Bristol
Smith Josiah William, Esq., Q.C., B: C.L., Athelstan Hall; Hereford
Smythies George, Esq., Marlow Lodge, Leintwardine, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
*Somers The Right Hon. the Earl, Eastnor Castle, Ledbury; The Priory, Reigate, Surrey; and 4 Chesterfield Gardens, Curzon Street, Mayfair, London, W.
Stallard-Penoyre Thomas James, Esq., The Moor, Clifford, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
Stephenson Rev. Thomas Nasb, M.A., Bromyard Vicarage, Worcester
*Stevenson Captain Charles Benjamin, Hennor House, Leominster
Stratford Hugh Stratford, Esq.
*Strong George, Esq., M.D., Merry Vale, Ross
Sutherland Captain Francis
*Symonds Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Powell, Pengethley, Ross; and Windham Club, London, S.W.

Thomas Edward David, Esq., The Knoll, Leominster
Thomas Rev. William Jones, M.A., Llanthomas, Hay, R.S.O. (Breconshire)
*Trafford Captain Charles Guy, Michaelchurch Court, Hereford
Tyler Major George Griffin, Monmouth

Unett William, Esq.

Vaughan Captain Francis Baynham, Glen Wye, Ross
Vaughan Colonel John Francis, Courtfield, Ross; and 17 Cromwell Place, South Kensington, London, S.W.; and Union Club, S.W.
Venables Rev. Richard Lister, M.A., Llysdinam, Newbridge-on-Wye, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)

Walford John Henshaw Nickson, Esq., Alton Towers
Wall Arthur Henry, Esq.
Walsh The Hon. Arthur, M.P., Newcastle Court, Radnorshire; and 7 Tilney Street, Park Lane, London, W., and White's and Carlton Clubs, S.W.
Walsham Sir John, Bart., Knill Court, Kington; and 16 Suffolk Street, London, S.W.
Ward John George Rodney, Esq., Yatton Court, Kingsland, R.S.O. (Herefordshire)
Watts Rev. James George, M.A, Fulletby Rectory, Horncastle
*Webb Captain Richard Frederick, M.A. (Oxon.)
*Webb Colonel Thomas, The Berrow, Ledbury
*†Wegg-Prosser Francis Richard, Esq., B.A., Belmont, Hereford; and Carlton Club, London, S.W., and Stafford Club, W.
Wenman Rev. William, Longtown, Abergavenny
Whately Rev. Henry Thomas, M.A., The Vicarage, Kington
*Wheeler Edward Vincent, Esq., Kyrewood House, Tenbury
Wickens James, Esq., Donnington Hall, Ledbury
Wight James Lane, Esq., Tedstone Court, Worcester
Williams Francis Edward, Esq., Malvern Hall, Solihull, Birmingham
Wilmot Major-General Eardley Nicholas, Rose Bank, Great Malvern
*Wood Herbert Howorth, Esq., M.A., White House, Vowchurch, Hereford
Wood Colonel Thomas, Brecon

COUNTY FUNCTIONARIES.

Lord Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum.- The Right Hon. Lord Bateman, Shobdon Court, Leominster; and Carlton Club, London, S.W.; appointed in 1852.

High Sheriff.- John Harding, Esq., Tattenhall Lodge, Leamington; and The Lynch, Pembridge, R.S.O. (Herefordshire.)

Under Sheriff.- James F. Symonds, Esq., 15 Bridge Street, Hereford. Chairman of Quarter Sessions.- George Clive, Esq., M.P., Perrystone, Ross; 13 Mansfield Street, Portland Place, London, W.; and Reform and Travellers' Clubs, S.W.

Deputy Chairman.- John Maurice Herbert, Esq., Rocklands, Ross.

Clerk of the Peace.- John Cleave; Esq., Hereford.

Clerk to the Lieutenancy.- James Frederick Symonds, Esq., Hereford.

County Treasurer.- Francis Lewis Bodenham, Esq., Hereford. County Surveyor.- William Chick, Esq., Hereford. Chief Constable of the County.- Captain James Drummond Telfer, R.A., Hereford.

Governor of the County Gaol.- Captain Edwin Cowtan, Hereford; Deputy Governor, Mr. James Corbett.

Coroners.- Thomas Llanwarne, Esq., Hereford (for Hereford District); Henry Moore, Esq., Leominster (for Leominster District); Edmund Hall Cheese, Esq., Weobley, Deputy Coroner for Leominster District; James Frederick Symonds, Esq., Hereford, Deputy Coroner for, Hereford District.

Medical Officer of Health.- H. Vavasour Sandford, Esq., M.D., Hereford.

Medical Superintendent of the County and City Lunatic Asylum at Buryhill.- T. Algernon Chapman, Esq., M.D.

MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT.
(With their Town and Country Residences.)

County.- Sir Joseph Russell Bailey, Bart., Glan-Usk Park, Breconshire, and Carlton Club, London, S.W.; Michael Biddulph, Esq., New House, Ledbury, 31 Eaton Place, London, S.W., and Brooks's and Reform Clubs, S.W.; Major Daniel Peploe Peploe, Garnstone Castle, Weobley, and Carlton and Army and Navy Clubs, London, S.W.

City of Hereford.- Evan Pateshall, Esq., Allensmore Court, Hereford; and Carlton Club, London, S.W.; George Clive, Esq., Perrystone, Ross; 13 Mansfield Street, Portland Place, London, W.; and Reform and Travellers' Clubs, S.W.

Borough of Leominster.- Thomas Blake; Esq., Lebanon, Ross; and Victoria Palace Hotel, Westminster, and Reform Club, London, S.W.

Notes
[1] The Superintendents of Police are also Inspectors of Weights and Measures for their respective divisions.

OCR/Transcription by Rosemary Lockie in October 2012.

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://texts.wishful-thinking.org.uk/Littlebury1876/Seats.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library