Ross (or Ross on Wye), Herefordshire

Trades Directory - Littlebury's Directory and Gazetteer of Herefordshire, 1876-7

Transcribed by Rosemary Lockie, © Copyright 2005

Accountants.
Davies John Francis, Market place
Innell John, High street (see advt. p.7)
Morris & Cooper, 4 Broad st. (see advt. p.5)
ROOTES & WINTLE (public accountants and auditors), Bank offices, Market place

Agents - Advertising.
Morris & Cooper, 4 Broad st. (see advt. p.5)
Rootes & Wintle ("Hereford Times" and general newspaper and advertising agents), Bank offices, Market place

Agent - Emigration.
Innell John (for the Allan line of Royal mail steamers), High st. (see advt. p.7)

Agent - Guarantee.
Cooper Frederick (for the London Guarantee society), 4 Broad st. (see advt. p.5)

Agents - House and Estate.
Dowle Henry & Son, Dock street
Innell John, High street (see advt. p.7)
Morris & Cooper, 4 Broad st. (see advt. p.5)
ROOTES & WINTLE, Bank offices, Market place

Agents - Insurance.
Accident - Morris & Cooper, 4 Broad street (see advertisement page 5)
Alliance (fire) - John Edward Stower Hewett, Esq., Gloucestershire bank
Atlas (fire and life) - Samuel Richard Davies, Esq., Merton ho., Edde Cross St.
Birmingham District (fire) - J.W.F. Counsell, Man of Ross office, Market place (see advertisement page 14)
Briton (life) - Thomas Turner, Merry Vale
Clerical, Medical, and General (life) - Henry Minett, Esq., St. Mary street
Commercial Union (fire and life) - Charles Morgan, 46 Broad street
County (fire and hail) - Morris & Cooper, Broad street (see advertisement page 5)
Edinburgh (life) - John Webb Francis Counsell, Market pl. (see advt. page 14)
General (fire and life) - Samuel Llewellyn, High street (see advertisement page 10)
Guardian (fire and life) - W.H. & N.K. Collins, Esqs., St. Mary street
Guardian (plate glass) - Morris & Cooper, 4 Broad street (see advertisement p.5)
Hand-in-Hand (fire and life) - George Walton, Willow cottage, Rope walk
Imperial (fire and life) - Rootes & Wintle, Bank offices, Market place; Peter Sheridan MacDougall, Esq., West of England bank, High street
Law (fire) - Henry Minett, Esq., St. Mary street
Law Union (fire and life) - Samuel Richd. Davies, Esq., Merton ho., Edde Cross st.
Legal and General (life) - John Williams, Esq., Gloucester road
Live Stock Insurance Company of Great Britain, Limited - Rootes & Wintle, Bank offices, Market place; Thomas Frederick Phelps, Gloucester road
Liverpool and London and Globe (fire and life) - John Innell, High street (see advertisement page 7); William Hebb, Esq., Church street
London and Lancashire (fire and life) - Samuel King, Musical instrument depot, Gloucester road (see advt. page 3)
Manchester (fire) - T. Turner, Merry Vale North British and Mercantile (life) - Rootes & Wintle, Bank offices, Market pl.; (life and fire) - Jno. Cadle, Over Ross
Northern (fire and life) - John Williams, Esq., Gloucester road
Norwich and London Accident and Casualty Insurance Association - Rootes & Wintle, Bank offices
Norwich Union (fire and life) - Rootes & Wintle, Bank offices, Market place
Ocean, Railway and General (accident) - John Innell; High st. (see advt. p.7)
Phoenix (fire) - Peter S. MacDougall,Esq., West of England bank, High street
Provident (life) - Morris & Cooper, 4 Broad street (see advertisement page 5)
Prudential (life) - Geo. Baldwin, Broad st.
Railway Passengers' (accidental) - John Edward Stower Hewett, Esq., Gloucestershire bank; John Cadle, Over Ross; and Thomas Turner, Merry Vale farm and Henry street
Royal (fire and life) - T.W. Rudge, 6 Market place
Royal Exchange (fire and life) - Thomas Davis, Ashfield house
Royal Farmers' (fire, life, and hail) - John Squire, West of England bank; John Cadle, Over Ross
Scottish Equitable (life) - John Edward Stower Hewett, Esq., Gloucestershire bank
Scottish Union (fire and life) - Richard Turner, Esq., National Provincial bank
Scottish Widows' (life) - Richard Turner, Esq., National Provincial bank, Market place
Standard (life) - Morris & Cooper, 4 Broad street (see advertisement page 5)
Sun (fire) - Richard Powle, Man of Ross house; (fire and life) - Robert Wood, Queen st.; J.R. Turnock, Queen st.
United Kingdom Temperance and General Provident Institution - Samuel King, Musical instrument depot, Gloucester road (see advertisement page 3)
Westminster (fire) - T. Davis, Ashfield ho.

Agricultural Implement Manufacturers.
Kell S., A., & H., Ross and Gloucester
Perkins & Bellamy, Broad st. iron works

Agricultural Implement Dealers.
Cadle John, Over Ross
Holder & Co., High street (see advt. p.8)
Perkins & Bellamy, Broad street
Turner Thomas, office and warehouse, Henry street.; res., Merry Vale farm

Ale and Porter Merchants and Agents.
Brendon Richard (for Bass & Co.'s ales), High street
Gallope Henry John (agent for Burton ales and Dublin stout), Corn Exchange, High street (see advertisement p.10)
Gurney William (agent for T. Wintle's mild ales and porter), Broad street
Purchas T: W. & Sons (agents for Dublin stout and Burton ales), Broad street (see advertisement page 7)
Sivell Thomas J. (agent for. T., W., & T.V. Stallard's Worcester ales), Upper Cleeve, farm

Architects.
Harris James, C.E., Telford ho., New st.
Pearson George, Raiman house, Crofts

Artist.
Starkey Falshaw (heraldic artist), Henry street (see advertisement page 8)

Auctioneers.
Dowle Henry & Son, Dock street
Innell John, High st. (see advt. page 7)
Morris & Cooper, 4 Broad street (see advertisement page 5)
ROOTES & WINTLE, Bank offices, Market place

Auditors.
Cooper Frederick (auditor to the Royal hotel company, limited, and to the Alton Court brewery co., lim.), 4 Broad street
Rootes & Wintle (public), Bank offices

Baby Linen Warehouse.
Preen Miss Susan, Market place

Bakers.
Brown William, High street
Dutheridge Henry, Brookend street
Gardner Stephen, Brookend street
Gurney William, Broad street
Jackson Charles, Broad street
Leach John, New street
Mapp Mrs., Brookend street
Moss John, Broad street
Smith George, Market place
Williams Mrs. Ann, Cross ho., Brookend

Bankers.
Gloucestershire Banking Company (branch of), draw on the Union Bank of London, 2 Princes street, Mansion House, E.C.; bank hours 10 till 3, on Thursdays 10 till 5, and on Saturdays 10 till 1; John Edward Stower Hewett, Esq., Manager, High street
National Provincial Bank of England (branch of), draw on the head offices of the National Provincial Bank of England, Bishopsgate street, corner of Threadneedle street, London, E.C.; bank hours 10 till 3, on Thursdays 10 till 5, and on Saturdays 10 till 1; Richard Turner, Esq., Manager, Market place
West of England and South Wales District Bank (branch of), draw on Glyn, Mills, Currie & Co., Lombard street, London, E.C.; bank hours 10 till 3, on Thursdays 10 till 4.30, and on Saturdays 10 till 1; Peter Sheridan MacDougall, Esq., Manager, High street
Savings Bank (established May 22nd, 1816), The Churchyard; Peter Sheridan MacDougall, Esq., Treasurer; Henry Minett, Esq., Auditor; Mr. John Squire, Actuary; Mr. Frederick Cooper, Cashier

Basket Makers.
Gibbins William (dealer), Brookend st.
Hobbs Geo., Hope and Anchor, Dock pitch
Lugg Charles (dealer), Broad street

Beer Retailers.
Davies Richard, The Sun, High street
Delahay Anne, Queen's Head, Queen st.
Evans Mrs. Cath., Noah's Ark, Tudorville
Gardner Jas., The Game Cock, Brampton st.
Griffiths R., Old Game Cock, Brampton st.
Herbert Thomas, Hatters' Arms, High St.
Hill William, White Hart, Henry street
Isaac Henry, Butchers' Arms, High street
Morton Charles, Plough, Tudorville
Partridge Mrs., Travellers' Rest, Black ho.
Smith Mrs., Harp, Alton street
Wade Wm., King's Arms, Gloucester rd.

Berlin Wool Repositories.
Small Mrs. William, The Emporium, Broad street
Walwyn The Misses E.E. & M.A., High street

Bill Poster.
Jarvis William, Kyrle street

Bird Dealer.
Hicks George, Market place

Blacksmiths.
Bundy Thomas, Gloucester road
Smith Mrs., Nursery cottage
Turner Mrs., New street

Boat Proprietor.
Hobbs Geo., Hope and Anchor, The Dock

Booksellers.
Counsell John Webb Francis, Man of Ross office, Market pl. (see advt. p.14)
Hill William, Ross Gazette steam printing offices, High st. (see advt. page 4)
Powle Richard, Stamp office, Man of Ross house, High street

Boot and Shoe Manufacturers - Wholesale.
Turner Edmund & Co., Limited, Ross shoe factory, Broad street (see advertisement page 9)

Boot and Shoe Makers.
Baldwin George, Broad street
Bridge Henry, Gloucester road
Carwardine Richard, Corps Cross street
Davies Thomas, High street
Dyer Thomas, Brookend street
Evans Allan (factor), High street
Garraghan Martin (dealer), Broad street
Halford Richard, Broad street
Hughes George, High street
Shock John, Brookend street
Turner Edmund & Co., Limited (wholesale and retail), Ross shoe factory, Broad street (see advertisement page 9)
Watkins James Freame, Kyrle street
Watkins Joseph, Kyrle street
Williams John, Dock street
Williams Thomas, Corps Cross street

Brewers.
ALTON COURT BREWERY COMPANY, LIMITED (brewers of the celebrated "Alton Court" family ales and porter), Station street; Joseph Turnock, Managing Director; registered offices, Bank offices, Market place; Frederick William Wintle, Secretary (see advertisement page 2)

Builders.
Beach John, Arthur's lane
Bevan William, Arthur's lane
COUNSELL THOMAS HENRY, Prince of Wales Hotel, Ashfield
Drew Henry, Queen street
Hall Edward, Broad street and Station street (see advertisement page 5)
Kemp John Buswell, Henry street
Lewis James, School furniture manufactory, Over Ross st. (see advt. page 6)
Lewis John, Gloucester place, Gloucester road
Pearson George, The Crofts
Russell Richard, The Crofts
Woolf James, Arthur's lane (see advertisement page 11)

Building Material Dealer.
Kemp John Buswell, Henry street

Butchers.
Crump Thomas, Green Dragon, Brookend street
Marfell George (and dealer), Broad street
Parker William, High street
Preece George, Broad street
Richardson John (and dealer), Broad st.
Webb Robert, Broad street
White Alfred George (and grazier), High street

Cabinet Makers.
Aldom George, Gloucester road
HALL EDWARD, Broad street and Station street (see advertisement p.5)
Jordan Joseph Lee, New street
Lewis James, Ross school furniture manufactory, Over Ross street (see advertisement page 6)
Llewellyn Henry, Brookend street
Woolf James, Arthur's lane (see advertisement page 11)

Carpenters and Joiners.
Bevan William, Arthur's lane
Bubb James, True Heart, Kyrle street
Jarvis Edwin Phipps, Corps Cross street
Llewellyn Henry, Brookend street
Poole William, Vaga place, Dock street
Prosser James, Brookend street
Smith Thomas Hewlett, Over Ross street
Woolf Jas., Arthur's lane (see advt. p.11)

Carpet Warehouseman.
Southall Henry, Friends' place, Market pl.

Carriers - Railway.
Smith R.T. & Co. (general carriers and carting agents for the G.W.R.), office at Railway station (see Hereford advertisements page 7)

Chemists and Druggists.
James Henry, Broad street (see advt. p.14)
Matthews Thomas A. (late Roper), (operative, dispensing, and family), "Man of Ross" house, High st. (see advt. p.9)
Morgan Chas. (agricultural), 46 Broad st.
Stafford John (operative, dispensing, and agricultural), High street
Yearsley Edwin, Market place

Chimney Sweepers.
Downing Isaac, Market place
Johnson David, Over Ross street

China and Glass Warehouses.
Davies John Francis, Market place
Morgan John, Broad street (see advertisement page 10)

Clothes Dealers.
O'Connell Daniel, High street
Urwin John; Broad street

Coach Builders.
Ryall Benjamin, Brookend street
Smith William, Brookend street
STARKEY FALSHAW (late Garnier), Henry st. (see advt. page 8)

Coal Merchants.
Llewellyn Samuel, High street and Railway coal wharf (see advertisement p.10)
Powell Trevor (coal factor for Foxe's Bridge, colliery), depot at Ross railway station; Arnold Webb, Manager.
Seymour Edward, Railway wharf

Confectioners.
Brown William, High street
Dutheridge Henry, Brookend street
Gardner Stephen, Brookend street
Halford Mrs. Charles, High street
Jackson Chailes, Broad street
Moss John, Broad street
Smith George, Market place
Williams Mrs. Ann, Cross house, Brookend

Coopers.
Davis Thomas, New street
Gibbins William, Brookend street
Lugg Charles, Broad street

Corn Merchants.
Blinkhorn Robert, Brookend mill
BUSSELL & PIKE, Gloucester road (see advertisement page 12)
Cadle John, Over Ross

Corn and Meal Factors.
Buswell & Pike, Gloucester road (see advertisement page 12)
Gurney William, Broad street
Phipps The Misses, High street
Smith George, Market place

Currier.
Small William, Broad street

Dairymen.
Hook William, Kyrle street
Price Henry, Millbrook ho., Brookend st.

Drapers.
(Marked thus* are also Woollen Drapers.)
Barrett & Greenland, 10 High street; and at 1 High st., Hereford (see Hereford advertisements page 10)
Halford R. & F., Broad street
Miller Gordon Hannay (travelling), Edde Cross street
*Morgan & Evans, 5 and 6 High street
Parry Frederick William, High street
Parry Thomas, High street
*Southall Hy., Friends' place, Market pl.
*Weaver William, 9 High street

Dressmakers.
Baldwin Mrs. Eliza, Broad street
Blake Mrs. Jane; 2 New street
Cale Mrs. Anne, New street
Gretton Mrs. Elizabeth, New street
Hatton Mrs., Edde Cross street
Llewellyn Mrs. Henry, Brookend street
Rook Mrs. Mary, Queen street
Spencer Mrs. Elizabeth, New street
Stockham Mrs. Virtue, Alton street

Dyer.
Hutton James, Arthur's lane

Elastic Stocking Manufr.
O'Connell Daniel, High street

Engineers - Agricultural.
Perkins & Bellamy, Broad st. iron works

Engineers - Civil.
Coulthard Geo., Serampore vil., Ashfield
Harris James, Telford house; New street

Fancy Repositories.
Coleman Mrs. Caroline, Gloucester road
Gutsell George, Broad street
Small Mrs. Wm., The Emporium, Broad st.
Walwyn The Misses E.E. &M.A., High st.

Farmers.
Barling Frederick Wm., Marsh farm; res., New house, Alton street
Bonnor William Viner, Hildersley farm
Broben Thomas, Alton Court farm
Brunsdon Benjamin, Warryfield farm, and Howle Hill farm, Walford
Cadle John, Over Ross
Hartland Edwin, Lower Cleeve farm
Keen Edward, Hom farm, Hom green
Marfell Wm., Foxhill (and at Upton Bishop)
Marfell Mrs., Pigeon house
Millett John, Arbour Hill farm
Price Henry, Millbrook ho.,Brookend st.
Rudge Thomas, Glebe farm
Swell Thomas J., Upper Cleave farm
Spencer Peter, Lawn farm
Turner Thomas, Merry Vale farm
Webb Robt., Over Ross farm & Crosses fm.
Webb Thomas, Alton house, Alton street
Welling James, Wall House farm

Farrier.
Drinkwater Thomas, New street

Fellmonger.
Ball John, Over Ross street

Fishing Tackle Warehouses.
Counsell John Webb Francis, Man of Ross office, Market place (see advt. page 14)
Hill William (agent for Chevalier Bowness & Son, of Temple bar, London), "Ross Gazette" office, High st. (see advt. p.4)

Fishmongers.
Hutton Henry, High street
Llewellyn Samuel, High st. (see advt. p.10)

Fly Proprietor.
(See also Posting Houses)
Jones George, Dock pitch

Fruiterers.
Hutton Henry, High street
Llewellyn Samuel, High st. (see advt. p.10)
Pritchard Arthur, Broad street
Pritchard James, Broad street
Turner Miss Eliza Ann, Market place

Furniture Dealers.
Aldom George, Gloucester road
Counsell Miss Sophia, High street
Hall Edward, Broad street and Station street, and Over Ross st. (see advt. p.5)

Furniture Van Proprietor.
Woolf Jas., Arthur's lane (see advt. p.11)

Game - Dealers in.
Hutton Henry, High street
Llewellyn Saml., High st. (see advt. p.10)

Gardeners.
Pritchard Arthur, Broad street
Trehern John, Edde Cross street

Gasfitters.
Harris James, Telford house, New street
London Francis, Brookend street
Perkins & Bellamy, Broad street

Glover.
Bolton Thos. (basil gloves), Over Ross st.

Greengrocers.
Davis John, Over Ross street
Holloway George, Kyrle street
Keyse James, Broad street
Pritchard Arthur, Broad street
Pritchard James, Broad street

Grocers and Tea Dealers.
(See also Shopkeepers)
BARNWELL JAMES (late Brunsdon & Royce), 1 Market place (see advertisement page 6)
Brendon Richard, High street
Harris Ira, Brookend street
Hill William Enoch, Broad at. & New st.
Lewis Charles Henry, 3 High street
Mapp Mrs., Brookend street
Phipps The Misses, High street
Rudge Thomas William, 6 Market place
Sadler William John, Broad street
Thomas John, High street
Williams Mrs. Ann, Cross ho., Brookend
Wood Henry, High street

Haberdashers.
(See also Drapers)
Garraghan Martin, Broad street
London Mrs. Edward, Brookend street

Hairdressers.
Gutsell George, Broad street
Hicks George, Market place
Hutton Henry, High street
Ryall William, Broad street

Hardware Dealers.
Garragban Martin, Broad street
Ryall Thomas, Brookend street

Hatters.
(See also Outfitters)
Evans Allan, High street
Purkis Henry Edward, 7 Market place (see advertisement page 8)
Wilding Richard, London house, Broad street (see advertisement page 7)

Hauliers.
Hayes Charles, 1 Broadmead villas
Isaac Henry, Butchers' Arms, High street
Price Henry, Millbrook ho., Brookend st.
Slater William, Over Ross street

Herring Curer.
Barter William, Brookend street

Hop Merchant.
Jones Thomas, Portland villas, Gloucester road (see advertisement page 13)

Horse Dealer.
Hodges Thomas, Corps Cross street

Hosier and Glover.
(See also Drapers and Outfitters)
Wilding Richard, London house, Broad street (see advertisement page 7)

Hotels.
George (Commercial and Agricultural) - Miss Anne Morris Cole, Gloucester rd.
King's Head (Commercial, Agricultural, and Posting House) - Mrs. M.E. Reese and Mrs. M. Price, High street (see advertisement page 3)
ROSS ROYAL HOTEL (Family, Commercial, and Posting Establishment); The Ross Royal Hotel Company, Limited, Proprietors; Miss Roberts, Manageress; W. Rudge Rootes, Secretary (registered offices of the company, Bank offices, Market place); Frederick Cooper, Auditor (see advertisement page 1)
Swan (Family, Commercial, and Posting House) - Mrs. M. E, Reese and Mrs. M. Price, Edde Cross street, corner of High street (see advertisement page 3)

Ice Merchant.
Llewellyn Samuel, High street (see advertisement page 10)

Inns and Taverns.
Barrel - Wm. Hy. Goulding, Brookend st.
Castle - Charles Organ, Dock street
Crown and Sceptre - Mrs. Jane Drew, Broad street
Green Dragon - Thomas Crump, Brookend street
Hope and Anchor - George Hobbs, The Dock
Horse and Jockey - Mrs. Mary Fenner, New street
Lamb - Thomas Pugh, Broad street
Man of Ross - Mrs. Kings, Dock street
Masons' Arms - Chas. Hunt, Over Ross st.
Nag's Head - Reuben Cooper, High st.
New Inn - ___ ___, Broad street
Pheasant - Thos. Yemen, Edde Cross st.
Plough - Geo. Edward Read,Over Ross st.
Prince of Wales - Thomas Henry Counsell, Ashfield
Railway Inn - Wm. Westlake, Brookend
Royal Oak - Robt. C. Davis, Corps Cross st.
Saracen's Head - Henry Akerman, High street
True Heart - James Bubb, Kyrle street
Vine Tree - Mortimer 0. Overton, Walford road
Wine Vaults - John Lewis, St. Mary st.

Iron and Brass Founders.
Blake William, Brookend st. & Station st.
Kell S., A., & H., Ross and Gloucester
Perkins & Bellamy (and iron fencing, gate, and hurdle manufacturers), Broad street iron works

Iron Merchants.
Perkins & Bellamy, Broad st. iron works

Ironmongers.
Blake William, Brookend st. & Station st.
Holder & Co., High st. (see advt. p.8)
PERKINS & BELLAMY, Broad st.
Smith Sidney Alfred, High street

Italian Warehousemen.
Barnwell Jas., 1 Market pl. (see advt. p.6)
Brendon Richard, High street
Rudge Thomas William, 6 Market place
Wood Henry, High street

Jewellers.
Griffiths John, Broad street
Handford Thomas, High street
Levi Coleman, High st. (see advt. p.12)
Miller Archd., High st. (see advt. p.13)
Wall John Golding, Gloucester road (see advertisement page 9)

Ladies' Outfitter.
Preen Miss Susan, Market place

Land Drainer.
Griffiths Joseph, Cawdor

Laundresses.
Hooper Mrs. Grace, Dock street
Jackson Mrs. Sarah, Dock street
Woodward Mrs. Mary, Dock street

Leather Seller.
Small William, Broad street

Libraries - Circulating.
Counsell John Webb Francis, Man of Ross office, Market pl. (see advt. p.14)
Hill William (in connection with Mudie), "Ross Gazette" office, High street (see advertisement page 4)
Powle Richard, Stamp office, Man of Ross house, High street

Locksmiths and Bellhangers.
Blake William, Brookend st. & Station st.
London Francis, Brookend street
Perkins & Bellamy, Broad st. iron works

Lodging Houses.
Allen Miss Hannah, Merryvale lodge
Barber William, St. Mary's cottage, Churchyard
Higgins Mrs., Walworth cot., Station rd,
Jones George, Dock pitch
Marfell Mrs. Mary Abiah, Henry street
Poole William, Vaga place, Dock street
Tristram Mrs. Sarah E., Churchyard
Turner James,Holland house, Dock street
Wanklyn Mrs. E.H., 2 Vaga terrace
Watkins Thomas, Henry street
Waudby The Misses, New street

Maltsters.
Alton Court Brewery Company, Limited,
Station street and Henry street; Joseph
Turnock, Managing Director; registered offices, Bank offices, Marketplace, Frederick Wm. Wintle, See. (see advertisement page 2)
Jones Thos., Portland villas, Gloucester road; malthouse, Corps Cross street (see advertisement page 13)

Manure Merchts. & Agents.
Bradstock Thomas Skinner (agent for the Herefordshire and South Wales agricultural manure company), Cobrey park, near Ross (see Hereford advts. page 16)
Bussell & Pike (agents for Norrington, Hingston, & Co., of Bristol), Gloucester road (see advertisement page 12)
Cadle John (agent for H & T. Proctor, of Bristol), Over Ross
Jones Thomas (agent for T. Robinson & Co., of Gloucester), Portland villas, Gloucester road (see advt. page 13)
Phelps Thomas Frederick (agent for Hy. Webb & Co., of Worcester), office and stores, Gloucester road.
Seymour Edwd. (delivery agent for H. & T. Proctor, of Bristol), stores, Station rd.
Smith William (agent for P. Matthews, of Stroud), Railway station; res., Tretire
Taynton Nathaniel, Edde Cross street
Turner Thomas (agent for Odam's patent manures), office and warehouse, Henry street; res., Merry Vale farm
Webb Arthur (agent for Whitworth, of Manchester), stores at Railway station; res., Moraston, near Ross

Marble Chimney-Piece Manufacturer.
Hards John, Cantilupe place, Henry street; and at Dixton road, Monmouth (see advertisement page 6)

Marine Store Dealers.
Kite John, Over Ross street
Ryall Thomas, Brookend street

Masons.
(See also Builders, and Stone and Marble Masons)
Clark Nelson, The Crofts
Clark Robert, Nursery gardens
Kerwood Charles, New street
Weaver William Davies, Over Ross street

Millers.
Blinkhorn Robert, Brookend mill
Bussell & Pike, Gloucester road; and Coughton mill, Walford, near Ross (see advertisement page 12)

Milliners.
Barrett & Greenland, 10 High st.; and at 1 High st., Hereford (see Hereford advertisements page 10)
Gretton Mrs. Elizabeth, New street
Halford R. & F., Broad street
Hill Mrs. M., Broad street
Parry Frederick William, High street
Parry Thomas, High street
Preen Miss Susan, Market place
Teague Mrs. M.A., Queen street

Music Warehouse.
KING SAMUEL, Musical instrument depot, Gloucester road (see advt. p.3)

Newsagents.
Counsel John Webb Francis, Man of Ross office, Market pl. (see advt. page 14)
Hill William, Ross Gazette office, High street (see advertisement page 4)
Rootes & Wintle ("Hereford Times" and general newspaper and advertising agents), Bank offices, Market place

Newspapers.
Man of Ross, printed and published by the proprietor, John Webb Francis Counsell, every Wednesday night for Thursday; price one penny; neutral politics; established 1855; office, Market place (see advertisement page 14)
Ross Gazette, printed by steam power and published by the proprietor, Mr. William Hill, every Wednesday evening for Thursday; price one penny; neutral politics; established January 1867; offices, High st. (see advt. p.4)

Nurserymen.
Bailey James, Corps Cross street; nurseries, Archenfield and Walford road
Trehern John, Edde Cross street

Oil-Cake Merchants.
Bussell & Pike, Gloucester road (see advertisement page 12)
Jones Thos., Gloucester rd. (see advt. p.13)
Turner Thos., Merry Vale and Henry st.

Oil and Colour Men.
Holder & Co., High st. (see advt. p.8)
Perkins & Bellamy, Broad street
Ryall Wm. Geo., Broad st. (see advt. p.12)
Smith Sidney Alfred, High street

Outfitters.
Evans Alfred, Broad street
Evans Allan, County clothing mart, High street
Morgan & Evans, 5 and 6 High street
O'Brien John, High street, opposite the Corn Exchange (see advt. page 11)
Urwin John, Broad street
Wilding Richard, London,house, Broad street (see advertisement page 7)

Painters and Decorators.
Curtiss John, 3 Broadmead villas
Hicks Alfred, Gloucester road
Morris Daniel, Roslin cot., Archenfield
Price James, Broad street
Ryall Wm. Geo., Broad st. (see advt. p.12)
Waites William James, Arthur's lane
Walwyn Thomas, Church street

Paperhangers.
Hicks. Alfred, Gloucester road
Price James, Broad street
Ryall Wm. Geo., Broad st.(see advt. p.12)
Walwyn Thomas, Church street

Patent Medicine Vendor.
(See also Chemists and Druggists)
Watkins Mrs. Freame (sole proprietress of Dr. Hill's celebrated "golden salve" and "white-swelling ointment"), Kyrle house, corner of Edde Cross street and Kyrle street (see advertisement p.14)

Pawnbroker.
Levi Coleman, High st. (see advt. p.12)

Perfumers.
Gutsell George, Broad street
Matthews Thomas A., "Man of Ross" house, High street (see advt. page 9)
Stafford John, High street

Photographers.
Bustin Richard Britton, Gloucester road (see Hereford advertisements page 33)
Smith Charles, Dock street

Physicians.
Cocks Cambridge Caryy M.D., M.R.C.S., L.S.A., Palace pound
Fernandez Thos. Fredk., M.D., F.R.C.S., Mervyn lodge, Ashfield
Jones Thomas, M.D., Church street
Maclaverty Alexander, M.D., Wye terrace house, Edde Cross street

Plasterers.
Lewis George, Kyrle street
Lewis Henry, Tudorville
Lewis John, Gloucester road
Taynton John, Edde Cross street

Plumbers and Glaziers.
Morris William Henry, 1 Alton street
Phipps Thomas, High street
Ryall Wm. Geo., Broad st. (see advt. p.12)
Tooth John, Dock pitch

Posting Houses.
George Hotel - George Crump, Gloucester road, and Corps Cross street
King's Head Hotel - Mrs. M.E. Reese & Mrs. M. Price, High st. (see advt. p.3)
ROSS ROYAL HOTEL - The Ross Royal Hotel Company, Limited, Proprietors; Miss Roberts, Manageress; Mr. W.R. Rootes, Secretary (see advertisement page 1)
Swan Hotel - Mrs. M.E. Reese and Mrs. M. Price, Edde Cross street, corner of High street (see advertisement page 3)

Poulterers.
Hutton Henry, High street
Llewellyn Saml., High st. (see advt. p.10)
Nicholls Thomas (wholesale), The Homs

Printers.
Counsell Jno. Webb Francis, Man of Ross office, Market place (see advt. page 14)
Hill William, Ross Gazette steam printing offices, High street (see advt. page 4)
Powle Richard, Stamp office, Man of Ross house, High street

Professors and Teachers.
King Samuel (organist and teacher of music), Musical instrument depot, Gloucester road (see advertisement p.3)
Moss William (of music), Edde Cross st.

Provision Dealers.
Barnwell Jas., 1 Market pl. (see advt. p.6)
Brendon Richard, High street
Harris Ira, Brookend street
Hill William Enoch, Broad st. & New st.
Lewis Charles Henry, 3 High street
Rudge Thomas William, 6 Market place
Sadler William John, Broad street
Thomas John, High street
Wood Henry, High street

Publishers.
Counsell John Webb Francis (of the "Man of Ross" newspaper), Market place (see advertisement page 14)
Hill William (of the Ross Gazette), Steam printing offices, High st. (see advt. p.4)

Pump Maker.
Jarvis Edwin Phipps, Corps Cross street

Refreshment Rooms.
Corbett Francis, Free Library refreshment rooms, Broad st. (see advt. p.12)
Davies Richard, The Sun, High street
Walters Charles, Broad street

Registry Offices for Servants.
Counsell Mrs. J.W.F., Market place
Morgan Mrs. Louisa, Broad street (see advertisement page 10)
Tristram Mrs. Sarah E., Churchyard

Sack Contractors.
Brown Gopsill & Sons, depot near Railway station; Mr. Henry Hall, Agent

Saddlers & Harness Makers.
Broben James, Broad street
Carwardine John, High street
George John Allen, High street

Salt Dealer.
Barter William, Brookend street

Sauce Manufacturer.
Stafford John (proprietor of the Archenfield sauce), High street

Schools - Private.
Bussell Mrs. (day), Queen street
Collis Mrs. (day), Prospect house, Dock street
Evans Thomas (boarding school for young gentlemen), Palmerston house, Ashfield
Phelps Mrs T.F. (boarding establishment for young ladies), Merton house ladies' college
Smith Charles, Ross academy, Dock st.
Webb Mrs E.A., and Vick Miss J.E. (for young ladies and gentlemen), over Ross villa (see advertisement p.13)

School Furniture Manufr.
Lewis James (manufn of school furniture of every description; inventor and only maker of the reversible "Vaga" school desk), over Ross street (see advt. p.6)

Sculptor.
Hards John (monumental), Cantilupe pl., Henry street; and at Digton road, Monmouth (see advt. page 6)

Seed Merchants.
Bussell & Pike, Gloucester road (see advertisement page 12)
Cadle John, over Ross
Phelps Thomas Frederick, Gloucester rd.

Seedsmen.
Bailey James, Corps Cross street
Pritchard Arthur, Broad street
Pritchard James, Broad street
Trehern John, Edde Cross street

Sewing Machine Depots.
Parry Frederick William, High street
Swanborough William Thomas (agent for the "Singer"), Broad st. (see advt. p.11)

Shoeing Smiths.
Bundy Thomas, Gloucester road
Turner Mrs., New street

Shopkeepers.
(See also Grocers and Tea Dealers)
Barter William, Brookend street
Bolton Thomas, Over Ross street
Evans Mrs. Cath., Noah's Ark, Tudorville
Haydon Mrs. Jane, over Ross street
Herbert Thomas, Hatters' Arms, High st.
Hunt Stephen, Brookend street
Llewellyn Mrs. Charlotte, Edde Cross st.
Marshall William, Over Ross street
Smart Mrs. Martha, Queen street
Smith Mrs., Nursery cottage

Silk Mercers.
Barrett & Greenland, 10 High street and at 1 High street, Hereford (see Hereford advertisements page 10)
Morgan & Evans, 5 and 6 High street
Southall Henry, Friends' pl., Market pl.
Weaver William, 9 High street

Slaters.
Lewis George, Kyrle street
Lewis John, Gloucester road

Solicitors.
Adams Francis Hamp (com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), Brookend st.; and the Upper Baches, Upton Bishop, near Ross
Collins W.H. & N.K. (stewards of the manor of Ross; registrars of the county court; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; perpet. com.), offices, St. Mary street
Collins Nathaniel Kyrle (firm of W.H. & N.K. Collins), St. Mary street
Collins William Hutcheson (firm of W.H. & N.K. Collins), St. Mary street
Davies Samuel Richard (clerk to the Ross improvement commissioners; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), Merton ho.; Edde Cross st.
Hebb William (com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; conservative agent for Ross district), Church st.
Hugo William Temple, New street
Jackson Richard, office, Kyrle street; res., The Skakes, Bridstow, near Ross
Minett, Son, & Piddocke, St. Mary St.
Minett Henry (firm of Minett, Son, & Piddocke), (clerk to magistrates for Ross and Harewood End divisions; clerk to com. of taxes; clk. to Ross union and to the rural sanitary authority; clerk to highway board; suet. registrar of births, deaths, and marriages; clk. to assessment committee; auditor to Ross savings bank hon. sec. to Ross dispensary and cottage hospital; hon. sec. and treas. to Webbe's hospital; solicitor to the Ross and Monmouth railway company; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; perpet. com.), office, St. Mary street
Osborne Alfred (com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; perpet. com.; solr. to Ross and Archenfield benefit building society), Church street
Piddocke John Leonard (firm of Minett, Son, & Piddocke), (com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), offices, St. Mary street
Sorel-Cameron Henry Wallace (firm of Minett, Son, & Piddocke), (deputy superintendent registrar of births, deaths, and marriages), St. Mary street
Underwood Hugh F., Royal Hotel
Williams John (commissioner to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), Gloucester road

Stationers.
Coleman Mrs. Caroline, Gloucester road
Counsell John Webb Francis, Man of Ross office, Market place (see advertisement page 14)
Hill William, Ross Gazette steam printing offices, High street (see advt. p.4)
Powle Richard, Stamp office, Man of Ross house, High street
Walwyn The Misses E.E. & M.A., High street

Stock and Share Brokers.
Morris & Cooper, 4 Broad street (see advertisement page 5)
ROOTES & WINTLE, Bank offices, Market place

Stone and Marble Masons.
Drew Henry, Queen street
Hards John (and sculptor), Cantilupe place, Henry street; and at Digton road, Monmouth (see advt. page 6)

Straw-Bonnet Warehouse.
Hill Mrs. M., Broad street

Surgeons.
Cocks Cambridge Cary, M.D., M.R.C.S., L.S.A. (medical officer of health to Ross rural and urban sanitary authorities; surgeon to St. Weonards district of Ross union; surgeon to Ross dispensary and cottage hospital; surgeon to G.W.R. provident society; assist. surgeon to 1st battalion Herefordshire rifle volunteers; mem. Herefordshire med. assoc.; late house surgeon to Lock hospital, London), Palace pound
Fernandez Thomas Fredk., M.D., F.R.C.S. (medical officer to No. 1 district of Ross union), Mervyn lodge, Ashfield
Jones Thomas, M.D. (medical officer to Ross union, and to the dispensary and cottage hospital), Church street
Willmott Abraham Taylor, Alton street
Wilson J.W., M.D.

Surveyors.
Maines George (road), Tudorville house
Lewis John (timber), St. Mary street
Llewellyn Samuel (town), High street (see advertisement page 10)
Morris & Cooper (timber), 4 Broad st. (see advertisement page 5)
Pearson George, The Crofts
ROOTES & WINTLE (land), Bank offices, Market place

Tailors.
(Marked thus * are also Woollen Drapers)
Coates Joseph, High street
Delahay Thomas, High street
Delahay Uriab, Dock street
Jervis Fredk., Sydney cot., Archenfield
*Morgan & Evans, 5 and 6 High street
O'Brien John, High st. (see advt. p.11)
*PURKIS HENRY EDWARD, 7 Market place (see advt. page 8)
Trotter James, Broad street

Tallow Chandlers.
Royce Thomas, Broad street and The Homs
Thomas John; High st. and Arthur's lane

Tanners.
Ball John, over Ross street
Smyth George & Co., Ross tannery

Timber Merchants.,
Kemp John Buswell, Henry street
Lewis John, St. Mary street

Tin-plate Workers.
Blake William, Brookend street and Station street
Perkins & Bellamy, Broad street iron works

Toy Dealers.
Coleman Mrs. Caroline, Gloucester road
Small Mrs. William, The Emporium, Broad street
Turner Miss Eliza Ann, Market place

Trunk and Portmanteau Manufacturer.
Swanborough William Thomas, Broad street (see advertisement page 11)

Turner - Wood.
Jordan Joseph Lee, New street

Umbrella Maker.
Hicks George, Market place

Undertakers.
(See also Builders and Cabinet Makers)
Bevan William, Arthur's lane
Hall Edward, Broad street and Station street (see advertisement page 5)
Woolf James, Arthur's lane (see advertisement page 11)

Upholsterers.
Aldom George, Gloucester road
Bellamy Mrs., Thrushes nest, Ropewalk
Hall Edward, Broad street and Station street (see advt. page 5)

Valuers.
Dowle Henry & Son, Dock street
Innell John (timber and general), High street (see advertisement page 7)
Morris & Cooper, 4 Broad street (see advertisement page 5)
Routes & Wintle, Bank offices

Veterinary Surgeons.
Barling Frederick William, M.R.C.V.S., New house, Alton street
Morgan Charles, M.R.C.V.S., 46 Broad street

Waiter.
Morgan John, Broad st. (see advt. p.10)

Watch and Clock Makers.
Griffiths John, Broad street
Handford Thomas, High street
Levi Coleman, High street (see advertisement page 12)
Miller Archibald, High street (see advertisement page 13)
Wall John Golding, Gloucester road (see advertisement page 9)

Wheelwrights.
Bubb James, True Heart, Kyrle street
Smith William, Brookend

Wine and Spirit Merchants and Agents.
BARNWELL JAMES (sole agent for W. & A. Gilbey's wines and spirits), 1 Market place (see advertisement p.6)
Brendon Richard (for H.R. Williams & Co.), High street
GALLOPE HENRY JOHN, Corn Exchange, High street (see advt. p.10)
Lewis John, The Wine Vaults, St. Mary st.
Purchas T.W. & Sons (importers), Broad street (see advertisement page 7)

Wool Dealers.
Ball John, Over Ross street
Baynham Thos. (and skin dealer), Nursery terrace

OCR/Transcription by Rosemary Lockie in May 2005.

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://texts.wishful-thinking.org.uk/Littlebury1876/RossTrade.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library