Leominster, Herefordshire

Trades Directory - Littlebury's Directory and Gazetteer of Herefordshire, 1876-7

Transcribed by Rosemary Lockie, © Copyright 2005

Accountants.
Cutting Frederick James (grocers' valuer), 3 Broad street (see advt. page 18)
Edwards & Weaver, Corn Exchange offices; and at New Market street, Hereford (see advertisement page 9)
Johnson Samuel Walker, Corn square
Ross William, 9 New street
Sampson Samuel, 4 Corn square; and at 69 New Market street, Hereford (see advertisement page 13)
Wrigglesworth Frederick, 31 Broad street

Agents - Coal.
Buckley John, 89 Etnam street
Edwards William, 44 Etnam street
Harris George, 51 Bargates

Agents - Emigration.
Sampson Samuel (for the "Guion" line and the "White Star" line of United States mail steamers), 4 Corn square (see advertisement page 13)
Saxby Charles James (for the South Wales Atlantic steam ship company and for the Dominion steam ship company), Stamp office, 113 High street
Went Mrs. Harriet, Public library, 10 South street (see advertisement p.14)

Agents - Estate and House.
Edwards & Weaver, Corn Exchange offices; and at New Market street, Hereford (see advertisement page 9)
Irvine James (estate agent for the Right Hon. Lord Rodney), The Poplands
Sampson Samuel, 4 Corn square (see advertisement page 13)

Agent - Forwarding.
Cole Jno. (for Sutton & Co.); 29 Cranes lane

Agents - Insurance.
Accident - Fredk. E. Bradley, 13 Broad st.
Alliance (fire and life) - Charles Weaver, The Priory
Britannia (fire) - George Weaver, Corn Exchange offices (see advt. page 9)
Briton (life) - George Weaver, Corn Exchange offices (see advt. page 9)
County (fire) - Jn Rogers, 2 Grange cots.
Crown (life) - John Morris, 139 Bargates
IMPERIAL (FIRE) - William James Geaussent, 13 Church street (see advertisement page 5)
IMPERIAL (LIFE) - William James Geaussent, 13 Church street (see advertiseument page 5)
Law Union (fire and life) - Joseph Carpenter Woodhouse, Esq., 17 West st.
Life Association of Scotland - Valentine Webb Holmes, Esq., National Provincial bank, 13 Broad street
Liverpool and London and Globe (fire and life) - George Thomas Robinson, Esq., Church street
London Assurance Corporation (fire and life) - Charles Davis Andrews, Esq., Corn square; and at Tenbury
London Guarantee and Accident - Samuel Sampson, 4 Corn sq. (see advt. p.13)
London and Provincial (life) - Edwin Lloyd, Esq., 28 South street
Norfolk Farmers' Live Stock - Samuel Sampson, 4 Corn sq. (see advt. p.13)
North British and Mercantile (fire and life) - Edwin Gregg, Esq., 9 Broad street
Norwich Union (fire and life) - Joseph Bedford, 8 High street
OCEAN, RAILWAY, AND GENERAL TRAVELLERS' (ACCIDENTAL) - William James Geaussent, 13 Church street (see advertisement page 5)
Phœnix (fire) - William Daggs, Esq., Corn square
Provident (life) - John Rogers, 2 Grange cottages
Prudential - W.W. Wells, 60 Etnam street (Assistant District Superintendent) Edwin Wanklin, Mill street
Queen (fire and life) - T. Scammell, 19 Broad street
Reliance Mutual (life) - Henry Moore, Esq., 5 and 6 Corn square; William Ross, 9 New street
Royal (fire and life) - Thomas Froysell, 38 High street (see advt. page 11)
Royal Exchange Assurance Corporation (fire and life) - Edwin Lloyd, Esq., South street
Royal Farmers' and General (fare, life, and hail) - Edward Gunnell, 6 Church st.
Scottish Amicable (life) - G. Tew, 16 High street
Scottish Equitable (life) - William Daggs, Esq., Worcester city and county bank, Corn square
Shropshire and North Wales (fire) - George Tew, 16 High street
Standard (life) - John Woolley, 18 Broad street
Star (life) - George Ashley, 2 Broad st.
Sun (fire and life) - J.J. Saxby, The Hawthorns
Westminster (fire) - Valentine Webb Holmes, Esq., National Provincial bank, 13 Broad street
Yorkshire (fire and life) - Samuel Sampson, Esq., 4 Corn sq. (see advt. p.13)

Agents - Various.
Ashley & Cutting (special wholesale agents for Spratt's dog biscuits, poultry food, &c.), 2 Broad street and Burgess street (see advertisement page 18)
Caffull Miss Susannah (for T. Vaughan, dyer, of Hereford), 2 Vicarage street
GEAUSSENT WILLIAM JAMES (agent for the Liberator Permanent Building and Investment Society), 13 Church street (see advt. page 5)
Sampson Samuel (for the Protector Endowment Loan and Annuity Company), 4 Corn square (see advt. page 13)
Tew George (for Thorley's food for cattle), 16 High street
West Miss E. (for Messrs. Pullar, dyers, of Perth), 2 Corn street

Agricultural Implement Manufacturers.
ALEXANDERS & LOVERIDGE (agricultural engineers and manufacturers of A. & L.'s celebrated sheep racks and cow cribs), Lion iron works, Broad street; and at Nos. 1 to 4 Cattle market, Hereford (see advertisement opposite commencement of Trades directory)
Miles Richard R., 42 West street (see advertisement page 9)
Preece Thomas, 43 West street

Agricultural Implmnt. Dlrs.
Alexanders & Loveridge, Lion iron works, Broad street (see advt. opposite commencement of Trades directory)
Bellow John & Son, 26 High street (see advertisement page 6)
Preece Thomas, 43 West street

Ale and Porter Merchants and Agents.
Baylis John (sole agent for the Alton Court brewery company's ales, porter, and stout; and dealer in Allsopps' Burton ales and Guinness's Dublin stout), 3 and 5 Drapers' lane (see advertisement page 20)
Bedford Joseph (agent for Allsopp & Sons' ales, and Manders & Co.'s stout, and Rogers' AK ales), 8 High street
Berkeley William Rowland (agent for C. Mather of Tewkesbury), 23 North road
Christy Jn. (brewers' agent), 46 Bridge st.
Gunnell Edward (sole consignee for Guinness & Co.'s Dublin stout, and dealer in Bass & Co.'s and Allsopp & Sons' Burton ales), 6 Church street and 1 High street (see advertisement page 6)
Langford John, 4 Broad street
Stallard Thomas, Bristow (agent for T., W., and J.V. Stallard's celebrated Worcester ales, Allsopp & Sons' and other Burton ales, and Watkins & Co.'s Dublin stout), 26 Broad street
Stanway William, 11 South street
Witcomb Alfred (agent for Allsopp & Sons' Burton ales and Guinness's Dublin stout), 28 High street (see advt. p.12)

Artist.
Quintin Henry James (portrait and animal painter), Prospect house, 112 South street

Auctioneers.
Edwards & Weaver, Corn Exchange offices; and at New Market street, Hereford (see advertisement page 9)
Sampson Samuel, 4 Corn square; and at 69 New Market street, Hereford (see advertisement page 13)

Baby Linen Warehouses.
Morris Mrs. J.D., 9 South street
Webb Thomas, 5 Broad street

Bacon Factor.
Hill Henry, 18 High street

Bakers.
Anderson Alfred, 27 West street
Beard Henry, 22 School lane
Birch William Edward, 5 Bridge street
Colley Christopher, Bargates and West st.
Crick John Henry. 8 West street
Harper James, 13 Drapers' lane
Juson John, 49 Bridge street
Lloyd Edward, 1 South street (see advertisement page 12)
Prosser William, 49 Etnam street
Ridley John Valentine, 48 South street
Smith Benjamin, 44 Bridge street
Watkins George, 23 Broad street
Weaver John, Bakers' Arms, 3 Church st.

Bankers.
National Provincial Bank of England (branch of), draw on the head offices of the National Provincial Bank of England, Bishopsgate street, corner of Threadneedle street, London, E.C.; bank hours 10 till 3, on market and fair days 10 till 4, on Saturdays 10 till 1; Valentine Webb Holmes, Esq., Manager, 13 Broad street
Worcester City and County Banking Company, Limited (branch of), draw on the London Joint Stock Bank, 5 Princes street, London, E.C.; bank hours 10 till 3, on market and fair days 10 till 4, on Saturdays 10 till 1; Wm. Daggs, Esq., Manager, Corn sq.
Savings Bank, Burgess street (open on Tuesdays from 10 till 11 a.m., on Fridays and fair days .from 10 till 11.30 a.m., and on Saturdays from 7 till 8 p.m.), Mr. George Weaver, Actuary

Basket Makers.
Davies James Henry, 16 Drapers' lane
Davis Henry (& cane worker), 18 Bridge st.
Freeman Thomas (dealer), 3 West street
Grubb William (and cane worker), 10 School lane
Haynes James (dealer), 19 West street

Beer Retailers.
Gillum John, The Stores, 61 Bargates
Nicholls William, 15 High street
Trumper Mrs. E., Steps House, Bridge st.
Tunks Abraham, Baron's cross

Berlin Wool Repositories.
Collins William, 5 South st., Iron cross
Geaussent Mrs. William J., 13 Church st.
Greenhouse James Luggar, 29 High st.
West Miss Eliza, 2 Corn street

Bill Poster.
Smith William, 68 South street

Birmingham and Sheffield Warehouseman.
Phillips William, 4 West street (see advertisement page 10)

Blacksmiths.
Coxall Samuel Lloyd, 39 and 41 Broad st.
Downes Henry, Wharton
Philpotts William, Stretfordbury
Steele William, Ivington
Wall Wm., 27 South st. (see advt. p.17)

Booksellers.
Orphans' Printing Press, 10 and 12 Broad street; Henry Stanley Newman, Hon. Secretary; George Blacklock, Manager
Saxby Charles James, Stamp office, 13 High street
Went Mrs. Harriet, Public library, 10 South street (see advt. page 14)
Woolley John, Post office, 18 Broad street

Boot and Shoe Makers.
Anthony John, 8 Rainbow street
Barrington George, 41 Bridge street
Bright George, 18 School lane
Cole John, 29 Cranes lane
Dunn Alfred, Ivington
Griffiths Henry, 109 Etnam street
Griffiths James, 2 and 7 South street
Harris William, 79 Bargates
Knight Joseph, 1 Marlow's ct., Etnam st.
Minton Henry, 32 Broad street
Neal Wm. (dealer), 18 South st. (see advt.)
Oliver Thomas, Mill street
Phillips William (dealer), 4 West street (see advertisement page 10)
Poulton Joseph Stephen, 20 Burgess st.
Poulton William, 19 Burgess street
Pratt Mrs. Harriet (dealer), 37 High st.
Pugh George, High street
Pugh George, sen., 33 Etnam street
Ross Hy., 26 Drapers' la. (see advt. p.15)
Weaver & Son, Market place and 1 Drapers' lane (see advt. page 8)
Weaver Isaac, 28 West street
Williams William, 14 School lane
Wynde George, 43 Bridge street

Brewer.
BLUNDELL CHARLES (brewer of ales, stout, & porter), Britannia brewery, South street (see advt. page 19)

Brick and Tile Manufactrs.
Bedford Wm., Corner Cop; works, Ebnal
Rogers John, Lower Buckfield
Tunks Abraham, Baron's cross

Builders.
Brimfield William M., 38 West street (see advertisement page 15)
Cox Joseph, 1 Cox's buildings, Broad st.
Davis John & Son, The Vinery, 41 Etnam street
Edwards Charles, Mill St. (see advt. p.8)
Griffiths James, Aulden, Ivington
Hine James, 56 Broad st.; res., Ludlow
Page James & Son, 114 South street (see advertisement page 14)

Building Material Dealers.
Blundell Charles, office, 38 South street; depot at Railway sta. (see advt. p.7)
Brimfield Wm. M., 38 West street (see advertisement page 15)
Field's Mercantile Company, Lim., depot at Railway station; Wm. Holder, Agent
George Edward (the Executor of), 90 Etnam street; Edmund Smith, Salesman; and at Steam sawing mill, Canal wharf, Hereford; William A. Hill, Executor (see Hereford advts. page 34)
Rogers John, Lower Buckfield

Butchers.
Bedford John, 14 High street
Bright William & Richard, 30 High st.
Cullis John Bedford, 17 Corn square
Harris John, 25 Bridge street
Lewis George, 45 High street
Lewis Thomas, 29 West street
Radnor Thomas, 3 Corn street
Ravenhill Thomas, 51 Bridge street
Smith George, 17 Etnam street
Smith Henry, 20 Drapers' lane
Smith William C., 4 School lane
Thomas Charles, 5 School lane
Yapp Edward, 3 South street, Iron cross

Cabinet Makers.
Holmes Frederick, 12 West street
Holmes Henry, 10 Corn street
Lewis Thomas, 7 Mill street
Neal William, 16 South st. (see advt.)

Carpenters and Joiners.
Seaborn Francis, 90 Bridge street
Seaborn John, Golden Cross, 49 West st.
Vaughan George, New Inn, Burgess st.
Vernals Benjamin, 23 West street

Carpet Warehousemen.
Gammidge William, 1 Broad street
Graves Thomas & Co., 22 and 24 High st.
Southall John Tertius, 27 Drapers' lane, 1 Corn square, and 20 Corn exchange

Cattle Dealers.
Carwardine Joseph, Cockcroft house
Pritchard Jas. (pig jobber), Dishley st.
Purcell Thomas, Beresford ct., South st.
Radnor Thomas, 3 Corn street
Vaughan Richard, Jenkins' buildings, Etnam street

Cheese Factors.
Ashley & Cutting, 2 Broad street and Burgess st. (see advertisement page 18)
Hill Henry, 18 High street
Lewis Alfred, 4 High st. (see advt. p.8)
Witcomb Alf., 28 High st. (see advt. p.12)

Chemists and Druggists.
Buckham John, 35 High street
Davis David Frederick (pharmaceutical), 2 High street
Ellwood Michael John, 25 Drapers' lane
Tombs Matthew, 21 High street
West Joseph William, 10 High street

Chimney Sweeper.
Wilson George, 43 New street

China, Glass, and Earthenware Dealers.
Bridges David (hawker), 1 Burgess street
Poulton Mrs. W., 21 Drapers' lane (see advertisement page 13)
Williams John, 19 Bridge street

Cider Retailers.
Freeman Mrs. Mary, 51 West street
Sheen Mrs. Eliza, Ivington

Clothes Dealers.
Baker Mrs. E., 17 School lane
Jones Jesse, 53 Bridge street
Matthews Richard, 3 School lane

Coach & Carriage Builders.
Ludwick Thomas, 31 South street (see advertisement page 16)
Owens John, 26 West st. (see advt. p.10)
Roberts & Mapp, South st. (see advt. p.14)

Coal Merchants.
BLUNDELL CHARLES, office, 38 South street; depot at Railway station (see advertisement pages 7 and 19)
Field's Mercantile Company, Limited, depot at Railway sta.; William Holder, District Agent; Jos. Wilkes, Salesman
Poole William, depot at Railway station; office, 89 Etnam street (John Buckley, Agent); and at 22 Widemarsh street, Hereford (see Hereford advts. page 53)
Rogers John, Lower Buckfield
Shrewsbury & Shropshire Coal Company, depot at Railway station; William, Edwards, Salesman

Coal Dealers.
Jones Jesse, 53 Bridge street
White John, 33 Broad street

Coke Merchants.
Blundell Charles, office, 38 South street; depot at Railway station (see advertisement pages 7 and 19)
Poole William, depot at Railway station; office, 89 Etnam street (John Buckley, Agent), (see Hereford advts. page 53)

Confectioners.
Anderson Alfred, 27 West street
Birch William Edward, 5 Bridge street
Crick John Henry, 8 West street
Davies Joseph, 41 High street
Harper James, 13 Drapers' lane
Juson John, 49 Bridge street
Lloyd Edward, 1 South street (see advertisement page 12)
Prosser William, 49 Etnam street
Weaver John, Bakers' Arms, 3 Church st.

Coopers.
Caldwell Thomas, Wharton
Davenport George, 15 Bridge street
Freeman Thomas, 3 West street
Haynes James, 19 West street

Corn Merchants.
Bedford Joseph, 8 High street
Blundell Charles, 38 South street (see advertisement pages 7 and 19)
Blundell Edwin, Pinsley mills
Froysell Thos., 38 High st. (see advt. p.11)
Watkins George (corn and flour dealer), 23 Broad street

Curriers.
Beaman John William, 11 Broad street
Lloyd Thos., 18 Corn square & Etnam st
Lodge James, 71 Bridge street

Dairy Keepers.
Holland M.A., Longfield, Baron's cross
Page Richard, 35 West street
Pritchard John, Baron's cross
Prosser W., Crown & Sceptre, 22 Bridge st
Prothero Thomas, Vine cottage, Bridge st
Smith William C., 4 School lane

Dentist.
Scammell Thomas, 19 Broad street

Drain-Pipe Manufacturers.
Edwards Henry Nicholas, Broadward
Rogers John, Lower Buckfield
Tunks Abraham, Baron's cross

Drapers - Linen & Woollen.
Brown & Caffull, 20 High street (see advertisement page 7)
Collins & Hammond, 14 Drapers' lane and High street
Gammidge William, 1 Broad street
Graves Thomas & Co., 22 and 24 High st
Jenkins Benjamin, 7 High street and Drapers' lane
Miles William, 9 and 11 High street
Mytton George Edward, Drapers' lane
Price Samuel, 34 High street
Southall John Tertius, 27 Drapers' lane, 1 Corn square, and 20 Corn exchange

Drapers' Valuer.
Gammidge William, 1 Broad street

Dressmakers.
Caffull Miss Susannah, 2 'Vicarage street
Chambers Miss Elizabeth, 37 Broad st.
Harper Mrs. Louisa, 28 Broad street
Lawrence Mrs., 96 South street
Lewis The Misses; 4 Church street
Morris Mrs. J D., 9 South street
Moyle Miss Benedicta, 5 Mill street
Mytton Miss, 32 West street
Nutt Miss Martha, 130 South street
Price Mrs., South street
Savigar Mrs., 111 Etnam street
Tillam Mrs. Mary, 97 Bargates

Dyer.
Nash Thomas William, 48 Etnam street

Eating Houses.
Blomer Richard, 16 Corn square
Bright George, 18 School lane
Lloyd Edw., 1 South st. (see advt. p.12)
Nicholas William, 15 High street
Palmer John, 18 West street
Wrigglesworth Frederick, 31 Broad street

Engineers.
ALEXANDERS & LOVERIDGE, (agricultural), Lion iron works, Broad street (see advertisement opposite commencement of Trades directory)
Miles Richard Rees, Leominster foundry, 42 West st. (see advertisement page 9)

Fancy Repositories.
Boucher William Armstrong, 16 Broad st.
Collins William, 5 South st., Iron cross
Geaussent Mrs. Wm. J., 13 Church street
Greenhouse James Luggar, 29 High st.
Phillips William, 4 West street (see advertisement page 10)
West Miss Eliza, 2 Corn street

Farmers.
(Marked thus * are Hop Growers)
Andrews Mr., Upper house, Ivington
Bailey Joseph, Ford house
*Bailey Mrs. Matilda, Bank farm, Wharton
*Batsman Isaac, 41 Bargates
Bedford William, Corner Cop farm
Bevan Thomas, Upper Hyde farm
*Boulton Richard Christopher, Cholstrey
*Carwardine Joseph, Cockcroft house
Carwardine Joseph, jun., Hay lane
*Coleman Edward William, Eaton hall
*Colley Henry, Marlbrook farm (Wharton)
Collins Wm., Old Fields and Ryelands farms; res., 5 South street, Iron cross
Connop James, Noakes court, Ivington
*Cooks John, Upper Wintercott, Ivington
*Davies Mrs. Ann and Thomas Edward,
Chipps house, Ivington
Edwards Henry Nicholas, Broadward
*Edwards Mrs., Sarah, Lower Wintercott
Ensoll James, 138 South st., and Townsend
*Fencott Mrs. Mary, Eaton farm
Fletcher Samuel, Summergalls
*Frowd John Joyce, Stretfordbury
*Godfrey Benjamin, Brick house, Brierley
*Goods Samuel, Ivington Bury
Gregg Mrs. Sarah, Broadhouse, North rd.
Griffiths James, Aulden, Ivington
*Griffiths William, Brierley
Hinton George, The Rugg
Hinton George Felton, 65 South street
Holland Mrs. M.A., Longfield, Baron's crs.
Kinnersley William Isaac, Dishley court
Lane George (cottage), Ivington
Lewis Wm., 46 Broad street; and Scatterbrain farm, Eaton, near Leominster
*Marshall Thomas, Colaba lodge
*Meredith Jonathan, Wharton court
Norgrove Charles, The Firs, Bargates
Pember James Widgeon hill
*Perry William, St. Oswald's farm, Cholstrey; and at Monkland
Pritchard John (cottage), Baron's cross
Pritchard T., Elephant and Castle, West st.
Prothero Thos., Vine cottage, Bridge st.
*Protheroe William, Lower ho., Ivington
*Proudman J.C. (and steward for Mr. John Cooke), Upper Wintercott, Ivington
Reynolds Mrs. Mary, Hyde Ash
Roberts George (cottage), Ebnal
Sheen Mrs. Eliza (cottage), Ivington
Smith George, 17 Etnam street
Thomas Harley James, Old Stagbatch
*Vale Wm., Buckfield; res., 35 South st.
*Vevers Mrs. M., Ivington park
Wainwright Humphrey, New Town cot.
Weyman Miss Ann Eliza, Stagbatch house

Fellmongers.
Coleman James, Prince of Wales, 121 Bridge street
Coleman Joseph, 18 Bridge street
Sharp D.F. & Co., Ink mills & 92 South st.

Fishing Tackle Dealers.
Collins William, 5 South st., Iron cross
Jenkins Edward, 19 Drapers' lane

Fishmongers.
Seager Mrs. Elizabeth, 31 High street (see advertisement page 21)
Seager Henry, 9 Drapers' lane

Fruiterers.
Cross Robert, 5 High street
Palmer John, 18 West street
Perry John, 11 New street
Seager Mrs. Elizabeth, 31 High street and 25 Etnam st. (see advt. page 21)
Seager Henry, 9 Drapers' lane
Shinn Walter, Pheasant Inn, 48 Bridge st.

Funeral Furnishers.
Brown & Caffull, 20 High street (see advertisement page 7)
Southall John T., 27 Drapers' lane and 1 Corn square

Furniture Broker.
Matthews Richard, 3 School lane

Game - Dealers in.
Cross Robert, 5 High street
Neal Wm., 16 South st. (see advt. page 4)
Seager Mrs. Elizabeth, 31 High street (see advertisement page 21)

Gardener.
Anderson Sidney, 24 Burgess street

Gasfitter.
Wall Wm., 27 South st. (see advt. p.17)

General Dealers.
Hales Mrs. Mary, 45 Bridge street
Williams John, 19 Bridge street

Glovers.
Coleman Joseph, 18 Bridge street
Foster James Northwood, 47 Bargates

Graziers.
Carwardine Joseph, Cockcroft house
Cullis John Bedford, 17 Corn square
Lewis William, 46 Broad street
Yapp Edward, 3 South street, Iron cross

Greengrocer.
(See also Fruiterers)
Evans Henry, 31 West street

Grocers and Tea Dealers.
(See also Shopkeepers)
Ashley & Cutting, 2 Broad street and Burgess street (see advertisement page 18)
Baker & Smith, 23 Drapers' lane
Baylis John, 3 and 5 Drapers' lane (see advertisement page 20)
Colley Christopher, 60A Bargates and West street
Cullis George, 4 Corn st. (see advt. p.15)
Evans Edward, 66 Bridge street
Evans Ed. J., 36 South st. (see advt. p.14)
Froysell Thos., 38 High st. (see advt. p.11)
Holland John Richard, 36 West street
Lane John, 24 Drapers' lane
Lewis Alfred. 4 High st. (see advt. p.8)
Mattey Mrs. E., Bridge Inn, 3 Bridge st.
Newman & Son, 14 Broad street
Saxby John James & Sons, 1 West street
Smith Thomas, Assam tea warehouse, 25 High street (see advertisement)
Tew George, 16 High street
Watkins George, 23 Broad street
Witcomb Alfred, 28 High street (see advertisement page 12)

Grocers' Valuer.
Cutting F.J., 3 Broad st. (see advt. p.18)

Haberdasher.
Phillips William (wholesale and retail), 4 West st. (see advertisement page 10)

Hairdressers.
Collins William, 5 South st., Iron cross
Cross Wm., 14 West st. (see advt. p.16)
Hart George, 8 Broad street

Hardware Dealers.
Hales Mrs. Mary, 45 Bridge street
Phillips Wm., 4 West st. (see advt. p.10)

Hat Manufacturers.
Devall Samuel, 24 West street
Harper John, 8 Corn street

Hatters.
Powell John, 19 High street
Price Samuel, 34 High street
White John Archer, 23 High street

Hauliers.
Hancox Thomas, 97 Bridge street
Lane George, Ivington
Prosser S., Radnorshire Arms, 85 Bargates
White John, 33 Broad street

Hay and Straw Dealers.
Neal William, 16 South street and 2 Westbury street (see advt. page 4)
Smith Alfred, 75 Etnam street

Herring Curers.
Seager Mrs. E., 31 High st. (see advt. p.21)
Seager Henry, 9 Drapers' lane

Hop Merchant.
Woodhouse Robert Hayling, South street

Hosiers.
Baker Richard, 43 High street
Bannister Mrs, Rebecca, 9 Bridge street

Hotels.
ROYAL OAK (FAMILY, COMMERCIAL, AND POSTING) - Richard Spencer, South street, corner of Etnam street
Talbot (Commercial) - Francis Lucas, 5 West st. (see advertisement page 16)

House Furnisher.
Neal William, 16 South st. (see advt.)

Ice Merchant.
SeagerMrs. E., 31 High st. (see advt. p.21)

Inns and Taverns.
Anchor - John Christy, 46 Bridge street
Bakers' Arms - J. Weaver, 3 Church st.
Baron's Cross - Edward Stanton, Baron's cross
Barrel - Miss E. Spragg, 12 High street
Bell - Mrs. Charlotte Ovens, 39 Etnam st.
Bird-in-Hand - Mrs. Ann Footitt, 44 Broad street
Black Swan - Mrs. A. Luscott, 33 West st.
Blue Boar - Benjamin Carter, 21 Broad st,
Bowling Green - C. Thomas, 74 South st.
Bridge - Mrs. Eliza Mattey, 3 Bridge st.
Bull's Head - Jas. Pritchard, 48 West st.
Chequers - James Biddle, 61 Etnam st.
Cross Keys - George Davis, 31 Bridge st.
Crown and Sceptre - Walter Prosser, 22 Bridge street
Elephant and Castle - Thomas Pritchard, West street
Golden Cross - John Seaborn, 49 West st.
Golden Lion - Mrs. Elizabeth Wormington, Bridge street
Greyhound - T. Monnington, Rainbow st.
Hop Pole - Joseph Durham, 40 Bridge st.
King's Head - Mrs. Ann Sargeant, 4 South street
New Inn - George Vaughan, Burgess st.
Pheasant - Walter Shinn, 48 Bridge st.
Prince of Wales - James Coleman, 121 Bridge street
Radnorshire Arms - Samuel Prosser, 85 Bargates
Talbot - Francis Lucas, West street (see advertisement page 16)
Three Horse Shoes - Mrs. Susannah Bird, 15 Corn square
White Hart - William Mapp, 10 West st.
White Horse - Oliver Prosser, 39 West st.
White Lion - Jeremiah Lockett, Etnam st.
White Swan - Chas. Reynolds, Etnam st.
Wine Vaults - Alfred Smith, 75 Etnam st.

Iron and Brass Founders.
Alexanders & Loveridge, Lion iron works, Broad street (see advertisement opposite commencement of Trades directory)
Miles Richard Rees, Leominster foundry, 42 West st. (see advertisement page 9)

Iron Fencing Manufacturers.
ALEXANDERS & LOVERIDGE, Lion iron works, Broad street (see advertisement opposite commencement of Trades directory)

Iron Merchants.
ALEXANDERS & LOVERIDGE, Lion iron works, Broad street (see advertisement opposite commencement of Trades directory)
Bellow John & Son, 26 High street (see advertisement page 6)

Ironmongers.
ALEXANDERS & LOVERIDGE (manufacturing, furnishing, and general), Lion iron works, Broad street (see advertisement opposite commencement of Trades directory)
BELLOW JOHN & SON (late Woodhouse), (general and furnishing), 26 High street (see advertisement page 6)
Goode George, 36 High street
Wilkes James, 6 High street

Italian Warehousemen.
Ashley & Cutting, 2 Broad street (see advertisement page 18)
Baylis John, 3 and 5 Drapers' lane (see advertisement page 20)
Cullis George, 4 Corn st. (see advt. p.15)
Froysell Thos., 38 High st. (see advt. p.11)
Newman & Son, 14 Broad street
Sasby J.J. & Sons, 1 West street
Smith Thomas, 25 High street (see advt.)
Witcomb Alfred, 28 High street (see advertisement page 12)

Jewellers.
Crundell W.J., 6 Broad st. (see advt. p.17)
Nicholls Richard Crowe, 15 South street
Palmer Henry Phillips, 18 Drapers' lane (see advertisement page 21)
Wood Wm. F., 17 Drapers' lane (see advertisement page 13)

Jewel Case Maker.
Taylor Thomas John, 97A Bridge street

Ladies' Outfitter.
Webb Thomas, 5 Broad street

Laundresses.
Barber Mrs. M.A., 9 Perseverance road
Clewer Ann, Lower marsh
Dipple Mrs. Mary, 87 Etnam street
Evans Mrs. Ann, 1 Perseverance road
Hill Mrs. Sarah, 12 The Priory
Lawrence Mrs. Ann, 4 Westbury street
Merrick Mrs. Priscilla, 110 Bridge street
Owen Mrs. Eliza, 6 The Priory
Price Mrs. Sarah, 23 Hereford road

Leather Dressers.
Coleman James, Prince of Wales, 121 Bridge street
Foster James Northwood, 47 Bargates

Leather Sellers.
Beaman John William, 11 Broad street
Lloyd Thomas, 18 Corn square, and warehouse, Etnam street

Libraries - Circulating.
Sasby Chas. Jas., Stamp office, 13 High st.
Went Mrs. Harriet, Public library, 10 South st. (see advertisement page 14)

Lime Merchants.
Blundell Chas., office, 38 South st.; depot at Railway sta. (see advt. pages 7 & 19)
Field's Mercantile Company, Limited, depot at Railway station; William Holder (of Kington), District Agent
Poole William, depot at Railway station; office, 89 Etnam Street (John Buckley, Agent); and at 22 Widemarsh street, Hereford (see Hereford advts. p.53)
Shrewsbury and Shropshire Coal Company, depot at Railway station; William Edwards, Salesman

Locksmiths & Bellhangers.
Davis George, 57 Etnam street
Davis Thomas, 51 Etnam street
Wall William, Providence works, 27 South st. (see advertisement page 17)

Lodging Houses.
Boulton Mrs. G., 6 Perseverance road
Dipple Mrs. Mary, 87 Etnam street
Hill Mrs., 58 South street
Miles Frederick John, 56 Etnam street
Shank Mrs. Jane, 40 Broad street
Wood Mrs. Sarah, 45 Etnam street

Machinists.
Miles Richard Rees, 42 West street (see advertisement page 9)
Preece Thomas, 43 West street

Maltsters.
Bedford Joseph, 8 High street
Blundell Charles, 38 South street (see advertisement pages 7 and 19)
Woolfall Richard, Etnam street

Manure Merchants & Agents.
Field's Mercantile Company, Limited (for F.C. Hills & Co.), depot at Railway station; William Holder, District Agent
Lodge James (for the West of England Manure Company), 71 Bridge street
Morris Jas. D. (for Jordan's), 9 South st.
Poole William (for Goulding's), Railway station; office, 89 Etnam street (John Buckley, Agent); and at 22 Widemarsh street, Hereford (see Hereford advertisements page 53)
Toogood Thomas (for Proctor & Ryland's), Westgate house

Marine Store Dealers.
Hales Mrs. Mary, 45 Bridge street
Smith Andrew (broker), 115 Etnam street
Williams John, 19 Bridge street

Masons.
Hill William, 22 Burgess street
Jay John, 6 Bargates

Millers.
Blundell Edwin, Pinsley mills
Jones George, 81 Bridge street
Maund William Cope, Cholstrey mill

Milliners.
Collins & Hammond, 14 Drapers' lane and High street
Farr Mrs. Elizabeth, 22 Drapers' lane
Gammidge William, 1 Broad street
Harper Mrs. Louisa, 28 Broad street
Lewis The Misses, 4 Church street
Miles William, 9 and 11 High street
Morris Mrs. J.D., 9 South street
Powell John, 19 High street
Weaver Mrs. Frances, 25 West street
Webb Thomas, 5 Broad street
Wilkes Mrs. M.H., 6 High street

Millwright.
Miles Richard Rees, Leominster foundry, 42 West st. (see advertisement page 9)

Musical Instrument Warehouse.
Boucher William Armstrong, 16 Broad st.

Nail Manufacturers.
Alexanders & Loveridge, Lion iron works, Broad street (see advertisement opposite commencement of Trades directory)
Neat Wm., 16 South st. (see advt. p.4)

Newsagents.
Davies James Henry (agent for the "Hereford Journal"), 16 Drapers' lane
Sasby Chas, Jas., Stamp office, 13 High st.
Went Mrs. Harriet, Public library, 10 South st. (see advertisement page 14)
Woolley John, Post office, 18 Broad st.
Yapp Miss Beatrice, 11 West street

Nurseryman.
Cross Robert, 5 High street

Oil-Cake Merchant.
Blundell Charles, 38 South street (see advertisement pages 7 and 19)

Oil and Colour Merchants.
Alexanders & Loveridge, Lion iron works, Broad street (see advertisement opposite commencement of Trades directory)
Bellow John & Son, 26 High street (see advertisement page 6)

Oil Warehouse.
Davis Mrs. Margaret (burning oils), 32 High st. (see advertisement page 12)

Outfitters.
Bannister Thomas, Commerce house, 2 Church street; corner of Drapers' lane; and at 42 High street, Kington (see advertisement page 13)
Coates Richard, 5 Corn street (see advertisement page 15)
Greenhouse Edward Harris, West st.
Jenkins Benjamin, 7 High street and 8 Drapers' lane
Wilding Henry A., Corn square

Painters and Decorators.
Blower Charles, 13 West street
Blomer Richard, 16 Corn square
Cave Edwd., 16 West st. (see advt. p.10)
Davies Joseph, 41 High street
Page Thomas & Son, 21 West street
Phillips Jn. C., 30 West st. (see advt. p.16)
Poulton William, 21 Drapers' lane (see advertisement page 13)
Prosser Francis, 55 Etnam street

Paperhangers.
Blower Richard, 16 Corn square
Davies Joseph, 41 High street
Page Thomas & Son, 21 West street
Phillips Jn. C., 30 West st. (see advt. p.16)
Poulton William, 21 Drapers' lane (see advertisement page 13)

Paperhanging Warehouses.
Sasby Chas. Jas., Stamp office, 13 High st.
Woolley John, Post office, 18 Broad st.

Patten Manufacturer.
Neal William, 18 South street (see advertisement page 4)

Photographers.
Evans Edwd. J., 36 South st. (see advt. p.14)
Jones Robt., 36 Broad st. (sec advt. p.12)

Picture Frame Manufacturer.
Jones Robt., 36 Broad st. (sec advt. p.12)

Plumbers.
Bellow John & Son, 26 High street (see advertisement page 6)
Cave Edwd., 16 West st. (see advt. p.10)
Goode George, 36 High street
Prosser William, 47 Bridge street
Wall Wm., 27 South st. (see advt. p.17)
Wilkes James, 6 High street

Posting Houses.
SPENCER RICHARD, Royal Oak Hotel, South st., corner of Etnam st.
Neal William, 16 South street and 2 Westbury street (see advt. page 4)

Potato Merchants.
Seager Mrs. Elizabeth, 31 High st. and 28 Drapers' lane (see advt. page 21)
Seager Henry, 9 Drapers' lane

Poulterer.
Seager Mrs. E., 31 High st. (see advt .p.21)

Printers.
Orphans' Printing Press, 10 and 12 Broad street; Henry Stanley Newman, Hon. Secretary; George Blacklock, Manager
Sasby Chas. Jas., Stamp office, 13 High st.
Went Mrs. Harriet, Public library, 10 South st. (see advertisement page 14)
Woolley John, Post office, 18 Broad st.

Professor and Teacher.
Dobbs S. (of music - organist of the Priory church), Rainbow street

Provision Dealers.
Ashley & Cutting, 2 Broad st. and Burgess st. (see advertisement page 18)
Baylis John, 3 and 5 Drapers' lane (see advertisement page 20)
Colley Christopher, Bargates and West st.
Cullis Geo., 4 Corn st. (see advt. page 15)
Evans Edward, 66 Bridge street
Froysell Thomas, 38 High street (see advertisement page 11)
Holland John Richard, 36 West street
Lane John, 24 Drapers' lane
Lewis Alfred, 4 High st. (see advt. p.8)
Newman & Son, 14 Broad street
Saxby John James & Sons, 1 West street
Smith Thomas, Assam tea warehouse, 25 High street (see advertisement)
Tew George, 16 High street
Watkins George, 23 Broad street

Pump Maker.
Vernals Benjamin, 23 West street

Registry Offices for Servants.
Went Mrs. H.,10 South st. (see advt. p.14)
Woolley Mrs. John, Post office, Broad st.
Wrigglesworth Frederick, 31 Broad st.

Rope and Twine Mauufactrs.
Holmes James, Lower Buckfield
Jones Jph. S., 6 Corn st. and Bridge st.

Saddlers & Harness Makers.
Bradford Frederick, 30 Broad street (see advertisement page 11)
Davies James, 7 Bargates
Greenhouse James, 9 West street (see advertisement page 17)
Page Henry, 12 Corn street

Salt Merchant.
Blundell Chs., office, 38 South st.; depot at Railway sta. (see advt. pp.7 and 19)

Schools - Young Gentlemen.
Cox James, A.C.P. (associate, prizeman, and member of the Royal College of Preceptors; author of "Home Lessons for Junior Pupils", &c.), Grange House academy (see advertisement page 9)
Hayes Richard, 26 Church street
Timbury The Misses, 91 Etnam street

Schools - Young Ladies.
Hudson The Misses, 42 Broad street
Wells Mrs. Jane. Light ho., 2 Bridge st.
Winnall Misses, Clarendon ho., Church st.

Seed Merchants.
Bellow John & Son, 26 High street (see advertisement page 6)
Blundell Charles, 38 South street (see advertisement pages 7 and 19)
Woodhouse Robert Hayling, South street

Seedsmen.
Cross Robert, 5 High street
Tombs Matthew, 21 High street

Sewing Machine Agents.
Brown & Caffull (for Wheeler & Wilson's, Singer's, Willcox & Gibbs', Europa, Shakespeare, Queen of Hearts, New American, Wanzer, &c.), 20 High st. (see advt. p.7)
Went Mrs. Harriet (for the "Challenge"), Public library, 10 South street (see advertisement page 14)

Shoeing Smiths.
Coxall Samuel Lloyd, 39 Broad street
Steele William, Ivington
Wall William, 27 South street (see advertisement page 17)

Shopkeepers.
(See also Grocers and Tea Dealers)
Burgoyne Mrs. Sarah, 19 School lane
Colley George, 62 South street
Evans Richard, 11 Bargates
Franklin Henry, 41 West street
Freeman Mrs. Mary, 51 West street
Gurney Henry, 56 Middle Westbury
Hardwick Samuel, 90 South street
Harris George, 73 Etnam street
Harris John, 10 New street
Hill William, 22 Burgess street
Mason Thomas, 95 Bridge street
Preece George, 63 Etnam street
Preece Jane, 16 Burgess street
Prosser William, 47 Bridge street
Ricketts James, 114 Bridge street
Robinson Henry, 27 Bridge street
Smith Mrs. E., 9 School lane
Smith Thomas, 35 Etnam street
Thorne David, 44 West street
Weaver Francis, 55 Mill street
Whettall Henry, 35 Broad street
Williams James, Ivington

Silk Mercers.
Brown & Caffull, 20 High street (see advertisement page 7)
Gammidge William, 1 Broad street
Graves Thomas & Co., 22 & 24 High st.
Price Samuel, 34 High street
Southall John T., 27 Drapers' lane and 1 Corn Square

Slate Merchant.
George Edward (the Executor of), 90 Etnam street; Edmund Smith, Salesman; and at Steam sawing mill, Canal wharf, Hereford; William A. Hill, Executor (see Hereford advertisements page 34)

Solicitors.
Andrews Charles Davis & Henry, Corn square; and at Tenbury
Andrews Charles Davis (firm of C.D. & H. Andrews), (commissioner to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), Corn square
Andrews Henry (firm of Charles Davis & Henry Andrews), Corn square
Gregg Edwin (clerk to guardians of Leominster union, and to the rural sanitary authority; superintendent registrar of births, deaths, and marriages; clerk to the Stoke Prior school board), 9 Broad street, and at the Union workhouse
Lloyd Edwin (treasurer of the borough; clerk to the commissioners of land and income taxes for Leominster and Leominster borough divisions; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; perpet. com.), 28 South st.
Moore Henry (coroner, for the county [Leominster district]; clerk to the borough magistrates and to the county magistrates for Leominster division; clerk to the lieutenancy for Leominster division; Clerk to the Leominster district highway board; steward of the manor of Burton; commissioner to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; perpet. com.), 5 and 6 Corn square
Robinson George Thomas (registrar and high bailiff of the county court; clerk to the urban sanitary authority; perpet. com.; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; agent for the Conservative registration association for Leominster district), Church street
Sale & Son, The Forbury, Church street
Sale Thomas (firm of sale & Son), (town clerk; clerk to the Leominster and Ledbury, and the Presteigne turnpike trusts; perpet. com.; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), The Forbury, Church street
Sale William Thomas (firm of Sale & Son), The Forbury, Church street
Ward Richard, 30 Burgess street
White Joseph, 18 Corn square; and at Wye Vale villas, Hereford
Woodhouse Joseph Carpenter (steward of the manor of Huntington), 17 West st.

Stationers.
Orphans' Printing Press, 10 and 12 Broad street; Henry Stanley Newman, Hon. Secretary; George Blacklock, Manager
Phillips William, 4 West street (see advertisement page 10)
Saxby Chas. Jas., Stamp office, 13 High st.
Went Mrs. Harriet, Public library, 10 South street (see advt. page 14)
Woolley John, Post office, 18 Broad st.
Yapp Miss Beatrice, 11 West street

Stone and Marble Masons.
Jay John, 6 Bargates
Pugh Henry, Bargates

Straw-Bonnet Maker.
Weaver Mrs. Frances, 25 West street

Surgeons.
Barnett Samuel, M.R.C.S., L.S.A., Brook house, 27 Broad street
Boyce William Stewart, M.R.C.S., L.M. (med. off. to the Dispensary), 4 Bridge st.
Hyde Wm. Edwd., M.R.C.S., 16 Church st.
Pentland Henry Thomas de Montarville, L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S., L.M. (medical officer of health to the urban sanitary authority; medical officer to Leominster union house and to No. 1 district; public vaccinator), 32 Etnam street

Surveyors.
Davis Wm. Jn. (of roads), The Poplands
Edwards & Weaver, Corn Exchange offices; and at New Market st., Hereford (see advertisement page 9)

Tailors.
Bradford Edward, 15 School lane
Buckland John, 15 Drapers' lane
Coates Richard, 5 Corn street (see advertisement page 15)
Curtis Thomas, 5 Burgess street
Evans Richard, 11 Bargates
Jenkins Benjamin, 7 High street and 8 Drapers' lane
Jenkins Edward, 19 Drapers' lane
Parker Mrs., 33 High street
Pearce William, 26 Etnam street
Scandrett John, 1 Corn street
White John Archer, 23 High street

Tallow Chandler.
Davis Mrs, Margaret, 32 High street (see advertisement page 12)

Tanner.
Lodge James, 71 Bridge street; and at Abergavenny

Timber Merchants.
Brimfield William M., 38 West street (see advertisement page 15)
Davis John & Son, The Vinery, 41 Etnam street
George Edward (the Executor of), 90 Etnam street; Edmund Smith, Salesman; and at Steam sawing mill, Canal wharf, Hereford; William A. Hill, Executor (see Hereford advts. page 34)

Tinmen and Braziers.
Bellow John & Son, 26 High street (see advertisement page 6)
Goode George, 36 High street
Wilkes James, 6 High street

Tobacconists.
Anderson Alfred, 27 West street
Baker Richard, 39 High street
Bedford Thomas James, 3 High street
Evans James, 121 Etnam street

Toy Dealer.
(See also Fancy Repositories and General Dealers)
Baker Richard, 43 High street

Undertaker.
(See also Builders, Cabinet Makers, &c.)
Cox Joseph, 1 Cox's buildings, Broad st.

Upholsterers.
Holmes Frederick, 12 West street
Holmes Henry, 10 Corn street
Lewis Thomas, 7 Mill street
Neat William, 16 South st. (see advt.)
Preece Mrs. Mary Ann, New street

Valuers.
Cutting Frederick James (for grocers), 3 Broad street (see advt. page 18)
Edwards & Weaver, Corn Exchange offices; and at New Market st., Hereford (see advertisement page 9)
Gammidge Wm. (for drapers), 1 Broad st.
Sampson Samuel, 4 Corn square; and 69 New Market street, Hereford (see advertisement page 13)

Veterinary Surgeons.
Bazley John, M.R.C.V.S., 12 South street
Hill John Roberts, M.R.C.V.S., 55 Bargates

Watch and Clock Makers.
Crundell W.J., 6 Broad st. (see advt. p.17)
Nicholls Richard Crowe, 15 South street
Palmer Henry Phillips, 18 Drapers' lane (see advertisement page 21)
Tomkins Thomas, 7 West street
Wood William F., 17 Drapers' lane (see advertisement page 13)

Waterproof Cover Manufctr.
Jones Joseph S., 6 Corn st. & Bridge st.

Wheelwrights.
Downes Henry, Wharton
Griffiths James, Aulden, Ivington

Wine and Spirit Merchants.
(Marked thus * are Importers)
*Gunnell Edward, 6 Church st.; retail vaults, 1 High st. (see advt. page 6)
Langford John, 4 Broad street
Spragg Miss Elizabeth, 12 High street
*STALLARD THOMAS BRISTOW, 26 Broad street
Stanway William, 11 South street

Wine Merchants' Agents.
Baylis John (for W. & A. Gilbey's wines and spirits), 3 and 5 Drapers' lane (see advertisement page 20)
Froysell Thomas (for the European and Colonial wine company), 38 High street (see advertisement page 11)
Lewis Alfred (for H.R. Williams & Co., of Crosby Hall warehouse, 3 Lime st., London, E.C), 4 High st. (see advt. p.8)
Witcomb Alfred (for W. & A. Gilbey's wines and spirits), 28 High street (see advertisement page 12)

Wool Merchants.
Sharp D.F. & Co., Ink mills and 92 South street

Woolstaplers.
Moyle Samuel, 56 Bridge street
Sharp D.F. & Co., Ink mills and 92 South street

Worsted Dealer.
Bannister Mrs. Rebecca, 9 Bridge street

Yeast Dealer.
Welsby William, 67 Bridge street

OCR/Transcription by Rosemary Lockie in June 2005.

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://texts.wishful-thinking.org.uk/Littlebury1876/LeominsterTrade.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library