Ledbury, Herefordshire

Trades Directory - Littlebury's Directory and Gazetteer of Herefordshire, 1876-7

Transcribed by Rosemary Lockie, © Copyright 2005

Agent - Emigration.
Tilley Luke, High st. (see advt. page.4)

Agents - Insurance.
Alliance (fire and life) - E. Smith, Southend street
Atlas (fire and life) - Charles Edwards, High street
Britannia (fire) - Edward Bill, Woolpits
British Equitable (life) - John Edy Ballard, Market place
Briton (life)-Edward Bill, Woolpits farm (see advertisement page 8)
Eagle (life) - William Mutlow, Esq., Southend street
Economic (life) - George Masefield, Esq.
Guardian (fire and life) - John Lovell, Southend street; Joseph Lamburne Smith, Esq., Hawthorne lodge
Imperial (fire and life) - William Giles Taylor, Post office, High street
Lancashire (fire and life) - F. Burden, High street
Law Union (fire and life) - George Masefield, Esq., Worcester road
Life Association of Scotland - Richard Lewis, Esq., National Provincial bank, Homend street
Liverpool and London and Globe - John Buzaglo, High street
London Assurance - George Harry Piper, Esq., Court house, Southend street
Manchester (fire) - William Mutlow, Esq.
Norwich Union (fire and life) - Alfred Stringer, Homend street (see advertisement page 5)
Pelican (life) - Richard Lewis, Esq., National Provincial bank, Homend street
Phoenix (fire) - George Masefield, Esq., Worcester road; James Crispin Gregg, Esq., Homend street
Prudential - John Palmer, New street
Railway Passengers' Accidental - William Mutlow, Esq., Southend street
Royal (fire and life) - T. Hodges, Eastnor house (see advt. page 10)
Royal Farmers' (fire and life) - George Harry Piper, Esq., Court house, Southend street
Scottish Commercial (fire and life) - George Bennett, High street
Sovereign (life) - Luke Tilley, High street
Sun (fire and life) - John E. Ballard, Market place
United Kingdom Temperance and General Provident Institution - James Roberts, Market place

Agents - Land and Estate.
Hodges Thos., Eastnor house, Ledbury; and 1 Oxford place, Great Malvern.
Shepherd George H., Homend street; and Colwall, near Malvern

Agricultural Implement Dealers.
Buzaglo John, High street
Ireland William, Argus farm
Stephens Charles Wesley, The Cross

Agricultural Implement Maker.
Harrington Henry, Homend street (see advertisement page 7)

Ale and Porter Merchants.
Cox John, High street
Lane John, Vine brewery (see advertisement opposite)

Auctioneers.
Hodges Thos., Eastnor house, Ledbury; & 1 Oxford pl., Great Malvern (see advt.)
Sandoe & Son, New street; and Great Malvern
Shepherd George H., Homend street; and Colwall, near Malvern

Baby Linen Warehouse.
Pitt Miss Ann, Homend street

Bacon Curers.
Davis James, Bye street
Harding Josiah, Homend street

Bakers.
Bebbington Samuel, Homend street
Davis James, Bye street
Freeman James, Worcester road
Hartland William, Homend street
Hodges Joseph, New street
Hodges William, Homend street
Jones Edwin, Homend street
Morris George, Homend street
Morris James, Homend street
Pedllingham Charles, High street
Roberts James, Market place

Bankers.
National Provincial Bank of England (branch of), draw on the head office, Bishopsgate street, corner of Threadneedle street, London, E.C.; bank hours 10 till 3, on Tuesdays 10 till 5, and on Saturdays 10 till 2; Richard Lewis, Esq., Manager, Homend street
Webb & Co., Ledbury old bank, High street; draw on Cocks, Biddulph, & Co., Charing Cross, London, W.C.; bank hours 9 till 2, on Tuesdays 9 till 5

Basket Maker.
Chadd Charles (and sieve maker and cane worker), New street

Bedding Warehouses.
Oakley Miss Olive Rosa (and carpet), New street (see advertisement page 7)
Stephens Charles Wesley, The Cross

Beer Retailers.
Bowler Samuel, White Hart, Church st.
Gardiner Mrs. Elizabeth (outdoors only), Rose cottage, Wellington heath
Inns Thomas, The Trumpet, Parkhold
Jackson Wm., White Horse, Homend st.
Lawrence Mrs. Ann, Bye street
Maddox William, Homend street
Tomkins Jn., Prince of Wales, Church st.
Walters Sampson, Vine Tap, New street

Berlin Wool Repositories.
Badcock Mrs. Ann, London ho., High st.
Palfrey Miss Fanny, Market place
Palmer Miss Mary Ann, Homend street
Pitt Miss Ann, Homend street

Blacksmiths.
Allden James, Parkway
Cowmeadow Mrs. Hester, Homend street
Cox Tom, New street, near Gas works
Dallow James, Wellington heath
Davies Daniel, New street
Townsend James, jun., Staplow

Boat Owners.
Barnett James, Homend street
Bill Edward, Canal wharf (see advt. p.8)
Hodgetts John, Staplow

Booksellers.
Gibbs Mrs. Rebecca, Homend street
Palmer Miss Mary Ann, Homend street
Tilley Luke, Free Press office, High street (see advertisement page 4)

Boot and Shoe Makers.
Bowkett Thomas Granger, Church street
Brooks Henry, Homend street
Chadd James, Back lane
Green John, Homend street
Hampton William, Southend street
Kirk Henry William, Church street
Kirk Richard Henry, New street
Lambert William, Bye street
Morgan Thomas, Homend street
Payne James, Wellington heath
Pedlingham Samuel, Church street
Smith Moses & Thomas, Dick's gutta percha boot and shoe warehouse; and at Hereford and Worcester
Tomkins John, Prince of Wales, Church st.
Underwood W., Homend street
Wargent Wm., Lower cross, Homend st.

Brass Founder.
Harrington Henry, Homend street (see advertisement page 7)

Brewers.
Lane Jn., Vine brwry. (see advt. opposite commencement of "Trades Directory")
Maddox William, Homend street

Brick & Tile Manufacturers.
Hodges Joseph, New street
Hodges Thomas, Ludstock brick, tile, and drain-pipe works (see advt. p.10)
Owen James, New street

Bricklayers.
Cale William, Bye street
Gurney Charles, New town

Builders.
Hopkins John, New street
Juckes Francis William, Southend street
Matthews Reuben, New street
Wargent George, Bye street

Building Material Dealers.
Bill Edward, Canal wharf (see advt. p.8)
Meats John, Railway sta.; res., Colwall

Butchers.
Haywood James, Homend street
Mayo Thomas Edward, High street
Poytress Henry, New street
Purnell Edward, Homend street

Cabinet Makers.
Baggott Robert, Homend street
Juckes Nathaniel, Homend street

Carpenters and Joiners.
Dew Thomas, Chapel house, Union la.
Pye Matthew Mathias, Church street

Carriers - Canal and Rail.
Hereford and Gloucester Canal, office, Canal wharf; Richard Poytherus, Clerk
Severn and Canal Carrying, Shipping, and Steam Towing Company, Limited, office, Canal wharf; Mr. Joseph Calder Fawke, Agent
Smith R.T. & Co. (carting agents for the Great Western Railway Co.), Railway station (see Hereford advts. page 7)
Sutton & Co., High street; William Williams, Agent.

Cattle Dealer.
Scattergood Daniel, Bridge house

Cheese Factor.
Harding Josiah, Homend street

Chemists and Druggists.
Bennett George (late Meacham), High st.
FREEMAN ERNEST, M.P.S. (by examination), 6 Market place (see advertisement page 9)
Stringer Alfred, M.P.S., Homend street (see advertisement page 5)

Chimney Sweepers.
Dobbs John, Bye street
Haines John, Homend street
Roberts Frederick, Homend street

China & Glass Warehouses.
Parr John, Market place
Stephens Mrs., The Cross, High street

Cider and Perry Merchants.
Bill Edward, Woolpits farm and Canal wharf (see advertisement page 8)
Coleridge & Co., Old wharf; and at Bristol
Edwards and Son, Bye street
JONES CHARLES THOMAS (established 1851), Belle orchards (see advertisement at commencement of descriptive matter)
Juckes Francis William, Southend street
Lane John, Vine brewery (see advertisement opposite commencement of "Trades Directory")
Palmer George, New street
Shayle James, Rea farm; and at Callow hills, Munsley

Circulating Libraries.
Gibbs Mrs. Rebecca, Homend street
Tilley Luke (in connection with Mudie), "Free Press" office, High street (see advertisement page 4)

Coach Builder.
Hopkins John; New street

Coal Merchants and Dealers.
Barnett James, Homend street
Bill Edward, Woolpits farm and Canal wharf (see advertisement page 8)
Bosworth Henry, Railway station (see advertisement page 8)
Davies & Co., colliery agents (Worcester); depot at Railway station; office, Homend street; Henry Weston, Salesman
Hodgetts John, Staplow
Meats John, Railway sta.; res., Colwall
Summers Thomas, Homend street
Underwood William, Homend street

Confectioners.
Hodges Joseph, New street
Morris George, Homend street
Pedlingham Charles, High street
Roberts James, Market place

Cooper.
Poole Richard, New street

Corn Factors.
Coddington Co-Operative Society, stores, Wellington heath
Harding Josiah, Homend street
Russell Thomas, New mills

Currier and Leather Seller.
Jones Edwin, Homend street

Dairyman.
Maddox William, Homend street

Drapers.
(Marked thus * are also Woollen Drapers)
Badcock Mrs. Ann, London ho., High st.
*Burden Frederick, High street
*Clarke John, High street
Crewe Mrs. F., 9 High street
*Spencer Mrs. A., Lower cross
*Suter George Allison, 5 High street

Dressmakers.
Bibbs Miss Harriett May, Worcester road
Bourne Miss Elizabeth, Church street
Brown Harriet, Happy land
Cale The Misses, Homend street
Freeman Mrs. Harriet, 4 Worcester road
Harbour Mrs. Sarah Ann, Southend st.
Hatton Mrs. Ellen, New street
Lewis Mrs. Eliza, New street
Minson Mrs. Caroline, New street
Munn Miss Jane, Homend street
Smith Mrs., Back lane
Stephens Mrs. Thomas, Southend street
Woodyatt Mrs., Homend street

Engineer-Agricultural.
Harrington Henry, Homend street (see advertisement page 7)

Fancy Repositories.
Fawke Miss, Homend street
Palfrey Miss Fanny, Market place
Palmer Miss Mary Ann, Homend street
Pitt Miss Ann, Homend street
Tilley Luke, High street (see advt. page 4).

Farmers.
(Marked thus * are Hop Growers.)
Allen Mrs. Mary, Lower Mitchell
Barrett James, Staplow house
Bill Edward, Woolpits farm
*Bishop Mrs. Eliza, Pegs farm, Wellington heath
Bishop John, Withers farm, Wellington heath
Chichester Mrs., Highbridge house
*Cotton Mrs. Maria, Wood house
*Edy Thomas, Frith farm
Evans Chas., Bullens; and at Dunbridge
Fincher Mr., Jug's green
Goatman Charles, Orlham farm
Grant Mr. (steward for C.A. Hewitt, Esq., J.P., D.L.), Hope End farm
Green Miss Anne Verry, Dunbridge farm
Hawkins Mrs., Woodfields; res., Dick house, Bromsberrow
Haywood James, Stone house, Wellington heath; res., Homend street
*Haywood Mrs., Hill Top farm
Haywood Thomas, New Mills house
Hodges Joseph, jun., Hazle farm
*Hodges Thomas, Dingwood park
*Homes William, jun., Court-a-park and Tipsgrove farms, Parkhold
Ireland William, Argus farm
Jenkins Mrs. Ann, Baregains farm
Jones James, Hambrook
*Jones Easthope, Pridewood and Linewood farms
Kendrick Mrs. Jane, Wellington heath
*Lane Thomas, Baynham farm
Loveridge Jn., Upper & Lower Lilly hall
Maddox William (dairy), Homend street
*Mason Richd., Marley hall & Quatsford
*Mutlow John Vaughan, Wall hills and Plaistow
Palmer, Wm., Burtons fm., Wellington hth.
Pope Edward, Ockridge farm
Price James, Wellington heath
*Pritchett Edward, Prior's court
Russell Thomas, New mills
*Shayle James, Rea farm; and at Callow hills, Munsley
*Skittery William Mathias, The Flights
Smith Charles, The Vineyard (and in Donnington parish)
Smith Henry James, Hall house
*South John, White house, and The Hill, Eastnor
South Richard, Upper Mitchell
Taylor Michael (bailiff for M. Biddulph, Esq. M.P.), Wild house
*Walker John, Hill ho. and Siddington
Ward Francis, Fair Tree farm
Wetson George, Massington farm
Withey Benjamin, Noad farm

Farrier.
Drinkwater Edwin, Homend street

Fishmongers.
Dalby Thomas, Homend street
Robinson William, Homend street
Fossil Collector.
Brooks Henry, Homend street

Fruit Dealers.
Dalby Thomas, Homend street
Evans Chas., Bullens; and at Dunbridge
Robinson William, Homend street

Furniture Brokers.
Juckes Nathaniel, Homend street
M'Alister Patrick, Homend street

Furniture Warehouse.
Oakley Miss Olive R., New street (see advertisement page 7)

Gardeners.
Eman Alexander, New town
Freeman Joseph (jobbing), Worcester rd.
Lewis William, Southend street

General Dealers.
Bebbington Samuel, Homend street
Ely Mrs. Jane, Homend street
M'Alister Patrick, Homend street
Shinn John, Homend street
Taylor Mark, New street

Greengrocers.
Allen Mrs., Church street
Cale Mrs. Charlotte, Homend street
Carless James, Homend street
Shinn John, Homend street

Grocers and Tea Dealers.
(See also Shopkeepers)
Bebbington Samuel, Homend street
Brown Mrs. Mary Ann, Upper cross, High street
Coddington Co-Operative Society, stores, Wellington heath
Davis James, Bye street
Edwards Charles, High street
Edy Robert, Market place
Gardner Thomas S.S., 7 Southend street
Hartland William, Homend street
Morris George, Homend street
Pedlingham Charles, High street
Shinn John, Homend street
Stringer Alfd., Homendst. (see advt. p.5)
Treherne James Dando, Homend street
WEBB JOHN STAMPER, Marketplace (see advertisement page 10)
Young John, Homend street

Gunsmith.
Crewe Henry, 9 High street

Hairdressers.
Smith Thomas, Southend street
Wargent Alfred William, Lower cross, Homend street

Hauliers.
Fawke Joseph Calder, Homend street.
George John, New street
Lissiman John, Bye street
Moss George, Homend street

Hop Merchants.
Edwards Charles, High street; and at Hop market, Worcester
Lane John, Vine brewery (see advertisement opposite commencement of "Trades Directory")

Horse Dealers.
Scattergood Daniel, Bridge house
Scattergood William, Homend street

Hotels.
Feathers (Family, Commercial, and Posting) - High st.; The Ledbury Feathers Hotel Company, Limited, Proprietors; George H. Piper, Esq., Solicitor and Secretary; Mrs. Margaret Mary Shakeshaft, Manageress
Royal Oak (Family, Commercial, and Posting) - Mrs. Maria Matthews, Southend street

Hurdle Makers and Dealers.
Barnett James, Homend street
Bill Edward, Homend street and Canal wharf (see advertisement page 8)
Inns Thomas, The Trumpet, Parkhold
Turner Samuel, Worcester road

Inns and Taverns.
Bell - John Travess, New street
Biddulph Arms - James Hill, New street
Crown and Sceptre - Jas. Watson, New st.
Fox - William Drayton, Homend street
Horse Shoe - Francis Matthews, Homend street
New Inn - Mrs. Hannah Butt, Homend st.
No. 7 Wine Vaults - Mrs. M. Harris, High street
Old Talbot - Frederick May, New street
Plough - Richard Williams, Homend st.
Ring of Bells - George Palmer, New st.
Seven Stars - Mrs. E. Roberts, Homend st.
Swan - Mrs. Sarah Webb, Homend street
White Lion - Mrs. Elizabeth Lissiman, Bye street

Iron Merchant.
Stephens Charles Wesley, The Cross

Ironmongers.
Bowkett Mrs. Catherine, Homend street
Buzaglo John, High street
Davies John, New street
Stephens Charles Wesley, The Cross

Jewellers.
Allgood Alfred, Southend street
Berkley Lucas, Homend st. (see advt. p.6)

Laundresses.
Hall Mrs. Harriet, Southend street
Reece Mrs. Ann, Homend street

Lime Merchant.
South John, Whiteho. & The Hill, Eastnor

Locksmith and Bellhanger.
Davies John, New street

Lodgings - Private.
Lewis ___, Homend street
Painter Thomas, Homend street
Palmer John, New street

Machinist.
Harrington Henry, Homend street (see advertisement page 7)

Maltsters.
Edy Robert, Market place
Lane John, Vine brewery, New street, and High street (see advertisement opposite commencement of "Trades Directory")
Maddox William, Homend street

Manure Dealers.
Bosworth Henry, Railway station (see advertisement page 8)
Ireland William (agent for H. & T. Proctor), Argus farm

Marine Store Dealers.
Bebbington Samuel, Homend street
Haines John, Homend street
Taylor Mark, New street

Millers.
Hodges Joseph, jun., Hazle mill
Pritchett Edward, Prior's court mill
Russell Thomas, New mills

Milliners.
Badcock Mrs. Ann, London ho., High st.
Bibbs Miss Harriett May, Worcester rd.
Bourne Miss Elizabeth, Church street
Burden Frederick (warehouse), High st.
Freeman Mrs. Harriet, 4 Worcester rd.
Hatton Mrs. Ellen, New street
Minson Mrs. Carolina, New street
Stephens Mrs. Thomas, Southend street

Monumental Mason.
Hill Charles (and sculptor), New street (see advertisement page 6)

Musical Instrument Dealers.
Crewe Henry, 9 High street
Davis Thomas Frederick, New street (see advertisement page 8)

Music Sellers.
Davis Thomas Frederick, New street (see advertisement page 8)
Tilley Luke, High st. (see advt. page 4)

Newsagents.
Gibbs Mrs. Rebecca, Homend street
Palmer John (agent for the "Ross Gazette"), New street
Smith Thomas, Southend street
Taylor Wm. Giles (agent for the "Hereford Journal") Post office, High street
Tilley Luke, High st. (sae advt. page 4)
Woodyatt William Patrick (agent for the "Hereford Times"), Homend street

Newspaper.
Ledbury Free Press and Herefordshire
Advertiser, printed and published by
the proprietor, Mr. Luke Tilley, every
Tuesday; price one penny; established.
1869 (see advertisement page 4)

Oil Warehouses.
Davies John, New street
Stephens Charles Wesley, The Cross
Stringer Alf., Homend st. (see advt. p.5)

Outfitters.
Bray Hubert, Manchester ho., Homend st.
Suter George Allison, 5 High street

Painters.
Bryan Mark, Wellington heath ,
Harrell Thomas, Homend street
Hatton William Henry, New street
Maddox Richard, Homend street
M'Donald Robert Henry, Homend street
Preece Robert, Southend street

Paperhangers.
Baggott Robert, Homend street
Hatton William Henry, New street
Juckes Francis William, Southend street.
Juckes Nathaniel, Homend street
Maddox Richard, Homend street
Preece Robert, Southend street

Patent Medicine Vendors.
(See also Chemists and Druggists)
Gibbs Mrs. Rebecca, Homend street
Tilley Luke, High street (see advt. p.4)

Photographer.
Palmer John, New street (see advt. p.7)

Physicians.
Tanner Robert, M.D. (honorary physician to the Ledbury cottage hospital), Gloucester house, Southend street
Wood Miles Astman, jun., F.R.C.S., L.R.C.P. (medical officer to Ledbury dispensary and to the cottage hospital), Orchard Leigh, New street

Pianoforte Tuner.
Davis Thomas Frederick, New street (see advertisement page 8)

Picture Frame Maker.
Tilley Luke, High st. (see advt. page 4)

Plumbers and Glaziers.
Hatton William Henry, New street
Maddox Richard, Homend street
Preece Robert, Southend street

Posting Houses.
Ledbury Feathers Hotel Company, Limited, High street; George H. Piper, Esq., Solicitor and Secretary; Mrs. Margaret Mary Shakeshaft, Manageress.
Matthews Mrs. Maria, Royal Oak Family and Commercial Hotel, Southend street

Printers.
Gibbs Mrs. Rebecca, Homend street
Tilley Luke, Free Press office, High street (see advertisement page 4)

Professors and Teachers.
Davis Thomas Frederick (music), New
street (see advertisement page 8)
Rapson Edward (music), Oakland house
Woodward Miss (music), Southend street

Provision. Dealers.
Coddington Co-Operative Society, stores, Wellington heath
Gardner Thomas S.S., 7 Southend street
Harding Josiah, Homend street
Hartland William, Homend street
Hodges John, Homend street
Jones Edwin, Homend street
Morris George, Homend street
Pedlingham Charles, High street
Shinn John, Homend street
Webb John Stamper, Market place (see advertisement page 10)
Young John, Homend street

Publisher.
Tilley Luke (of the Ledbury Free Press and Herefordshire Advertiser), High street (see advertisement page 4)

Pump Makers and Well Sinkers.
Taylor George, Staplow
Watkins Stephen, New street

Registry Offices for Servants.
Bowkett Mrs. Catherine, Homend street
Tilley Luke, High street (see advt. p.4)

Saddlers & Harness Makers.
Ford Charles Philemon, High street
Parlour Henry Charles, Southend street

Salt Merchants.
Bill Edwd., Canal wharf (see advt. p.8)
Bosworth Hy., Railway sta. (see advt. p.8)
Meats John, Railway stn.; res., Colwall

School - Gentlemen.
RAPSON EDWARD (boarding and day), Oakland house, near Railway stn.

Schools - Ladies.
Benger Mrs. Jane, The Trumpet, Parkhold
Phillips Misses, Linden house, New st.
Russell Misses, Homend street
Teather Miss, Southend street

Seedsmen.
Buzaglo John, High street
Edwards Charles, High street
Parr John, Market place
Pye Matthew Mathias, Homend street

Sewing Machine Agents.
Stephens Charles W. (sole agent for the "Weir" and "Europa" machines), The Cross
Tilley Luke, High street (see advt. p.4)

Shoeing Smiths.
Cowmeadow Mrs. Hester, Homend st.
Cog Tom, New street
Davies Daniel, New street

Shopkeepers.
(See also Grocers and Tea Dealers)
Apperley William, Parkway
Betty William, Homend street
Chidley Mrs. Mary, New town
Crockett William, New street
Hodges Mrs. Susannah, Happy land
Inns Thomas, The Trumpet, Parkhold
Lambert Benjamin, Homend street
Morris James, Homend street
Pedlingham Henry, Bye street
Smith William, Homend street

Solicitors.
Garrood Jesse, Southend street
Greg., James Crispin (commissioner to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), Homend street
Homes Richard (clerk to guardians of Ledbury union and to Ledbury rural sanitary authority; superintendent registrar), offices at the Workhouse; res., The Castle, Munsley, near Ledbury
Masefield & Sons, Worcester road
Masefield George (firm of Masefield & Sons), (clerk to the magistrates for Ledbury division; clerk to the highway board; steward of the manor of Ledbury; commissioner to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; perpetual commissioner
), Worcester road
Masefield George Edward (firm of Masefield & Sons), [joint clerk to the burial board], Worcester road
Masefield William (firm of Masefield & Sons), [joint clerk to the highway board and to the burial board], Worcester road
Mutlow John Vaughan, Wall hills
Mutlow William (commissioner to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), Southend street
Piper George Harry (commissioner to administer oaths in the supreme court of Judicature; registrar of the county court; conservative registration agent for Ledbury district), Court house, Southend street
Reece William (commissioner to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; perpetual commissioner), New st.
Smith Joseph Lamburne (commissioner to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), Hawthorne lodge
Webb Edward John (commissioner to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), High street

Stationers.
Coddington Co-Operative Society, stores, Wellington heath
Davies Walter, Southend street
Gibbs Mrs. Rebecca, Homend street
Palfrey Miss Fanny, Market place
Palmer Miss Mary Ann, Homend street
Tilley Luke, Free Press Office, High street (see advertisement page 4)

Stone and Marble Mason.
Hill Charles, Monumental works, New street (see advertisement page 6)

Stone Merchant.
South John, The Hill, Eastnor

Straw-Bonnet Maker.
Hartland Mrs. Fanny, Homend street

Surgeons.
Griffin William, M.R.C.S. (medical officer to Bosbury district of Ledbury union), South parade
Tanner Robert, M.D., M.R.C.S., L.S.A. (medical officer to No. 1 district of Ledbury union and to the Union house), Gloucester house, Soutbend street
Wood Miles Astman, M.R.C.S., L.S.A. (medical officer to Ledbury dispensary and to the Cottage hospital), Orchard Leigh, New street
Wood Miles Astman, jun., F.R.C.S., L.R.C.P. (medical officer to Ledbury dispensary and to the Cottage hospital), Orchard Leigh, New street

Surveyors.
Hodges Thomas, Eastnor house; and at 1 Oxford place, Great Malvern (see advertisement page 10)
Shepherd George H., Homend street and Stone farm, Colwall, near Malvern (see advertisement)

Tailors.
(Marked thus * are also Woollen Drapers)
*Burden John, High street
*Gurney Thomas, High street (see advertisement page 3)
*Spencer Mrs. Ann, Lower cross, Homend street

Tallow Chandlers.
Edy Robert, Market place
Treherne James Dando, Homend street

Tanner.
Ballard Mrs. Ann, Homend street

Timber Merchants and Dealers.
Barnett James, Homend street
Bill Edwd., Canal wharf (see advt. p.8)
Inns Thomas (wood dealer), The Trumpet
Juckes Francis William, Southend street
South John, The Hill, Eastnor
Turner Samuel (wood dealer), Worcester rd.

Tillman and Brazier.
Davies Daniel, New street

Tobacconists.
Stringer Alfred, Homend street (see advertisement page 5)
Wargent Alfred William, Lower cross, Homend street

Toy Dealers.
Palfrey Miss Fanny, Market place
Smith Mrs. Hannah, New street
Tilley Luke, High street (see advt. p.4)
Wargent Alfred William, Lower cross, Homend street

Turner.
Carless Jas. (& chair maker), Homend st.

Umbrella Repairers.
Smith Thomas, Southend street
Wargent Alfred William, Lower cross

Undertakers.
Burden Frederick, High street
Clarke John, High street
Spencer Mrs. Ann, Lower cross

Upholsterers.
Baggott Robert, Homeud street
Oakley Miss Olive R., New street (see advertisement page 7)

Valuers.
Hodges Thomas, Eastnor house (see advertisement page 10)
Shepherd George H., Homend street; and Stone farm, Colwall, near Malvern (see advertisement)

Veterinary Surgeon.
Boyd James, M.R.C.V.S., New street

Vinegar Makers.
Edwards & Son (malt vinegar), Bye st.

Watch and Clock Makers.
Allgood Alfred, Southend street
Berkley Lucas, Homend st. (see advt. p.6)
Bishop John, New street
Crewe Henry, 9 High street

Weaver.
Bryan Mark (linen), Wellington heath

Wheelwrights.
Jackson William, Homend street
Kings Charles, Southend street
Taylor George, Staplow

Wine and Spirit Vaults.
Cox John, High street
Harris Mrs. Mary, No. 7, High street

Wine Merchants' Agents.
Brown Mrs. Mary Ann (for W. & A. Gilbey's wines and spirits), Upper cross, High street
Stringer Alf., Homend st. (see advt. p.5)

OCR/Transcription by Rosemary Lockie in January 2005.

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://texts.wishful-thinking.org.uk/Littlebury1876/LedburyTrade.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library