Kington, Herefordshire

Trades Directory - Littlebury's Directory and Gazetteer of Herefordshire, 1876-7

Transcribed by Rosemary Lockie, © Copyright 2005

Agent - Coal.
Holder William (district agent for Field's mercantile compy., limited), Duke street

Agent - Emigration.
Lloyd James William (for the Inman and Allan lines of steam ships), Post office, 15 Bridge street (see advt. page 5)

Agents - House and Estate.
Ball W. & Blakely F., jun., 13 Bridge st.
Prichard Erasmus B.P., 63 Bridge street
Wishlade Henry, 23 Duke street

Agents - Insurance.
Atlas (life) - Bodenham & Temple, Duke st.
Church of England (fire and life) - Wm. Hy. Stanway, 7 High st. (see advt. p.8)
Commercial Union (fire) - Bernard Philpin, Esq., Duke street
Crown (life) - Thos. Bowen, Portway villa
Eagle (life) - Thomas Luntley, 6 High st.
Imperial (fire) - Thomas Bowen, Portway villa
Law (fire) - Benjamin Bodenham, Esq., Duke street
Life Association of Scotland - Bernard Philpin, Esq., Duke street
Liverpool and London and Globe (fire and life) - William Thomas Fewings, 9 Mill street; (fire only) Henry C. Everard, Broughton house (see advt. page 6)
National Provident (life) - Francis Parker, 38 High street (see advt. page 3)
Norwich and London Accident - Bernard Philpin, Esq., Duke street
Norwich Union (fire and life) - Walter Watts, 15 High st. (see advt. page 4)
Phœnix (fire) - T.G. Sprague, Mill street
Plate Glass - Edwd. Yapp, 6 Duke street
Reliance Mutual (life) - Edmund Hall Cheese, Esq., 14 Bridge street
Royal (fire and life) - Joseph Bangham Froysell, 35 High st. (see advt. page 10)
Royal Exchange Assurance Corporation (fire and life) - Thomas Price, Esq., Kington & Radnorshire bank, 1 High st.
Royal Farmers' (fire, life, and hail) - Mrs. A. Peene, 32 High st. (see advt. p.7)
Scottish National - T.G. Sprague, Mill st.
Scottish Union (fire and life) - James Hurry, 33 High street
Standard (life) - H.C. Everard, Broughton house (see advertisement page 6)
Sun (fire and life) - James William Lloyd, Post office, 15 Bridge st. (see advt. p.5)

Agricultural Implement Manufacturers.
Meredith James & Co., 3 and 4 High st., and Kington foundry, Sunset; stores, Bridge street; and at Hereford

Ale and Porter Merchants and Agents.
Davies John (agent for Burton ales and Watkins's Dublin stout), Burton House Hotel (see advertisement page 14)
Froysell Joseph Bangham (for the Alton Court ales), 35 High st. (see advt. p.10)
Hall Thomas (agent for Allsopp & Sons' Burton ales and Guinness's and Watkins's Dublin stout), 40 High street
Welson William (agent for Mander & Co.'s Dublin stout and Bass & Co.'s Burton ales), 37 High st. (see advt. page 4)

Appraisers.
Ball W. & Blakely F., jun., 13 Bridge st.
Davies & Howells, Kington and Boresford
Wishlade Henry, 23 Duke street

Architect.
Delfosse Edward, Portway lodge

Auctioneers.
Ball W. & Blakely F., jun., 13 Bridge st.
Davies & Howells, Kington and Boresford
Prichard Erasmus B.P., 63 Bridge street

Bakers.
Baynham Henry, 4 Bridge street (see advertisement page 9)
Bore Thos., 3 Church st. (see advt. p.7)
Hankin William, 22 High street
Jones James, 9 High street
Morris Edward, 5 High street

Bankers.
Kington and Radnorshire Bank (Davies, Banks, & Davies), draw on Robarts, Lubbock, & Co., 15 Lombard street, London, E.C.; bank hours 10 till 3, on Tuesdays and fair days 10 till 4, on Saturdays 10 till 1; Thomas Price, Esq., Manager, 1 High street
Midland Banking Company, Limited (branch of); draw on the London County Bank, Lombard street, London, E.C.; office hours 10 till 3, on Tuesdays and fair days 10 till 4, on Saturdays 10 till 1; Benjamin Bodenham, Esq., Manager; Mr. John Elcock, Cashier, Duke street
Savings Bank, Church street (open on Tuesdays and Whit-Monday); Thomas Price, Esq., Treasurer; Rev. Joseph Neate Walsh, M.A., Actuary

Basket Makers.
Davies George, Bridge street
Jones Jas. Duggan (and sieve), 5 Bridge st.

Beer Retailers.
Crutchley John, Waggon and Horses, Sunset
Hughes William, Floodgates
Southerton T., Waterloo House, Radnor rd.

Berlin Wool Repositories.
Bannister Mrs. C.W., 3 Bridge street
Humphreys Mrs. H.A., 53 High street
Parry Mrs. Sophia, 18 High street

Bird Stuffer.
Mitchell Charles, 46 High street

Blacksmiths.
Davies John, 22 Bridge street
Howard John, Lower Hergest
Jones John, Market place
Stubbs Mrs. Esther, 30 Bridge street

Booksellers.
Humphreys Chas., 51 High st. (see advt.)
Hurry James, 33 High street
Stephens Thos., 17 High st. (see advt. p.8)

Boot and Shoe Makers.
Boulter Henry, 5 Church street
Boundford William, 20 Bridge street
Bridges George (dealer), 49 High st. (see advertisement page 12)
Hamer John, Lower Hergest
Hughes H. Gwynne (warehouse), Church st.
Knowles Henry, 34 Duke street
Knowles James, Church street
Knowles John (warehouse), 34 High st.
Lloyd James William, Post office, 15 Bridge street (see advertisement p.5)
Morgan John, Dick's gutta percha boot & shoe depot, 27 High st. (see advt. p.11)
Phillips William, 59 Bridge street
Ricketts James, Townsend
Vaughan Mrs. Ann, 25 High street (see advertisement page 14)
Vaughan William, 41 Bridge street

Brick and Tile Manufacturers.
Bowen Thomas, Kingswood brick works
Jones Thomas, Elsdon brick yard

Builders.
Berry Thos. (late Ward), Westbourne ho.
Davies Wm., Engine cot., Crooked well
Hamer B.A. & H., 36 Bridge street; office and works, Sunset
Morgan Rd., 28 Church street, and yard, Sunset (see advertisement page 10)
Roberts Richard, Perseverance works, Headbrook (see advertisement page 6)
Wishlade Henry, Duke street

Building Material Dealers.
Field's Mercantile Company, Limited, depot at Railway station; Mr. W. Holder, Agent
Howells John, Old wharf, Sunset
Old Radnor Lime, Roadstone, and General Trading Company, Limited; Mr C.W. Lloyd, Manager; Edmund Hall Cheese, Esq., Secretary
Roberts Richard, Perseverance works, Headbrook (see advertisement page 6)

Butchers.
Each Thomas, 61 Bridge street
Geaussent Stephen, 16 High street
Walker Rd. E. (and grazier), 47 High st.
Wishlade Benjamin Edward (and grazier), 52 High street

Cabinet Makers.
Bannister Frederick, 47 Duke street
Humphreys Arthur, 1 Bridge street
Humphreys Gwynne, 37 Bridge street

Carpenters and Joiners.
Boulton Richard, Market place
Davies William, Crooked well
Harris William, Duke street
Morris Shadrach, Rose and Crown, Bridge street
Mytton William, Beech grove
Probert John, Lower Hergest

Carpet Warehousemen.
Meredith James & Co., 8 and 4 High st.
Parker & Sons, 38 High street, and Manchester warehouse, 12 Church street (see advertisement page 3)

Carrier.
Angel William (to Builth), Floodgates

Castrator.
Prichard Thos., White Lion, 32 Church st.

Cattle Dealer.
Powell William, Floodgates

Chair Maker.
Rusbatch John, 60 Bridge street

Chemists and Druggists.
Stanway William Henry, 7 High street (see advertisement page 8)
Watts Walter, 15 High street (see advertisement page 4)

China and Glass Dealers.
Baynham Mrs. Susannah J., 6 Bridge st.
Beard Thos. (earthenware), High street
Bridges Geo., 49 High st. (see advt. p.12)

Clothes Dealer.
Davies William, 53 Bridge street

Coach Builders.
Cook Benjn., 50 Bridge st. (see advt. p.6)
Jones John, Headbrook

Coal Merchants.
Field's Mercantile Company, Limited, depot at Railway station (Mr. William Holder, Agent); head office, Shrewsbury Howells John, Old wharf, Sunset, near Railway station; res., 47 Bridge street
James Samuel Hancorn, 29 High street
Old Radnor Lime, Roadstone, and General Trading Company, Limited; Mr. C.W. Lloyd, Manager; Edmund Hall Cheese, Esq, Secretary
South Wales Coal Company, depot at Railway station; head offices, West street, Hereford

Confectioners.
Baynham Henry, 4 Bridge street (see advertisement page 9)
Bore Thos., 3 Church st. (see advt. p.7)
Jones James, 9 High street
Morris Edward, 5 High street

Cooper.
Drew Mrs. Charlotte, 7 Bridge street

Cork Dealer.
Evans Thomas, 58 Bridge street

Corn Factors.
Bore Thos., 3 Church st. (see advt. p.7)
Caldicott Charles, 27 Church street
Edwards William Valentine, 9 Bridge street (see advertisement page 5)
Passey Samuel, The Square
Turner J. & P., Arrow Lodge steam and water mills (see advertisement page 6)

Curriers.
Davies Morgan James, 49 Bridge street
Vaughan Edward, 46 Duke street

Drain-Pipe Manufacturer.
Bowen Thomas, Kingswood brick works

Drapers.
Marked thus * are also Woollen Drapers.
Marked thus † are also Silk Mercers.
*Davies John F., 2 Church street
*†Esp Edwd., 10 High at. (see advt. p.4)
*Meredith James & Co. (and furnishing), 3 and 4 high street
†Parker Francis & Sons, 38 High street, and Manchester warehouse, 12 Church street (see advertisement page 3)
Parry William Henry, High street
Williams Taomas Morgan, 31 High street

Dressmakers.
Bannister Mrs. C.W., 3 Bridge street
Bodenham Miss Mary Ann, 64 Bridge at.
James Miss Ann, 36 Church street
Worthington Mrs. E., Townsend

Farmers.
Abberley John, Bradnor
Bach Richard, Rushock farm
Barnett James, Bredward
Bebb John, School farm, Upper Hergest
Bebb Robert, Barton farm
Bowen James (cottage), Chickward
Bowen Thomas, The Woodlands
Davies John, Burton House Hotel
Davis Mrs. Ann, Hill gate
Duggan James, Newburn farm
Edwards John (and landowner), The Birches, Kingswood; William Williams, bailiff
Edwards William V., 9 Bridge street
Evans Richard & Robert, Rushock
Gittins Joseph, Hergest mill
Grifliths Thomas, Pool house, Kingswood
Glummer Thomas (bailiff for Anthony Temple, Esq.), Kingswood
Hamer George, Lower Harpton
Howells Miss S., Ashmore farm
Ingram Richard, Lower Harpton mill
Jones Edward, Penrhos farm
Jones George, Quarry house, Rushock
Jones John, Bank House farm
Jones ___, Mosely
Kedward William, Pember's Oak farm, Kingswood
Matthews William, Mere farm
Meredith Bridgewater, Maholleni
Meredith Mrs. Caroline, Apostles farm
Morgan George (cottage), Kingswood
Morgan James (cottage), Rushock
Morris John (cottage), Bradnor
Norgrove John, Tack-barn farm
Powell Roger, Hill farm
Price Edmund, Lilwall farm
Price James, Hergest court
Prichard Mr., Upper Hergest
Pritchard John, Vestry farm
Probert Thomas, Ivy Chimney farm
Robinson John, The Pound, Chickward
Sankey Thomas. Lower Downfield farm and the Rhodds farm
Sargeant Thomas, Sunset
Stevens James, Piers grove and Hollywall farms
Thomas Jno., Poor's ground, Woodbrook
Turner J. & P., Townsend farm
Vaughan John, Downfield farm
Verney James, Wallstych farm
Wall John, Chickward
Welson Evan Powell, Upper Hergest; res,, Llanyfellyn
Welson James Evan Powell, Upper house, Lower Hergest
Welson William, Bank farm, Upper Hergest, Grove farm, and Raber farm, Gladestry, Radnorshire
Yates William, Chickward

Fellmonger.
Walker Joseph, Bridge house, Bridge st. (see advertisement page 9)

Fishmongers.
Baynham Henry, 4 Bridge street (see advertisement page 9)
Beard Thomas (and fruiterer), High street

Game - Dealers in.
Angel William, Floodgates
Baynham Hy., 4 Bridge st. (see advt. p.9)
Beard Thomas, High street

General Dealers.
Bennett & Son, 4 Church street
Bridges George, 49 High street (see advertisement page 12)

Glover.
Walker Jos., Bridge ho. (see advt. p.9)

Greengrocers.
Drew Mrs. Charlotte, 7 Bridge street
Hill Thomas, 21 Mill street
Holl Mrs. Edward, 6 Church street

Grocers and Tea Dealers.
(See also Shopkeepers)
Baynham Mrs. Susannah J., 6 Bridge st.
Bozward Jn., 29 Church st. (see advt. p.12)
Davies John, 7 Duke street
Davies Mrs. Mary Ann, 1 Church street, opposite the King's Head Hotel (see advertisement page 7)
Froysell Joseph Bangham, 35 High street (see advertisement page 10)
Hall Thomas 40 High street
Hughes William, 26 Church street
James Miss Mary Ann, 41 High street
Morris Edward, 5 High street
Morris Mrs. Sarah, 17 Duke street
Purchase Aaron Edward, 44 High street (see advertisement page 8)
Smith Horatio, 37 Church street
Stephens Richard, 39 Church street
Williams Thomas Morgan, 31 High street

Guano Merchants.
Turner J. & P., Arrow Lodge mills (see advertisement page 6)

Hairdressers.
Cooper Thomas, 21 High street
Weale David Davies, 45 Duke street

Hardware Dealers.
Bridges Geo., 49 High st. (see advt. p.12)
Pugh Philip, 7 and 8 Church street

Hatters.
Meredith James & Co., 3 and 4 High st.
Parker Francis & Sons, 38 High street, and Manchester warehouse, 12 Church street (see advertisement page 3)

Hauliers.
Angel James, Lower Hergest
Bound Samuel, 5 Headbrook
Crutchley John (timber), 24 Sunset
Deykes Richard, 37 Duke street
Griffiths Thomas (timber), 20 Sunset
Jones William, Crooked well

Hop Factors.
Bozward Jno., 29 Church st. (see advt. p.12)
Edwards William V., 9 Bridge street (see advertisement page 5)
Hall Thomas, 40 High street
Purchase Aaron Edward, 44 High street (see advertisement page 8)

Hotels.
Burton House (Family and Commercial) - John Davies, High st. (see advt. p.14)
Oxford Arms (Family, Commercial, and Posting House) - William Harvey, Duke street (see advertisement page 5)
King's Head (Commercial and PostingHouse) - Joseph Smith, 40 Church st. (see advertisement page 11)

Inns and Taverns.
Castle (Commercial) - Mrs. Esther Meredith, Church street (see advt. p.14)
Lamb - Leonard Ricketts, 12 High street
Mitre - Richard Huxley, 4 & 5 Duke st.
Nag's Head - Wm. Prichard, 3 Duke st.
Old Bridge - Thos. Jones, 23 Bridge st.
Queen's Head - Edwin Corbett, Bridge st.
Railway - Thomas Griffiths, 20 Sunset
Refreshment Rooms - Geo. Yeates, Sunset
Rose & Crown - Shadrach Morris, Bridge st.
Royal Oak - Thos. Powell, 24 Church st.
Sun - Mrs. Mary Morris, 33 Duke street
Swan (Agricultural and Commercial) - James Samuel Morris, 17 Church street (see advertisement page 13)
Talbot (Commercial) - Evan Meredith Jones, 52 Bridge street (see advt. p.12)
White Horse - Charles Price, 19 High st.
White Lion - Thos. Prichard, 32 Church street

Iron and Brass Founders.
Meredith James & Co., Kington foundry, Sunset

Ironmongers.
Meredith Jas & Co., 3 and 4 High street
Peene Mrs. Ann, 32 High street (see advertisement page 7)

Jeweller.
Coleman T.H. (late Skarratt), 45 High street (see advertisement page 11)

Laundresses.
Davies Mrs. Ann, 33 Church street
Freeman Mrs. Ann, 38 Duke street
Price Mrs. Ellen, 33 Bridge street
Thomas Mrs. Catherine, 7 Headbrook
Wood Mrs. Susan, 3 Headbrook

Leather Dresser.
Walker Joseph, Bridge house, Bridge
street (see advertisement page 9)

Leather Sellers.
Davies Morgan James, 49 Bridge street
Vaughan Edward, 46 Duke street

Library - Circulating.
Hurry James, 33 High street

Lime Merchants.
Field's Mercantile Company, Limited, depot at Railway station
Old Radnor Lime, Roadstone, and General Trading Compy., Limited, office, Bridge street; Mr. C.W. Lloyd, Manager; Edmund Hall Cheese, Esq., Secretary
South Wales Coal Company, depot at Railway station; head offices, West street, Hereford

Locksmith and Bellhanger.
Walters Thomas, 12 Market place

Lodgings - Private.
Morris Mrs. Susannah, 8 High street
Pugh Philip, 7 and 8 Church street

Maltsters.
Edwards William Valentine, 9 Bridge street (see advertisement page 5)
Lewis Edward, Duke street
Passey Samuel, The Square
Turner J. & P., Arrow lo. (see advt. p.6)

Manure Dealers and Agents.
Caldicott Charles, 27 Church street
Field's Mercantile Company; Limited (agents for F.C. Hills & Co.'s manures), depot at Railway station
Howells John (agent for Lawes' Manure Company), Old wharf, Sunset; res., 47 Bridge street
Jones Evan Meredith, Talbot Inn, Bridge street (see advertisement page 12)
Turner J. & P. (agents for Morris & Griffin, of Wolverhampton), Arrow Lodge mills (see advertisement page 6)
Vaughan John (agent for T. Robinson & Co., of Gloucester), Downfield farm

Marine Store Dealers.
Bennett & Son, 4 Church street
Bridges George, 49 High street (see advertisement page 12)

Millers.
Edwards George, Floodgates mill
Gittins Joseph, Hergest mill
Ingram Richard, Lower Harpton mill
Jones Edward, Bullock's mill
Tarner J. & P., Arrow Lodge steam and water mills (see advertisement page 6)

Milliners.
Bannister Mrs. C.W., 3 Bridge street
Esp Edward, 10 High st. (see advt. p.4)
Holl Mrs. Edward, 6 Church street
James Miss Ann, 36 Church street
Parker Francis & Sons, 38 High street, and Manchester warehouse, 12 Church street (see advertisement page 3)
Parry Mrs. Sophia, 18 High street
Prichard Mrs. John, High street
Pugh Philip, 7 and 8 Church street
Stredder Mrs. Leviah, 10 Church street

Millwright.
Mason Wm., Mount pleasant, Kingswood

Mourning Warehouse.
Parker Francis & Sons (complete funeral furnishers and hearse and mourning coach proprietors), 38 High street, and Manchester warehouse, 12 Church street (see advertisement page 3)

Music Sellers.
Hurry James, 33 High street
Vaughan James, pianoforte and harmonium warehouse, 25 High street (see advertisement page 13)

Music Teachers.
Phillips William (brass and quadrille bands supplied), 59 Bridge street
Vaughan James, 25 High street (see advertisement page 13)

Nail Manufacturers.
Hackett Thomas, 21 Bridge street
Meredith James & Co., 3 and 4 High st.
Peene Mrs. Ann, 32 High street (see advertisement page 7)

Newsagents.
Humphreys Charles; 51 High street (see advertisement page 3)
Hurry James, 33 High street
Stephens Thomas, 17 High street (see advertisement page 8)

Newspaper.
Kington Gazette and Radnorshire Chronicle; printed and published by Mr. Charles Humphreys every Tuesday; price one penny; office, 51 High street (see advertisement page 3)

Optician.
Coleman T.H. (late Skarratt), 45 High street (see advertisement page 11)

Outfitters.
Bannister Thomas, 42 High street; and at corner of Church street, Leominster (see Leominster advertisements p. 13)
Davies Samuel Whitehall, 20 High st.

Painters and Decorators.
Baynham Mrs. Susannah J., 6 Bridge st.
Knowles Richard, 13 Church street
Mayglothling George, 8 Headbrook
Thompson Joseph William, 10 and 11 Duke street

Paperhanging Warehouses.
Hurry James, 33 Highstreet
Knowles Richard, 13 Church street

Photographer.
Stephens Thos., 17 High st. (see advt. p.8)

Pianoforte and Harmonium Tuner.
Vaughan James (and dealer in all kinds of musical instruments), 25 High street (see advertisement page 13)

Plasterer.
Pugh Philip, 7 and 8 Church street

Plumbers and Glaziers.
Baynham Mrs. Susannah J., 6 Bridge st.
Knowles Richard, 13 Church street
Thompson Joseph William, 10 and 11 Duke street

Posting Houses.
Harvey William, Oxford Arms Family and Commercial Hotel, Duke street (see advertisement page 5)
Smith Joseph, King's Head Hotel, 40 Church street (see advt. page 11)

Poultry Dealer.
Angel Wm. (and egg dealer), Floodgates

Printers.
Humphreys Chas., 51 High st. (see advt.)
Hurry James, 33 High street

Provision Dealers.
Bore Thos., 3 Church st. (see advt. p.7)
Davies Mrs. Mary Ann, 1 Church street, opposite the King's Head Hotel (see advertisement page 7)
Froysell Jph. B., High st. (see advt. p.10)
Hall Thomas, 40 High street
Purchase Aaron Edward, 44 High street (see advertisement page 8)
Smith Horatio, 37 Church street

Publisher.
Humphreys Charles (of the Kington Gazette), 51 High st. (see advt. page 3)

Pump Maker.
Mason Wm., Mount pleasant, Kingswood

Railway Contractor.
Chambers Charles, Gravel hill

Registry Office for Servants.
Hurry James, 33 High street

Refreshment Rooms.
Morris Mrs. Susannah, 8 High street

Rope and Twine Manufactr.
Elcox James, Townsend

Saddlers & Harness Makers.
Hughes John, 39 High street; and at New Radnor (see advt. page 10)
MITCHELL CHARLES, 46 High street; and at Eardisley

Salt Merchant.
Bore Thomas, 3 Church st. (see advt. p.7)

Saw Mill Proprietor.
Hatton John, Steam saw mills, wood turnery and spade-tree works, Duke st.

Schools - Private.
Ball Miss (ladies'), Bath cottage
Everard Henry C. (boarding and day school for young gentlemen), Broughton House school (see advt. page 6)
Davies Miss E. (preparatory), 48 Bridge st.
Ingram Miss Mary Ann (day), 30 High st.
Shindler Miss (ladies'), 13 High street

Seedsmen.
Edwards Wm. V., 9 Bridge street (see advertisement page 5)
Passey Samuel, The Square
Stanway William Henry, 7 High street (see advertisement page 8)
Stephens Thomas, 17 High street (see advertisement page 8)
Turner J. & P., Arrow Lodge mills (see advertisement page 6)
Watts Walter, 15 High street (see advertisement page 4)

Shoeing Smiths.
Davies John, 22 Bridge street
Jones John, Market place
Stubbs Mrs. Esther, 30 Bridge street

Shopkeepers.
Abel James, 25 Church street
Davies William, 53 Bridge street
Evans John, 44 Duke street
Griffiths Thomas, 38 Bridge street
Howells Richard, 38 Church street
Restall Mrs. Diana, 10 Bridge street
Robinson Mrs. Elizabeth, 11 Bridge st.
Walters Hugh, 40 Bridge street

Silk Mercers.
Esp Edwd., 10 High st. (see advt. p.4)
Parker Francis & Sons, 38 High street, and Manchester warehouse, 12 Church street (see advertisement page 3)

Solicitors.
Bodenham & Temple, Duke street
Bodenham Benjamin (firm of Bodenham & Temple), (com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; perpet. com.; manager of the Midland bank), office, Duke street
Cheese Arthur, 14 Bridge st., and at Hay
Cheese Edmund Hall (sec. to the Kington and Eardisley railway co.; sec. to Old Radnor lime, roadstone, and general trading company, limited; clk. to Kington highway board; clk; to Weobley union ; deputy coroner for Herefordshire; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), offices, 14 Bridge street, and at Weobley
Philpin Bernard (com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; sec. to the Kington land and building co., limited), Duke street
Temple Anthony (firm of Bodenham & Temple), (clk. to magistrates for Kington division; registrar of the county court., clk. to guardians of Kington union and supt. registrar of births, deaths, and marriages; clk. to the rural sanitary authority; clk. to com. of income and land taxes; steward of the manor of Eardisley; deputy steward of the manor of Lyonshall ; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), office, Duke street
Tidd-Prate Frederick Rogers (com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; perpet. com. for cos. of Hereford and Radnor; steward of the crown manors in Radnorshire; sub-distributor of stamps), office, 2 Bridge st.

Spade-Tree Makers.
Beavan Matthias, Woodbrook
Hatton John, team saw mills, wood turnery and spade-tree works, Duke st.

Stationers.
Humphreys Chas., 51 High st. (see advt.)
Hurry James, 33 High street
Stephens Thos., 17 High st. (see advt. p.8)

Stone Masons.
Jones Henry, Headbrook (see advt. p.9)
Morgan John, 10 Bridge street
Powell Henry, Mill street
Price Edwin W., Sunset (see advt. p.12)

Stone Merchants.
Old Radnor Lime, Roadstone, & General Trading Company, Limited, office, Bridge st.; Mr. C.W. Lloyd, Manager; Edmund Hall Cheese, Esq., Secretary

Surgeons.
Foote Gustavus, M.R.C.S., L.S.A. (med. off. to Kington district and union house; med. of. of health for the whole union), Common close
Garrard George Samuel, M.R.C.S., L.S.A., 21 Church street
Morgans John, M.R.C.S., L.S.A. (med. off. to Huntington district of Kington union), 29 High street

Surveyors.
Delfosse Edward (road), Portway lodge
Hamer B.A. & H., 36 Bridge street
Wishlade Henry, 23 Duke street

Tailors.
(Marked thus * are also Woollen Drapers)
Allen William, 20 Headbrook
*Davies David, 43 High street
*James Edmund, 9 Church street
*Luntley Thomas, 6 High street
Rowlands John, 62 Bridge street

Tallow Chandler.
Bozward John, 29 Church street (see advertisement page 12)

Tanners.
Beavan William Griffiths (the exors. of the late), Bridge street

Thrashing Machine Proprietor.
Sargeant Thomas, Sunset

Timber Merchants.
Ashley Thomas, Mill street
Beavan Matthias, Woodbrook
Hatton John, Steam saw mills; wood turnery and spade-tree works, Duke st.
Howells John, Old wharf, Sunset
Passey Samuel, The Square

Tin-plate Workers, &c.
Meredith James & Co., 3 and 4 High st.
Peene Mrs. Ann, 32 High street (see advertisement page 7)

Tobacconists.
Evans Thomas, 58 Bridge street
Knowles William, 26 High street

Toy Dealers.
Bridges George, 49 High st.(see advt. p.12)
Coleman T.H. (late Skarratt), 45 High street (see advertisement page 11)
Parry Mrs. Sophia, 18 High street
Phillips William, 59 Bridge street
Pugh Philip, 7 and 8 Church street

Turners - Wood.
Hatton John, Steam saw mills, wood turnery and spade-tree works, Duke st.
Rusbatch John, 60 Bridge street

Umbrella Maker.
Stephens Richard, 39 Church street

Upholsterers.
Bannister Frederick, 47 Duke street
Humphreys Arthur, 1 Bridge street
Humphreys Gwynne, 37 Bridge street

Veterinary Surgeon.
Campbell Thomas (Fellow of Edinburgh Veterinary College), Bridge street

Watch and Clock Makers.
Bellion Charles, 57 Bridge street
Coleman T.H. (late Skarratt), 45 High street (see advertisement page 11)

Wheelwrights.
Jones John (spring cart ma.), Headbrook
Probert John, Lower Hergest

Wine and Spirit Merchants.
Davies John, Burton House Hotel (see advertisement page 14)
Welson Wm., 37 High st. (see advt. p.4)

Wine Merchants' Agents.
Froysell Joseph Bangham (for the European and Colonial wine company), 35 High street (see advertisement p.10)
Purchase Aaron Edward (for W. & A. Gilbey's wines and spirits), 44 High street (see advertisement page 8)

Wire Fence Maker.
M'Lean Kenneth, The Strinde, Walton

Woollen Manufacturer.
Swain John Lacy, Crabtree mill

Woolstapler.
Walker Jph., Bridge ho. (see advt. p.9)

OCR/Transcription by Rosemary Lockie in March 2005.

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://texts.wishful-thinking.org.uk/Littlebury1876/KingtonTrade.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library