Hereford, Herefordshire

Trades Directory - Littlebury's Directory and Gazetteer of Herefordshire, 1876-7

Transcribed by Rosemary Lockie, © Copyright 2005

Accountants.
Appleyard Jn. Stephen, 17 St. Nicholas st.
Birch Thomas, 34 Commercial road
Earle William, 27 Castle street
Pantall William, 6 Bridge street
Payne George, 15 Commercial road
Pember Charles, A.S.A.E., 1 King street
Pye & Sunderland, New Market street (see advertisement page 37)
Shellard Orlando, 13 King street
Smith Thomas, A.S.A.E., 144 Widemarsh street (see advertisement page 35)
Tudor Charles William, 23 East street

Account Book Manufactrs.
Hull & Sons, 35 High town, and City printing offices, Widemarsh street
Jakeman & Carver, 4 High town (see advertisement page 57)

Agents - Advertising.
Hull Brothers, Widemarsh street
Jakeman & Carver, 4 High town (see advertisement page 57)

Agents - Coal.
Higgins John, 44 Eign street
Pritchard Wm., 16 Park st., Bartonsham
Roberts Thomas, Dorset place, 34 Richmond street

Agent - Commission.
Jones John P., Overbury lodge, Aylestone hill

Agents - Emigration.
Colwell Edwin (for the Inman line of Royal mail steamers to North America), 14 St. Peter street (see advt. p.36)
Elliott Richard (for the National line), 4A St. Peter street
Gardiner Henry (for the Allan line), 64 Cotterell street, White Cross road
Heins Nicholas (for the American line of steam ships), 53 Broad street
Hull W.J. (for the Guion line), Widemarsh street
Inns James Griffiths (for the Canard line of Royal mail steamers), 44 Commercial road

Agents - Entertainment.
Heins Nicholas, The London pianoforte and music warehouse and concert agency office, 53 Broad street (see advertisement opposite "Musical Instrument warehouses")
Hull W.J., Musical entertainment and general agency, Widemarsh street

Agents - Estate and House.
Apperley William Havard & Henry Gwillim, 21 East street
Bamford Robt. Lingen, 138 Widemarsh st.
Barter George, M.A., offices, 16 Widemarsh street; and at 8A New Inn, Strand, London, W.C.; head offices, The Avenue (The Cross), Worcester
Bullar Edward Paxton, 31 White Horse st.
Edwards Edwin E., 26 Broad street
Lerry Charles, 86 Park st., Bartonsham
Mason John Stuart, 1 St. Nicholas st.
Pember Charles, A.S.A.E., 1 King street
Pye & Sunderland, New Market street (see advertisement page 37)
Shellard Orlando, Auction, land, and house agency offices, 13 King street
Stooke Edwin, 2 Palace yard
Sunderland Edwin H., 136 St. Owen st.
Sunderland Joseph H., sen., 2 Offa street
Webster Richard, 151 St. Owen street

Agents - Forwarding.
Adams Mrs. Sarah (parcels receiving office for Midland railway co.), 29 High town
Bigglestone Thomas (for Sutton & Co.), 61 Commercial road
Colwell Edwin, agent for Staveley & Co., of Liverpool (forwarding agents for parcels to the United States and North America), 15½ St. Peter street (see advt.)
Davies John (for Foster & Co.), Bridge st.
Green Dragon Posting Company and Railway Parcels Office (E.K. Jakeman & Co., Agents for Great Western railway co.), 43 Broad st. (see advt. pp.8 and 9)
Inns James Griffiths (for the Globe parcels express), 44 Commercial road
More Thomas James (for the London, and North-Western railway co.), Bart's. Court station and 7 Widemarsh street
Perrott John C. (for R.T. Smith & Co.), Barr's Court railway station
Preece Charles & Co. (for the Midland railway co.), Goods and parcels receiving office, 138 Widemarsh street (see advertisement page 9)
Roberts Alfred John (for the Severn and Canal carrying co.), 29 Monkmoor st.
Edwards Edwin E., 26 Broad street [Ed: appears genuinely out of sequence]
Smith R.T. & Co. (carting agents for the Great Western railway co.), head office, Barr's Court station (John C. Perrott, Manager); receiving house, 33 Broad street (John Powles, Receiving Clerk) (see advertisement page 7)
Smith Thomas (goods agent for Great Western railway co.), Barr's Court sta.

Agents - Insurance.
[Ed: I seem to have missed photocopying a page here - p.301]
Prudential (life) - Edwin Allen, 24 Church st.; James G. Inns, 44 Commercial rd.
Queen (fire) - H.B. Williams, 46 Bridge st.
Queen (life) - H.B. Williams, 46 Bridge st.
Railway Passengers' Accidental - Thomas Smith, A.S.A.E., 144 Widemarsh street (see advertisement page 35)
Royal (fire and life) - F.H. Merrick, Corn Exchange chambers, Broad street
Royal Exchange Assurance Corporation (fire and life) - John Gwillim, Esq., 146 St. Owen street; Messrs. Underwood, Knight, & Underwood, 30 Castle street
Royal Farmers' (fire and life) - Messrs. William Havard & Henry Gwillim Apperley, 21 East street
Scottish (fire) - F.W. Ruddle, 23 High tn.
Scottish Commercial (fire and life) - Wm. A. Hill, Esq., 53 Eign road

Agents - Various.
Barter George, M.A. (for the Conservative Land Society and for the Land Drainage Improvement Co.), offices, 16 Widemarsh street; and at 8A New Inn; Strand, London, W.C.; head offices, The Avenue (The Cross), Worcester
Cox Thomas (for washing machines), 79 Park street, and Market hall
Parker Mrs. (for Messrs. Pullar, dyers, of Perth), 32 Commercial square
Ruddle Mrs. (for Messrs. P. & P. Campbell, dyers, of Perth), 23 High town

Agricultural Implement Dealers.
Alexanders & Loveridge, depot at Nos. 1 to 4 Cattle market; and at Lion works, Leominster (see advertisement opposite Leominster Trades Directory)
Bennet & Bellow, 10 High town (see advertisement page 4)
Carless T. & H., 34 High town (see advertisement page 11)
Meredith James & Co., stores, Cattle market and Blue School street; works, Kington
Morris Philip, 9 Widemarsb street; implement depot at Cattle market (see advertisement page 37)
Steele John, Cattle mkt.; and Canon Pyon

Ale and Porter Merchants and Agents.
Clarkson Henry (agent for Allsopp & Sons' and Bass & Co.'s Burton ales, Guinness's extra Dublin stout, and the Alton Court brewery company's ales and stout), 9 High town (see advt. page 19)
Cooke George & Son (agents for Lea, Carpenter, & Co.'s ales), 25 High town
Court & Morris (agents for J., W., & J.V. Stallard's Worcester ales and stout, Ind. Coope, & Co.'s Burton ales, Guinness's Dublin stout, and Raggett's nourishing London stout and pale ale), High town
Gurney Alfred (for Guinness's Dublin stout and Bass's Burton ales), 12 High town (see advertisement page 5)
Hall W. & A.E. (for Flower & Sons, brewers, Stratford-on-Avon), 14 and 15 Widemarsh street
Hook John (for Charles Garton, Russell, & Co., brewers of prize medal ale, Britol), 14½ St. Owen street
Landon George A.B. (agent for Burton and other ales and Dublin and London stout), 48 and 49 Broad street (see advertisement page 26).
Price James Elliott (for Lewis, Haddon, and Ridley, Royal Leamington brewery), 7 Norfolk terrace, St. Martin street; stores, Aubrey street
Smith Edwin (for Worthington & Co.'s ales and Findlater's stout), 15 & 16 High st.
Stephens James Lawrence (for T., W., & T.V. Stallard's Worcester ales and stout), 10 King street
Thompson Arthur (for Arnold & Co.'s Wickwar ales), 12 St. Nicholas street

Archery Depots.
Adams Mrs. Sarah, 29 High town
Jones Miss Anne, 10½ Broad street
Powell George, 11 Commercial road

Architects.
Barker E.H. Lingen, offices, 7 St. Owen street, and at 11 Buckingham street,
Charing Cross, London, W.C., and 8 High street, Haverfordwest
Chick William (and county surveyor), 20 East street
Evins Joseph Hancock, 132 St. Owen st.
Haddon Brothers, 36 Bridge street; and at Rockliffe, Great Malvern; and 6 John street, Adelphi, Strand, London, W.C.
Kempson Fredk. Robertson, F.R.I.B.A., office, 25 Victoria street
Martin Wm. E. (and building surveyor), 134 St. Owen street
Mason John Stuart, 1 St. Nicholas street
Nicholson Thomas, F.R.I.B.A. (diocesan architect and surveyor), 6 St. Peter st.
Powell Lewis, 29 Commercial road

Artificial Arm and Leg Manufacturer.
James John, 8 Catherine street

Artists.
Lucy C.H., 21 Broad street
SEED THOMAS (portrait and miniature painter and photographer), 96 Widemarsh st., next to Coningsby hospital (see advt. opposite Photographers)

Artists' Repositories.
CULLIS W. & CO., Fine art repository, 3 Broad street (see advt. opposite commencement of "Hereford Alphabetical Directory")
Jakeman & Carver, 4 High town (see advertisement page 57)
Jones Joseph, 10 Broad street

Auctioneers.
Bottrell William, 11 St. Nicholas street
Edwards & Weaver, 67 New Market street; and at Corn Exchange offices,
Leominster; and Kington (see Leominster advertisements page 9)
MERRICK FRANCIS HENRY, Corn Exchange chambers, Broad street and 143 St. Owen street (see advt.)
Mills Benjamin, Corn Exchange chmbrs.
Pember Charles, A.S.A.E., 1 King st.
Pye & Sunderland, 68 New Market street, (see advertisement page 37)
Sampson Samuel, 69 New Market street; and at 4 Corn square, Leominster (see Leominster advertisements page 13)
Shellard Orlando, Auction, land, and house agency offices, 13 King street
Stooke Edwin, 2 Palace yard
Sunderland Edwin H., 136 St. Owen st.
Sunderland Joseph Hinchliffe, sen., 2 Offa street
Vaughan John, 29 Widemarsh street

Baby Linen Warehouses.
Barrett & Greenland, 1 High street (see advertisement page 10)
Butcher Miss Catherine, 12 St. Peter street (see advertisement page 33)
Gough Miss Elizth., 16 and 17 High town

Bacon Factor.
(See also Provision Dealers)
Packwood Sampson, 31 Commercial sq.

Bakers.
Alcott William, 46 Commercial street
Barker Greenwood, 17 Eign road
Barton Mrs. C.,10 Hampton st., Bartonsham
Berry Mrs. Elizabeth, 13 West street
Brown Charles, Blackmarstone
Chesterton Mrs. Harriett, 33 Eign street
Chick John, Ill and 113 St. Owen street
Cutter Thomas, Crown, 35 and 36 St. Martin street
Davies John, 57 Commercial road
Davis Arthur Daniel, 56 and 57 Widemarsh street
Ford George, 8 Bridge street
Garstone Edmund Thomas, 5 King street
George Thomas, 28 New town
Godsall W.H., 76 New town, Widemarsh
Harris Thomas, 43 and 44 St. Owen st.
Hatton Mrs. S., 31 Church street
Hiles John, 60 St. Martin street
Hill John, 107 White Cross street
Hooper Thomas, 137 St. Owen street
Hooper William, 35 Eign road
Jones Miss Esther, 15 St. Nicholas street
Jones Job, 13 and 14 Gomond street
Kinnersley John, 21 Bewell street
Pearce Edward, 36 White Horse street
Perkins Mrs., 28 Commercial street
Pilley Walter, 67 Eign street
Powell Allen, 38 Bridge street
Powell John, 23 Widemarsh street
Pritchard James, 14 Bridge street (see advertisement page 34)
Read James, 19 Bridge street
Roberts James, 16 St. Peter street
Somers William, 43 Berrington street
Spencer Philip Russell, Dover house, 3 Widemarsh street (see advt. page 29)
Swaithes James, 127 Widemarsh street
Symonds Wm., 7 and 8 Commercial road
Thornett Thomas, 2 Whitefriars street
Tizard Charles, 83 Edgar street
Turner William, 66 St. Martin street
Watkins William, 85 Eign street (see advertisement page 42)

Bankers.
Gloucestershire Banking Compy. (branch of), draw on the Union Bank of London, 2 Princes street, E.C.; bank hours 10 till 3, on Wednesdays 1.0 till 5, and on Thursdays 10 till 1; Charles Gill Martin, Esq., Manager, 1 Broad street, corner of High street
Midland Banking Company, Limited, draw on the London and County Bank, Lombard street, London, E.C.; bank hours 10 till 3, on Wednesdays 10 till 5, and on Thursdays 10 till 1; Nicholas Sirrell Wynn, Esq., Manager, 35 Broad street
National Provincial Bank of England (branch of), draw on the head offices of the National Provincial Bank of England, Bishopsgate street, corner of Threadneedle street, London, E.C., bank hours 10 till 3, on Wednesdays 10 till 5, and on Thursdays 10 till 1; John Alexander Forbes Suter, Esq., Manager, Broad street
West of England and South Wales District Banking Company (branch of), draw on Glyn, Mills, Currie, & Co., Lombard street, London, E.C.; bank hours 10 till 3, on Wednesdays 10 till 5, on Thursdays 10 till 1; Arthur Trelawny Wickham New, Esq., Manager, 52 Commercial street
Hereford Savings Bank and Government Annuity Institution (established A.D. 1816, and certified under the Act of 1863), East street; bank hours 10 till 3, on Wednesdays 10 till 5, and on Thursdays 10 till l; The Right Rev. the Lord Bishop of Hereford; Chairman; J.A.F. Suter, Esq., Treasurer; J.T. Owen Fowler, Esq., Secretary and Actuary; Mr. James Corbett, Auditor; Messrs. George H. Barlow and Egerton Harry Smith, Clerks

Bark Merchants.
Hatton Charles, Barton tannery
Hewertson Nelson, Widemarsh; and at Newport (Mon.)
Poole William, 22 Widemarsh street (see advertisement page 53)
Stead William, 7 Bridge street and 67 St. Martin street

Barrister.
Paris Thomas Clifton, M.A., 27 Castle st.

Basket Makers.
Crump George, 59 Eign street
Deen George, Hinton road
Jones William, 45 Church street
Lane Chas., 37 Bewell st. (see advt. p.46)

Bedding Warehouseman.
Maddox Wm., 1, 2, and 3 St. Peter st. (see advt. opposite "Cabinet Makers".)

Beer Retailers.
Baylis Alan, Moss Cottage, Foley street
Cutter Thomas, Crown, 35 and 36 St. Martin street
Fowles Edward William, sen., 44A Commercial road
Howells James, Waterman's Arms, St. Martin street
Jones Edwd., Five Ways, 30 Comrcl. st.
Smith Matilda, Castle Inn, Priory road
Tippins Mrs. Ellen, Gloucester House, 38 Berrington street
Williams Mrs. Rosa, The Rest, Widemarsh

Berlin Wool Repositories.
Bayley Miss E.J., 69 Eign street
Collins Wm., 13 High town (see advt. p.55)
Hughes Miss Mary, Free Library buildings
Maddox Mrs. Mary Hannah, 55 Broad st.

Billiard Rooms.
Bezant Frederick S., Garrick Hotel, St. Peter street
Green Dragon Hotel, Broad street
Powell George, "No. 10" Commercial Hotel and Spirit Vaults, 142 Widemarsh street (see advertisement p.38)
Subscription Billiard Rooms, St. John st.

Bird and Animal Preserver.
Newman John, 37 Church street

Blacksmiths.
Carpenter Robt., New town, Widemarsh
Davies John, 14 Maylord street
Davies & Powell, 176 Edgar street
Deacon Samuel, 120 White Cross street
Derry John, 33 Union street (see advertisement page 44)
Griffiths John, 179 Edgar street
Harding Richard Morris, 48 Commercial street, Union st., and Bath st. foundry
Jones Thomas, Tupsley
Lewis John, Blue School street
Matthews William, general smith works, 7 St. Nicholas st. (see advt. page 17)
Matthews William, 50 Cotterell street
Morgan Alfred, 48 St. Owen street (see advertisement page 31)
Tibbey Rowland, Ross road
Williams Michael, Bath street

Boarding Houses.
(See also Hotels and Lodging Houses)
Howlett's Boarding House, Luncheon and Dining Rooms, 6 Commercial street; Frederick Howlett, Proprietor (see advertisement page 6)
The Palace Hotel, Commercial and Private Boarding House, 3 King st.; Avis & Co., Proprietors (see advt.)

Boat Builder.
Jordan Richard, 16 Norfolk terrace

Bonded Warehousemen.
PULLING WILLIAM & CO. (proprietors of warehouses for bonding foreign wines and foreign and British spirits), The Distillery, East street

Bookbinders.
Adams Mrs. Sarah, 29 High town
Beresford John, 15 Blue School street
Crompton Thomas, 22 Blue School st.
Davies T.T.; jun., 1 High town (see advertisement page 43)
Elliott Ebenezer, 28 Church street
Hull & Sons, 35 High town, and City printing offices, Widemarsh street
Jakeman & , Carver, 4 High town (see advertisement page 57)
Jones Joseph, 10 Broad street
Merrick Francis & Arnold, 14 High st.

Booksellers.
(Marked thus * are also Musicsellers)
Adams Mrs. Sarah, 29 High town
Colwell Edwin (new and second-hand), 152 St. Peter street, opposite the Old house, High town (see advertisement page 36 and trade catalogue at end of Hereford advertisements)
*Davies Thomas. Theophilus, jun., 1 High town (see advertisement page 43)
Hawkins Frederick Thomas, 13 High st.
Hull & Sons, 35 High town
*Jakeman & Carver, Hereford educational society's depot, 4 High town (see advertisement page 57)
Jones Joseph, 10 Broad street
*Merrick Francis & Arnold, 14 High st.

Boot and Shoe Manufacturers - Wholesale.
Godsall George, 17 Commercial road (see advertisement page 44)
Hatton Brothers & Co., The Hereford boot manufactory, 15 St. Peter street; entrance to workshops, East street (see advertisement page 27)

Boot and Shoe Makers.
Allsop Mrs. Emma, 29 Church street
Ashcroft Edward, 88 Eign street
Baylis Charles, 17 Union street
Beesley Charles, 47 St. Owen street
Bishop James, 5 St. Owen street
Botchett Philip, 99 East street
Boulter John, 22 Victoria street
Chance George, 13 Little Berrington st.
Curtis Cornelius (dealer), Widemarsh st.
Davies John, 33 West street
Edwards William, 45 Maylord street
Evans John, 45 St. Martin street
Garstone William (dealer), 19 and 78 Eign street
Godsall George, 17 Commercial road (see advertisement page 44)
Grizzelle Charles, Broomy hill
Harrison Thomas, 108 St. Owen street
Hathaway Frederick (dealer), 11 St. Peter street
Hatton Brothers & Co., The Hereford boot manufactory, 15 St. Peter street (see advertisement page 27)
Hodges Stephen, Prospect terrace, St. Martin street
Hoskins Ephraim, 61 Commercial street
Hughes William, 74 New town
James Emmanuel, 76 Green street, Bartonsham
Jones John (dealer), 9 Commercial street
Lamburn John, 37 White Horse street
Lanceley William, 4 and 5 Maylord st.
Lane Henry Alfred, 15 Eign street
Lawrence Charles, 4 Bath street
Lawrence Richard, 46 Blue School street
Lawrence Thos., 3 Little Berrington st.
Lewis William, 18 Bridge street
Martin George, 58 Eign street
Morgan George, 42 West street
Morgan Henry, 67 Commercial road
Morgan Philip, 10 Maylord street
Morris Richard Pritchard, 6 High street
Moxley Evan, 36 Church street
Nash Henry, 80 Eign street
Owen Charles, 20 Commercial street
Preece Mrs. Elizabeth, 45 Commercial st.
Pugh Henry, 123 St. Owen street
Saycell Richard, Ross road
Smith George, Blackmarstone
Smith Moses, Dick's gutta-percha boot and shoe warehouse, 82 Eign street
Speaks Thomas, 40 New town
Stinton George, Lower Church street, (see advertisement page 51)
Symonds William (dealer), 143 Widemarsh street
Turner David, 47 Park st., Bartonsham
Underwood Henry, 2 Bewell street
Usher Robert, 98 White Cross street
Watkins George, Blackmarstone
Williams Edward, 2 Eign street
Williams Matthew, 64 St. Martin street
Workman Richard (factor), 21 High town

Bow and Arrow Manufactr.
Powell George, 11 Commercial road

Brewers.
Davies John, St. Owen street family brewery (see advertisement page 30)
Horne George (brewer of East India pale and mild ales and porter), The Star brewery, Maylord street
WATKINS CHARLES (brewer of the Imperial household and pale ales and stout), Imperial brewery, wholesale wine and spirit stores, and head offices, Bewell street (see advt. on front cover)

Brick and Tile Manufrs.
Bayliss Wm., Aylestone hill brick works
Beech Tom, Holmer works (see advt. p.46)
Bowers James, Helmer; res., Portland ho.
Butler John, Tupsley; res., 31 Commercial road (see advertisement page 38)
Wilson G.I. (manufacturer of patent bricks, pan, Bridgewater, border, and crest tiles, flooring squares, draining pipes, wall coping, &c.), Hampton Park steam brick and tile works; and at Pontrilas (see advertisement page 13)

Bricklayers.
Badham George, 67 Bath street
Harrison Henry, 44 St. Owen street
James George, 65 Park st., Bartonsham
Pensom William, 34 Monkmoor street
Preece James, 23 Bath street
Speechley Wm., 48 Park st., Bartonsham

Brush Manufacturers.
Glasgow Robert & Co., 3.5 Union street
Lea Mrs. Margaret, 11 Eign street

Builders.
(Marked thus* are Contractors)
*Beavan William, 17 Victoria street
*Bowers James, Portland house, 10 Portland street
Bowers John, 1 Catherine street
*Bowers William, Bath street
*Clarke Robert, 21 Guildford street
Colley James, 64 Green st., Bartonsham
Davies Jas., Cotterell st., White Cross rd.
Ford John, Eign hill, Tupsley
Hudson George, 30 Bridge street
Palfrey Thomas, 87 East street
*Pensom Wm., 34 and 35 Monkmoor st.
Powell Henry, 26 Mill st., Bartonsham.
Powell & Lloyd, 46 Eign street
Pritchard William, Bath street
Prosser Thomas, Cambrian Arms, White Cross street
Stone William, 20 Maylord street
*Welsh Henry (late Welsh & Son), Portland street and Moorfield street (see advertisement page 28)

Building Material Dealers.
Field's Mercantile Co., Lim., Barton statn.
George Edward (the Executor of), Steam sawing mill, Canal wharf; and at Etnam street, Leominster; William A. Hill, Executor (see advt. page 34)
POOLE WILLIAM, 22 Widemarsh street and Barton railway wharf (see advertisement page 53)
Stead William, 7 Bridge street
Tovey Joseph, Commercial road

Butchers.
Aston Thomas, 70 Eign street
Constable Richard, 145 Widemarsh st.
Grundy Thomas, 15 High town
Harley Richard, 25 Eign street
Harley Richard, jun., 11 Commercial st.
Hunt Charles Thomas, 18 Eign street
Kinnersley G., 14 West st., & The Market
Kinnersley Thomas, 79 Widemarsh street
Lane Thomas, 110 St. Owen street
Lewis William, 55 Commercial road
Morgan James, 14 Church st., & Market
Morgan Thomas, 20 Union street, and The Market
Nash Thomas, 17 St. Peter street
Powell Edward, 60 Eign street
Price Wm., 129 and 130 Widemarsh st.
Pritchard John, 120 St. Owen street
Prosser John, 41 White Cross street
Sams & Sharp, 8 Eign street
Skyrme Richard, Oxford Arms, 42 Widemarsh street
Smith Samuel, 5 Eign street
Stock Charles, 46 St. Owen street
Watkins John, 23 Broad street
Winter Jph., 8 The Crescent, Maylord st.
Winter Jph., 44 St. Martin st., & Market
Witcomb Robert Frederick, 22 Bridge street, and the Market

Cab Proprietors.
Farm Charles, Merton Hotel, Commercial road (see advertisement)
Green Dragon Posting Company and Railway Parcels Office (E.K. Jakeman & Co., Proprietors), 43 Broad street (see advertisement pages 8 and 9)
Howard James, Union street
Oliver Richard, 103 Widemarsh street
Powell Frederick, Maylord street
Prosser Philip, Railway Inn, The Barton.
Veel William, 30 Richmond street

Cabinet Makers.
Hull Alfred, St. Nicholas street
Maddox William, 1, 2, and 3 St. Peter street (see advertisement opposite)
Morris Francis, 18 & 19 St. Owen street
Motley Francis John, 7 and 100 East st.
Saunders John Wright, 21 Widemarsh st.
Thompson Richard, 62 St. Martin street
Webb Alfred, Blue School street

Cane Worker.
Davies Harriet, 33 West street

Carpenters and Joiners.
Cole Samuel, 21 Commercial road
Davies Charles, 72 Commercial road
Dyer Thomas, 16 Oxford street, White Cross street
George Isaac, 1 Holmer villas, Widemarsh common
Jackson Joseph, 118 Widemarsh street
Jones James, Tupsley
Lee William, 19 Blue School street
Lewis Thomas, 13 Blue School street
Lloyd Benjamin, Aylestone hill
Lloyd James, 44 Portland street
Pearce Edward, 26 White Horse street
Powell John, 13 Friars street
Price William, Eaton place, Portfield st.
Redding Thomas, 59 Commercial road
Rogers William Charles, 54 East street
Rowlands Chas. Waters, 58 Comrcl. rd.
Weston James, 88 St. Owen street
Williams George, 25 Widemarsh street
Williams Job, Barton lodge

Carpet Warehousemen.
Barrett & Greenland, 1 High street; and at 10 High st., Ross (see advt. p.10)
EDWARDS AUGUSTUS C. (late White & Edwards), Alban house, 18 High town (see advertisement page 3)
Maddox William, 1, 2, & 3 St. Peter st. (see advt. opposite "Cabinet Makers")
Symonds Edward Joseph, 31 High town
Walmsley G., J., & H., 6 & 7 High town

Carriers.
(See also Public Information, page 265)
Herefordshire and Gloucestershire Canal, office, Canal wharf; The Great Western Railway Company, Proprietors; Philip Ballard, Esq., Manager; Mr. Thomas Maddox, Book-keeper
London and North - Western Railway Company, office at Barr's Court station; inquiry and receiving office for goods and parcels, 7 Widemarsh street; Mr. Thomas James More, Agent.
Severn and Canal Carrying, Shipping, and Steam Towing Company, Limited, office, 29 Monkmoor st., Canal wharf Mr. Alfred John Roberts, Agent
Smith R.T. & Co. (agents for the Great Western railway company), head office, Barr's Court railway station (John C. Perrott, Manager); receiving house, 33 Broad street (John Powles, Receiving Clerk) (see advertisement page 7)
Sutton & Co. (parcels), 61 Commercial road; Thomas Bigglestone, Agent

Carvers and Gilders.
CULLIS W. & CO., 3 Broad street (see advertisement)
Flanegan Mrs. Esther, 144 St. Owen st.

Carvers - Wood and Stone.
Merrick Thomas (wood), 41 Church st.
Webb Alfred (wood), Blue School street
Welsh John T. (in statuary, marble, stone, and wood), Edgar street works (see advertisement page 40)

Cattle Dealers.
Farr Richard, 2 York vils., Ledbury rd.
Jones Elijah, Moor ho., Widemarsh corn.
Knight William, 92 Widemarsh street
Pardington George, Holmer hall
Pearman George, Old harp, 126 Widemarsh street
Ringer Edward, 40 Maylord street
Sexty Edward Wm., 92 Widemarsh st.
Skyrme Richard, Oxford Arms, 42 Widemarsh street

Cheese Factors.
Bridgwater J., 12 Comrcl. st. (see advt.)
Dutton Walter, Maylord st., and Market
Packwood Sampson, 31 Commercial sq.

Chemists and Druggists.
CHAVE WILLIAM F. (pharmaceutical, dispensing, and agricultural), 6 and 7 Broad street
Davies William, 54 Broad street
Dillon Francis Richard, 7 Eign street
Ford Wm. Frederick, 27 and 28 Eign st.
Gethen William, 30 High town
Guy Edwin, 15 Broad street (see advt. )
Hart Geo. Inman Shooter, Church street
Jennings Reginald (pharmaceutical), 36 High town
Lane Edwin George, 9 Commercial road
Longstaff Thomas, 56 Commercial street
Ralph Philip, 3 High town (see advt. p.46)
Seward William, M.P.S., 33 High town
Stephens George Walter & Son (operative), St. Peter's pharmacy, 21 Commercial street
Walker John, 149 Widemarsh street
Williams W. & H.B. (pharmaceutical), 46 Bridge street

Chimney Sweepers.
Cook Henry, 29 Gaol street
Dodwell C., 14 Friars street
Lewis George, 44 Bath street
Munsey Mrs., 98 and 99 St. Owen street
Powell Thomas, 1 Monkmoor street

China, Glass, and Earthenware Dealers.
Cooper T., 14 High town (see advt. p.54)
Morris Miss Elizabeth, 18 Commercial st.
Nicholas William, 75 Eign street
Oatfield Matthew Curnow, The Old house, High town
Smith Elias, 54 Commercial street
Wright Edward, 7 Commercial street

China and Glass Rivetter.
Ward George, 11 Friars street

Chiropodist.
Guy Edwin, 15 Broad street (see advt.)

Cider and Perry Merchants.
Boulton Joseph, Barr's Court stores
Calvert Thomas, 8 Norfolk terrace, St. Martin street
Evans William, jun., Blue School street
Fear Abraham, 121 St. Owen street
Jones & Son, Canal wharf; and Birmingham
Landon George A.B., 48 and 49 Broad street (see advertisement page 56)

Circulating Libraries.
Hull & Sons (in connection with Mudie), 35 High town
Jakeman & Carver, Hereford educational society's depot, 4 High town (see advertisement page 57)

Clog Maker.
Kinsey Stephen, Bewell street

Clothes Dealers.
Fresle Thomas, 6 Bewell street
Kite Alice, 31 Bewell street
Martin Joseph, 26 Bewell street
M'Intire Mrs., 7 Bewell street
O'Hare Mrs. Ann, 24 Bewell street
Sessarego Louis, 182 Edgar street

Club.
Herefordshire Club (for Ladies and Gentlemen), 42 Broad street; Edward Maddison, Esq., Hon. Secretary; The Midland Banking Company, Limited, Treasurers; Nathaniel Bird, Steward

Coach & Carriage Builders.
Bailey Thomas, 30 Union street
Stone R.A. & F.H., 29 Eign street, and Victoria street (see advt. page 23)
Watkins John, 20 Bridge street

Coal Merchants.
Allen & Co., offices, 24 Church st.; depots at Barr's Court station, and Railway station, Moreton-on-Lugg; Mr. Thomas Allen, Manager (see advt. page 18)
Bullock Thomas, Barr's Court station
BUTLER JOHN, 31 Commercial rd.; depots at Barr's Court and Holme Lacy railway stations (see advt. p.38)
Evans Henry, 6 Norfolk terrace, St. Martin street, and Barr's Court station (see advertisement page 52),
Field's Mercantile Company, Limited, depot, Barton station (John Higgins, Agent); head offices, Shrewsbury
Mason William, Barton railway wharf
POOLE WILLIAM, 22 Widemarsh street; depots at the Barton railway station (Thomas Roberts, Agent), and at Leominster and Pembridge stations (see advertisement page 53)
Ralph, Preece, & Co., offices, 138 Widemarsh street; wharf, Barr's Court station (see advertisement page 12)
Quick W. & Co. (late Rudge & Co.), office, Corn Exchange chambers; depot, Barton railway wharf (see advt. page 52)
South Wales Coal Co., head offices, West street, corner of Broad street; depots at Barr's court and Barton stations
Tovey Joseph, Barr's Court station

Coal Dealers.
Austin William, Widemarsh common
Harris Thomas, 83 Eign road
Jones Thomas, Bridge house, Ledbury rd.
Morgan James, 54 St. Owen street (see advertisement page 31)
Parry Thomas, 56 Catherine street
Powell James, 5 St. Nicholas street
Pritchard Edwin, Richmond street
Pugh William, Moorfield pl., Edgar st.
Pugh William, 77 St. Owen street
Reade Edward, PineApple, Widemarsh st.

Coke Merchants.
Allen & Co., offices, 24 Church street; depots at Barr's Court station, and at Moreton-on-Lugg; Mr. Thomas Allen, Manager (see advertisement page 18)
Butler John, 31 Commercial road; depots at Barr's Court and Holme Lacy railway stations (see advt. page 38)
Evans Henry, 6 Norfolk terrace, St. Martin street, and at Barr's Court station (see advertisement page 52)
Mason William, Barton railway wharf
Poole William, 22 Widemarsh street, and Barton railway wharf (see advt. p.53)
Quick W. & Co., Corn Exchange chambers, and Barton railway wharf (see advertisement page 52)
Ralph, Preece, & Co., offices, 138 Widemarsh street; wharf, Barr's Court station (see advertisement page 12)
South Wales Coal Co., head offices, West street, corner of Broad street; depots at Barr's Court and Barton stations

Colleges.
(See Schools)

Commercial Travellers.
Baker Henry, 1 Greenfield oils., Bath st.
Collins George, 18 Widemarsh street
Fenton Edward W., 1 Wye ter., Bridge st.
Jones William Lloyd, 51 Commercial rd.
Matthews Henry, 1 Palace yard
M'Clure James, 7 Oxford street, White Cross street
Rowe William, 20 Widemarsh street
Stone Thomas, 104 White Cross street
Thomas J., Albion vil., 12 White Cross st.

Concert Agents.
Heins Nicholas, The London pianoforte and music warehouse, 53 Broad street (see advertisement opposite "Musical Instrument Warehouses")
Hull W.J., Widemarsh street

Confectioners.
Alcott William, 46 Commercial street
Barnard Thomas James, Sub-Post office, 74 Eign street
Berry Mrs. Elizabeth, 13 West street
Chesterton Mrs. Harriett, 33 Eign street
Davis Arthur Daniel, 56 and 57 Widemarsh street
Gooding George H., Temperance stores, 55 Eign street
Hatton Mrs. S., 31 Church street
Hatton Mark (manufacturing), 94 East street, and The Market (see advt. p.53)
Hill John, 107 White Cross street
Hooper Thomas, 137 St. Owen street
Howlett Frederick, 56 Broad street
Jones Miss Esther, 15 St. Nicholas street
Knighton John, 71 Eign street
Perkius Mrs., 28 Commercial street
Pilley Walter, 6.7 Eign street
Powell Allen, 38 Bridge street
Powell John, 23 Widemarsh street
Spencer Philip Russell, Dover house, 3 Widemarsh street (see advt. page 29)
Watkins William, 85 Eign street (see advertisement page 42)

Contractors.
(See Builders)

Coopers.
Drew Vincent, 23 Maylord street
Fear Abraham, 121 St. Owen street
Lane Evan, 4 Union street
Lawrence Charles, Blackmarstone

Cork Cutter.
Smith John, 12 West street

Corn Merchants.
Brain Wm. Ed., Lugg Bridge flour mills
Jones & Son, Canal wharf; & Birmingham
Myer Sydney, 38 and 39 Broad street
WATKINS CHARLES (and importer of foreign grain), Imperial brewery, wholesale wine and spirit stores, and head offices, Bewell street (see advertisement on front cover)
Wheeler Richard, 14 Edgar street

Corn and Flour Dealers.
(Marked thus* are Corn only)
Bomford & Lee, 37 Commercial square
Davies John, 57 Commercial road
Harris Thomas, 40 Bridge street (see advertisement page 32)
Harvey Mrs. Charlotte, 19 Union street
Hooper Mrs. E., 120 Widemarsh street
Hughes Thomas, 47, 48, and 52 Eign st.
*Lane William, Maylord street (see advertisement page 35)
Powell James, 61 Eign street
Pritchard James, 14 Bridge street (see advertisement page 34)
*Rodan James, 17 East street
Rogers Henry (wholesale and retail), 13 Bridge street, and 4 Commercial road (see advertisement page 29)
Symonds Wm., 7 and 8 Commercial road
Wainscott James & Henry, 21 Eign street

Cricket Depot.
Craggs Mrs. Anne, 57 Broad street

Curriers.
Batten & Son, 14 Eign street
Hatton Charles, Barton tannery
Knight Robert Farthing, 35 Church st.
Pritchard Thomas, 9 Broad street

Cutlers.
Bowen Zachariah, 84 Eign street
Ingram Thomas B. (working), 102 St. Peter street
Townsend E. & M., 79 Eign street

Dairy Keepers.
Adams William, 2 Edgar street
Barnfield Mrs. E., Wye street dairy
Cox William, 11 Commercial road
Dufty Joseph, 2 Holmer villas, Widemarsh common
Fox Mrs., 3 Gomond street
Godwin William, 15 Union street
Lane James. Eign hill, Tupsley
Matthews Edwin, 1.3 East street
Matthews William, Foley street
Newman Mrs., Tupsley
Oliver Peter, 43 White Cross street
Powell James, 5 St. Nicholas street
Rock James, Folly lane, Aylestone hill
Walker James, 34 St Owen street

Dentists.
Levason Arthur Grenville, 12 Bridge st.
M'Adam George, King street
M'Adam Goo. Christphr., L.D.S.R.C.S.E., and M.O.S., King street
Robertson Andrew, 25 Castle street

Die Sinkers and Relief Stampers.
CULLIS W. & CO. (practical), The London engraving and lithographic offices, 3 Broad street (see advertisement opposite commencement of "Hereford Alphabetical Directory")
Hull & Sons, 35 High town
Jakeman & Carver, 4 High twn. (see advt.)
Jones Joseph, 10 Broad street

Dining Rooms.
(See also Eating Houses and Refreshment Rooms)
Barrett Henry, Exchange Hotel, Broad st.
HEWITT HENRY WILLIAM, The City and County dining and refreshment rooms, 62 and 63 Commercial st., opposite the Old house(see advt. p.30)
Howlett's Boarding House, Luncheon and Dining Rooms, 6 Commercial street; Frederick Howlett, Proprietor; (see advertisement page 6)

Distillers.
PULLING WILLIAM & CO., The Distillery, East street

Drain-Pipe Manufacturers.
Bayliss Wm., Aylestone Hill brick works
Beech Tom, Holmer works (see advertisement page 46)
Wilson G.I., Hampton Park steam brick and tile works; and at Pontrilas, near Hereford (see advertisement page 13)

Drapers - Linen.
Marked thus * are also Woollen Drapers.
Marked thus † are also Silk Mercers.
Marked thus ¶ are also Undertakers.

Andrews James Alexander, 81 Eign st.
*†¶Barrett & Greenland, 1 High street; and at 10 High street, Ross (see advertisement page 10)
BLINKHORN THOMAS, Gloucester ho., 9 & 10 St. Peter st. (see advt. p.51)
Brown John, 16 Eign street
Dauncey Thomas, 8 Commercial street
*†¶EDWARDS AUGUSTUS C. (late White & Edwards), Alban house, 18 High town (see advertisement p.3)
*†¶Evans George, 20 High town
*Francis George William, 27 High town
Hopkins John, Grove house, 6 Eign street (see advertisement page 42)
*†¶Ing E. (the Executors of), Bee-hive drapery establishment, 87 Eign street (see advertisement page 24)
King George & Son, 3 & 4 Commercial st.
†NASH SAMUEL CHARLES, 1 Eign street
†¶PALMER GEORGE DICKERING, 58 Broad street
†¶Pearce John, 22 High town
*¶Pilley J.B. & E., 2 High town
†Symonds Edward Joseph, 31 High town
*†¶Walmsley G., J., & H., 6 & 7 High tn.
*†¶Webb Mrs. E., 5 High street
Whalley Miss Ann, 43 Commercial sheet
*Woolley Wm. and Thos., 4 St. Peter, st.

Drapers - Travelling.
Andrew Adam, Thornbury house, White Cross road
Campbell John, 6 Union terrace
Fraser Archibald, 14 Commercial road
Glasgow John, 27 Widemarsh street
Millar John. 36 Commercial square
Mitchell James, 13 Edgar street
Sibbald Thomas, 39 Cotterell street

Dressmakers.
Barnes Mrs. Ann, 93 St. Owen street
Bigglestone Miss F.L., 21 Church street
Calver Misses Maria and Ann, 9 White Cross street
Cole Mrs. Ann, 75 Green st., Bartonsham
Court Mrs. Anne, 57 Eign street
Court Mrs. Mary Ann, 33 Church street
Crompton Mrs. Mary Ann, 22 Blue School street
Davis Mrs. Emma, 5 Ferrers street
EDWARDS AUGUSTUS C. (late White & Edwards) [and mantle maker and costumier], Alban house, 18 High town (see advertisement page 3)
Edwards Miss Sarah E.,23 Portland st.
Elliott Miss Sophia, 28 Church street
Faulkner Mrs. Elizth., 62 Commercial rd.
Glegg Mrs. Leah, 10 Park st., Bartonsham
Gurney Mrs. Frances, 21 Bridge street
Hackton Mrs. Elizabeth, 44 Moorfield st.
Handley Susan, 81 Catherine street
Hill Mrs. Ann, 95 Widemarsh street
Hillier Mrs., 10 Norfolk ten., St. Martin st.
Howell Mrs. E., 21 Harold st., Bartonsham
Hull Mrs. H.J., 5 Broad street
Ing E. (the Executors of), Bee-hive drapery establishment, 87 Eign street (see advertisement page 24)
Jones Mrs. G., Lucas place, Portfield st.
Jones Miss, 13 Commercial road
Lee Mrs., 2 Richmond street
Lloyd Mrs. Sarah, 13 Richmond street
Matthews Harriet, 77 Catherine street
Nash Samuel Charles (and mantle maker), 1 Eign street
Ovens Mrs. Caroline, 42 New town
PALMER GEORGE DICKERING (and millinery and mantle warehouseman), 58 Broad street
Phillips Miss E., 21 New Market street
Pittinger Mrs. H., 9 East street
Pritchard Mrs. J., 19 Park street, Bartonsham
Reynolds Emma, 15 Whitefriars street
Rowberry Miss Phoebe, 9 Edgar street
Ruston Miss Alice, 65 St. Martin street
Stanhope The Misses, 27 Church street
Taylor Mrs. H., Ailesbrook pl., Widemarsh
Taylor Mrs. Sarah, 100 Widemarsh street
Thackway Miss Ellen, 1 East street
Tompkins Miss M.E., 2 Ferrers street
Williams Miss Mary, 124 Widemarsh st.
Woolley Mrs. Thomas, 148 St. Owen st.

Dyer.
Vaughan James. Hereford steam dyeing and cleaning works, 26 Commercial st.

Eating Houses.
(See also Dining Rooms and Refreshment Houses)
Bannister Mrs. Eliza, 31 New Market st.
Clarke Samuel, 38 Bewell street
Gurney James, 2 and 3 Maylord street
Hall Edwin Weager, 29 Commercial st.
Hewitt Edward, 17 Church street
Jones Mrs. Catherine, 25 Bewell street
Jones Edwd., Five Ways, 30 Comrcl. st.
Jones Walter, 7 Times ten., Maylord st.
Kinsey Stephen, Bewell street
Lawrence T., 56 Commercial road
Palmer Mrs. Eliza, 3 Bewell street
Peake Mrs. Elizabeth, 42 Commercial st.
Thomas Mrs. Ann, 68 Eign street
Yapp Thomas, 5 Church street

Electrotyper & Stereotyper.
Anthony Charles, "Hereford Times" steam printing offices, Maylord street (see advt. at commencement of index)

Encaustic Tile Manufacturer.
Godwin William, manufacturer of encaustic tiles for pavements of churches, entrance halls, &c. (patronised by Her Majesty the Queen), Lugwardine encaustic tile works, near Hereford (see advt. at end of description of Hereford)

Engineers - Civil.
Curley Timothy, C.E., F.G.S., Broomy hl.
Green Francis, 26 Church street

Engineers - Gas and Hot Water.
Alexander William Thomas, 39 Eign st. and Victoria st. (see advt. page 49)
Vaughan Charles William, 27 Commercial street (see advertisement page 26)

Engineer - Hydraulic.
Bridgewater Basil B., Berrington street

Engineers - Mechanical.
BRAY T. & W., Blackmarstone street (see advertisement page 39)
Evans Brothers & Co., New Market street (see advertisement page 41)
Kay John, New Market street

Engineers - Railway.
Armstrong John Ward (divisional engineer-West Midland section, Gt. Western railway), office, Barr's Court station
Bolden Henry (to the Midland railway company), office, Moorfields

Engravers.
Cullis Walter & Co., The London engraving and lithographic offices, 3 Broad street (see advertisement opposite commencement of "Hereford Alphabetical Directory")
Hull & Sons, 35 High town and Widemarsh street

Fancy Repositories.
Adams Mrs. Sarah, 29 High town
Bayley Miss E.J., 69 Eign street
Bigglestone Miss Eliza, 25 Commercial st.
Collins Wm., 13 High twn. (see advt. p.55)
Craggs Mrs. Anne, 57 Broad street
CULLIS W. & CO., 3 Broad street (see advertisement)
Evans Mrs. John, 42 Bridge street
Hodges Mrs. Ann, 140 Widemarsh street (see advertisement page 38)
Hughes Miss Mary, Free Library bldngs.
Hull & Sons, High Town corner bazaar, 35 High town
Jones Miss Anne, 102 Broad street
Maddox Mrs. Mary Hannah, 55 Broad st.
Smith Frederick Thomas, 8 Union terrace, and The Market
Workman Rd., The Arcade, 21 High tn.
Yapp Misses M.A. & H., 10 Comrcl. st.

Farmers.
Addis Ed., Newton farm, Blackmarstone
Armitage William S., The Field, Tupsley
Brown Chas., Black Swan, Widemarsh st.
Chamberlain Mrs. Ann, Bartonsham farm
Clarke Wm., 17 Norfolk ten., St. Martin st.
Colebatch John, White house, Tupsley
Docker Edward, Home farm, Newton
Fletcher William, Eign street; and The
Leys, Grafton, and St. Martin's
Grundy Thomas, 15 High town; and Crossway farm, Holmer
Harley Richard, sen., 25 Eign street
Harrison Mrs. Jane, 63 St. Owen street
Hewitt Henry William, Litley cottage farm, Tupsley
Hunt Charles Thomas, 18 Eign street, and Widemarsh
Hunt Mrs. Elizth., Moor fm., Widemarsh
Hunt Mrs.. Widemarsh moor
Kinnersley J., Holmer vils., Widemarsh
Lane James, Eign hill, Tupsley
Lewis John, Lower Hill fm., St. Nicholas
Lewis William, Putson
Meats John, Hunderton
Morgan James, Pool farm, Blackmarstone
Morris John, Ledbury road, Tupsley
Oliver Peter (dairy), 43 White Cross st.
Pardington George, Holmer hall
Phillips Richard, Lower house, Tupsley
Snead Mrs. Leonora Susanna, Causeway farm, Blackmarstone
Watkins John, Tupsley court

Fellmongers.
Harley Richard, seu., 25 Eign street, and Millbrook street, New town
Herron G.R. & Son, Monkmoor mills and Eign mills (Robert Johnson, Manager); London warehouse, 133 Bermondsey street, S.E. (see advertisement page 23)
Hewer George, Ford house, 68 Edgar st.

Fishing Rod Maker.
Cooke Thomas, Blue School street

Fishing Tackle Makers.
Bowen Zachariah, 84 Eign street
Lewis William, 7 West street
Williams Rich., 7 Model cotts., Baths st.
Williams Richd. Thos., 35 Commercial sq.

Fishmongers.
Field Charles, 27 St. Martin street
Fletcher William, 9 Eign street, and Market hall (see advertisement page 25)
Nurse Henry, 151 and 152 Widemarsh street, and at the Market hall (see advertisement page 32)
Stephens Mrs. Elizabeth, 16 Commercial street (see advertisement page 49)

Florists.
Baynham James, 6 Maylord street
Cranston & Mayes, King's Acre nurseries, near Hereford; seed warehouse, Here fordshire Club buildings, 41 Broad st.
Davison & Whittem, White Cross & Barr's Court nurseries; seed warehouse, Free Library buildings, Broad street
Edmonds Henry, 32 Broad street
Grove William, Tupsley and St. Owen's nurseries
Watkins James, 40 Commercial street

Foreign & Colonial Produce Merchant.
Gurney Alfred, 12 High town (see advertisement page 5)

French Polishers.
Hayward John, 37 New Market street
Hayward Thomas Francis, 24 Maylord st.
Keens George, 84 Park st., Bartonsham

Fruiterers.
(See also Greengrocers)
AVIS R.W. (English and foreign), 3A King street (see advertisement page 52)
Fletcher William (wholesale and retail fruit merchant), 9 Eign street (see advertisement page 25)
Garstone Mrs. Margaret, 12 King street
Harrison John, Ross road
Hatton Mark, 94 Eaststreet and 1 and 2 New Market (see advt. page 53)
James Mrs. Ann, 42 Church street
Jones Charles, Bewell street
Nurse Henry, 151 and 152 Widemarsh street, and at the Market hall (see advertisement page 32)
Parker Edward, 32 Commercial square
Snead Wm., 8 Oxford st., White Cross st.
Stephens Mrs. Elizabeth (wholesale and retail fruit merchant), 16 Commercial street (see advertisement page 49)
Williams Thomas, 36 St. Owen street
Williams Thomas, 83 St. Owen street

Funeral Carriage Proprs.
Green Dragon Posting Company (E.K. Jakeman & Co., Proprietors), 43 Broad street (see advertisement pages 8 and 9)
Oliver Richard, 103 Widemarsh street, and Catherine street

Funeral Furnishers.
Barrett & Greenland, 1 High street; and at 10 High street, Ross (see advt. p.10)
Edwards Augustus C. (late White & Edwards), Alban house, 18 High town (see advertisement page 3)
Evans George, 20 High town
Palmer George P., 58 Broad street
Pearce John, 22 High town
Walmsley G., J., & H., 6 and 7 High tn.
Webb Mrs. E., 5 High street

Furniture Brokers.
Davies Charles, 72 Commercial road
Murray Thomas, 17 Eign street
Preece John, 109 Widemarsh street
Pritchard James, 39 Bewell street

Furniture Van Proprietors.
Carpenter Edward Cox, The Barton, Broomy hill
Morgan James, 54 St. Owen street (see advertisement page 31)
Preece Charles & Co., Midland Railway goods and parcels receiving office, 138 Widemarsh street (see advt. page 9)
Saunders John Wright, 21 Widemarsh st.
Smith R.T. & Co. (to or from any part of the United Kingdom or the Continent), head office, Barr's Court railway station (John C. Perrott, Manager); receiving house, 33 Broad street (John Powles, Clerk) (see advertisement page 7)

Game - Dealers in.
Fletcher William, 9 Eign street, and Market hall (see advt. page 25)
Nurse Henry, 151 and 152 Widemarsh street, and at the Market hall (see advertisement page 32)
Stephens Mrs. Elizabeth, 16 Commercial street (see advertisement page 49)

Gardeners.
Adams John (jobbing), 47 Commercial rd.
Bailey Charles (jobbing), Tupsley
Baylis Alan, Moss Cottage, Foley street
Baynham James, 6 Maylord street
Biggs Daniel (jobbing), 57 Cotterell st.
Bozzard Thos. (jobbing), 37 St. Owen st.
Clark William (jobbing), 89 New town
Dallow James (jobbing), Park street
Durham James (jobbing), 13 King street
Evans George (jobbing), 76 Edgar street
Green William (jobbing), 106 Park street
Hill Edward, Britannia, 9 Cotterell st.
Nurse Timothy (jobbing), Ledbury road
Powell John, 111 Widemarsh street
Price Benjn. (jobbing), 49 Cotterell st.
Smith John (jobbing), 2 St. Ethelbert st.
Weaver W. (jobbing), 32 Cotterell st.
Williams J. (jobbing), Barton, Broomy hl.

Gasfitters.
Alexander William Thomas, 39 Eign street, and show room, Victoria street (see advertisement page 49)
Bennett & Bellow, 10 High town (see advertisement page 4)
Carless T. & H., 34 Hightn. (see advt. p.11)
Corner John, 19 Commercial street
Derry John, 33 Union st. (see advt. p.44)
Morley J.H., 83 Eign st. (see advt. p.24)
Vaughan C.W., 27 Commercial street (see advertisement page 26)

Ginger Beer Manufacturers.
Davies & Co., 14 Eign st., & 39 West st.
Stephens Mrs. E., 16 Commercial street (see advertisement page 49)

Greengrocers.
Bourne Mrs. Elizabeth, 124 St. Owen st.
Duggan James, 3 Bridge street
Godwin William, 15 Union street
James Mrs. Ann, 42 Church street
Smith William, 18 Commercial road
Snead John, 32 Bewell street
Williams Charles, 44 Church street
Williams Thomas, 36 St. Owen street

Grocers and Tea Dealers.
(See also Shopkeepers)
Marked thus * are also Wholesale.
Barker Greenwood, 17 Eign road
Barton Mrs. C., Hampton st., Bartonsham
Bigglestone Thomas, 61 Commercial rd.
*Bosley & Marchant, 3 High street
Bray Mrs. Thomas, Blackmarstone street
Briggs Naomi Marshall; 122 St. Owen st.
Chance Miss Sarah, 17 Bridge street
*CLARKSON HENRY, 9 High town (see advertisement page 19)
*Cooke George & Son, 25 High town
Cooke Richard, 10 High street
*Court & Morris, 8 High town
Cutter Thomas, Crown, 35 and 36 St. Martin street
Davies James, 4 Widemarsh street
Davis Arthur Daniel, 56 and 57 Widemarsh street
Earp Charles, 59 White Cross street
Eckley John, 25 Broad street
Ford George, 8 Bridge street
George Thomas, 28 New town
*Gurney Alfred, Foreign and Colonial produce warehouse, 12 High town (see advertisement page 5)
*Hall W. & A.E., 14 and 15 Widemarsh st.
Hatton Mrs. S., 31 Church street
Hook Charles Wesley, 16 & 17 Broad st.
Hooper William, 35 Eign road
Jones Job, 13 and 14 Gomond street
Keay Edward, 33 Commercial square
Maund Thomas, 22 Eign street
Maynard Thomas, 71 Commercial road
Morris Mrs. Elizabeth, 19 High town (see advertisement page 43)
Parry Mrs. Jane, 69 St. Martin street
Piper Mrs. Mary, 27 and 28 Union street
Powell & Harman, 10 Eign street
Pritchard James, 14 Bridge street (see advertisement page 34)
Read James, 19 Bridge street
Rogers Henry, 13 Bridge street (see advertisement page 29)
Sharp Mrs. Charlotte, 30 Eign street
Slatter Charles Whittard, The Golden canister tea warehouse, 17 Commercial street (see advertisement page 45)
*Smith Edwin, 15 and 16 High street
Stephens J. & F., 5 High town
Swaithes James, 127 Widemarsh street
Thornett Thomas, 2 Whitefriars street
Williams James, 35 St. Owen street
Williams Samuel, 3 Eign street (see advertisement page 41)
Williams Thomas, 70 New town
Worthing Thomas, 14 King street

Gun Manufacturers.
Bowen Zachariah, 84 Eign street
Ladmore Edwin, 4 High street
Ladmore William, 10 West street

Haberdashers.
(See also Drapers)
Brooks John, Green street, St. Owen st.
Griffiths Thomas, 28 and 29 St. Owen st.
Parker Frederick, 63 Bath street
Russell Edward & Son, 73 Commercial rd.

Hairdressers.
Evans Joseph, 2 Bath street
Evans Peter, 53 Commercial street
Harrison John, Ross road
Hodges Mrs. Ann, 140 Widemarsh street, and 1 and 2 Maylord street (see advertisement page 38)
Lee John, 119 Widemarsh street
Lilley's haircutting and shampooing rooms, 17 Eign street; D. Lilley, Proprietor (see advertisement page 36)
Powell Henry, 44 West street
Price Thomas, Blackmarstone
Richards Francis, 14 St. Peter street
Stanley William, 65 Eign street

Hardware Dealers.
Bowen Zachariah, 84 Eign street
Bridges Samuel, 106 St. Owen street
Brooks John, Green street, St. Owen st.
Griffiths Thomas, 28 and 29 St. Owen st.
Oatfield Matthew Curnow, The Old house, High town
Workman Richard, Commerce house, 11 High town

Harness Manufacturers.
(See also Saddlers and Harness Makers)
Stowe R.A. & F.H., 29 Eign street, and Victoria street (see advt. page 23)

Hatters.
(See also Tailors, &c.)
Baker Edward J., 2 High street (see advertisement page 14)
Jarvis William, 57 St. Martin street
Jones & Symonds, 37 High town
Keay Robert, Herefordshire club build-ings, 42 Broad street (see advertisement at commencement of "Hereford Alphabetical Directory")
Morgan James, 77 Eign street
Norton Richard (practical hatter; agent for Lincoln, Bennett, & Co.'s, and Christy & Co.'s London hats), 8 Broad st.
Roberts Moses, 150 Widemarsh street
Ruddle Francis William, 23 High town

Hauliers.
Busk John, 85 Edgar street
Cartwright Thomas, 16 Clifford street
Davies John (timber), New town
Davies Wm. (timber), 125 Widemarsh st.
Hunt John (timber), Widemarsh common
Jones Thomas, Bridge house, Ledbury rd.
Morgan James, 54 St. Owen street (see advertisement page 31)
Parry Thomas, 56 Catherine street
Wright John, 72 Bath street

Hay and Straw Dealers.
Hill Edwd., Britannia, 9 Cotterell street
Lane Wm., Maylord st. (see advt. p.35)
Pritchard James, 14 Bridge street (see advertisement page 34)
Rogers Henry, 13 Bridge street, and 4 Commercial road (see advt. page 29)

Herbalist.
Lane Edwin George, 9 Commercial rd.

Herring Curer.
Fletcher William, 9 Eign street; herring curing warehouse, St. Owen street (see advertisement page 25)

Hop Merchants.
Evans William, jun., Blue School street
Hatton Mark, 94 East st. (see advt. p.53)
Jones & Son, Canal wharf; & Birmingham
Lane Wm., Maylord st. (see advt. p.35)
Myer Sydney, 38 and 39 Broad street; and Worcester
Watkins Charles (and hop grower), Imperial brewery, wholesale wine and spirit stores, and head offices, Bewell st. (see advertisement on front cover)

Horse Dealers.
Halstead Edward, Aubrey street; res., Burghill
Smith Jph., Maidenhead Inn, 26 Eign st.

Hosiers and Glovers.
(See also Drapers and Outfitters)
Baker Edward J., 2 High street (see advertisement page 14)
Collins Wm., 13 High town (see advt. p.55)
Evans George, 20 High town
Francis George William, 27 High town
Gough Miss Elizabeth, 16 & 17 High tn.
Hopkins John, Grove house, 6 Eign street (see advertisement page 42)
Jones & Symonds, 37 High town
NASH SAMUEL CHARLES, 1 Eign street
Ruddle Francis William, 23 High town
Walmsley G., J., & H., 6 & 7 High town
YOUNG WALTER, 46 Broad street

Hotels.
Black Swan (Agricultural and Commercial) - Charles Brown, 8 Widemarsh st.
City Arms (Family and Commercial) - Thomas Pritchard, 2 Broad street
Exchange - Henry Barrett, 40 Broad st.
Farmer's Temperance - 1 & 2 Comrcl. rd.
Garrick - Fredk. S. Bezant, 8 St. Peter st.
GREEN DRAGON (FAMILY AND COMMERCIAL) - The Green Dragon Hotel Company, Limited, Proprietors; Miss E. Clarke, Lady Manager, Broad street
Greyhound - Thomas Cotton, 89 Eign st.
Howlett's Hotel, Boarding House, Luncheon and Dining Rooms - 6 Commercial street; Frederick Howlett, Proprietor (see advertisement page 6)
Kerry Arms - Wm. Smith, Commercial sq.
Merton (Commercial) - Charles Farr, 28 Commercial road (see advertisement)
Mitre (Family and Commercial) - Charles Watkins, Broad street
PALACE HOTEL, COMMERCIAL AND PRIVATE BOARDING HOUSE - 3 King street; Avis & Co., Proprietors (see advertisement)
Spread Eagle (Agricultural and Commercial) - John Pluck, 2 King street
Star and Garter - C. Burgwin, Commercial road

House Furnisher.
Maddox William, 1, 2, and 3 St. Peter st. (see advt. opposite "Cabinet Makers")

Ice Merchants.
Fletcher William, 9 Eign street; ice and potato stores, Berrington street (see advertisement page 25)
Stephens Mrs. Elizabeth, 16 Commercial street (see advertisement page 49)

Inns and Taverns.
(See also Hotels)
Angler - James Charles Goodman, 24 and 25 Union street
Bakers' Arms - John M. Gwynne, Bath st.
Barrack - Henry Williams, Bartonsham
Barrel - Henry Chiles, 12 Eign street
Barton - Francis F. Hawnt, 1 Whitefriars street
Belle Vue - Mrs. M.A. Miles, Eign road
Black Lion - Rbt. Wilson Mann, Bridge st.
Booth Hall - William Smith, High town
Bowling Green - Jno. Wright, 36 Bewell st.
Brewers' Arms - Thos. Kennett, 55 Eign rd.
Bricklayers' Arms - Thomas Tandy, St. Owen street
Bridge - Charles Phillips, near Manure works, Holmer
Britannia - Edward Hill, 9 Cotterell st.
British Oak - Dvd. Griffith, Monkmoor st.
Buckinghamshire House - Thos. Griffiths, White Cross road
Bull's Head - John Thomas, Widemarsh common
Butchers' Arms - William Ensoll, 55 Berrington street
Cambrian Arms - Thomas Prosser, White Cross street
Cattle Market - William Simpson, New Market street
City and County Dining and Refreshment Rooms - Henry William Hewitt, 62 and 63 Commercial street, opposite the Old house (see advertisement page 30)
Coach and Horses (Agricultural and Commercial) - Thomas Hill, 47 Commercial street (see advertisement page 41)
Cotterell Arms - A. Walters, Cotterell st.
Dog - Mrs. Eliza Smith, 11 Church st.
Duke's Head - Mrs. Sarah Owens, 2 Norfolk terrace, St. Martin street
Elephant and Castle - Thomas Bach Ingram, 10½ St. Peter street
Essex Arms - Jn. Parry, 85 Widemarsh st.
Fleece - Abraham Smith, 2 St. Owen st.
Gardeners'Arms - Eliza Morgan, Church st.
Globe - 17 New Market street
Golden Cross - Philip Nourse, Maylord st.
Golden Lion - C. Sinden, Little Berrington street
GoldenLion - Hy. Floyd, Grandstand rd.
Grapes - Thomas Cotton, 39 West street
Greyhound Dog - Blackmarstone street
Half Moon - C. Cummings, 76 Eign st.
Heart of Oak - John Carter, 27 New town
Hop Pole - Alfred Horley, 54 Comrcl. rd.
Horse and Groom - George Frederick Hills, 50 Eign street
Imperial Wine and Spirit Vaults - Charles Watkins, 12 and 13 Widemarsh street
King's Head - Henry Harris, 52 Broad st.
Lamb - Thomas Sitch, 32 St. Owen street, corner of Bath street (see advt. p.44)
Maidenhead - Joseph Smith, 26 Eign st.
Moorfield - Fred. Page, 33 Moorfield street
Nelson - Thomas Rudge, 43 West street
New Harp - Albert Jones, 34 Union st.
New Town Inn - Richard Adams, 71 New town
No. 5 Wine and Spirit Vaults - Hunt & Co., 148 Widemarsh street
"No. 10" Commercial Hotel, Billiard Rooms, and Spirit Vaults - George Powell, 142 Widemarsh street (see advertisement page 38)
Old Harp - George Pearman, 126 Wide marsh street
Orange Tree - Jn. Hy. Roberts, 15 Kingst.
Oxford Arms - Richard Skyrme, 42 Widemarsh street
Pack Horse - Js. Anthony, Blackmarstone
Pine Apple - Edw. Reads; Widemarsh st.
Plough - James Smith, Aubrey street
Plough - Wm. Preece, 75 White Cross st.
Prince of Wales - Mrs. Graty, 53 and 54 Eign street (see advertisement p. 36)
Punch Bowl - Charles Prosser, 8 West st.
Queen's Arms - William James Froome, 4 Broad street
Race Horse - Isaac Jones, Widemarsh without
Railway - Philip Prosser, The Barton
Railway Bell - Mrs. E. Francis, Blue School street
Raven - Job Scriven, 139 Widemarsh st.
Red Lion - John Williams, 15 Victoria st.
Rose and Crown - Richard Henry Taylor, Ledbury road
Royal George - Mrs. E. Beavan, Widemarsh street
Royal Oak - John Faulkner, The Barton
Royal Standard - John Cherry, 43 Bewell street
Rummer - A. Crossthwaite, 42 Bewell st.
Saracen's Head - John B. Evans, 1 St. Martin street
Seven Stars - Thomas Harris, East street
Ship - John Davies, 105 St. Owen street (see advertisement page 30)
Ship - William Davison, Ross road
Sun - Henry Lewis, 33 St. Owen street
Sun - Thomas Martin, 7 St. Peter street
Swan - Joseph Bailey, Aylestone hill
Three Crowns Wine and Spirit Vaults - Charles Watkins, 72 Eign street
Vaga Tavern - James Giles, Hunderton
Victoria Hotel - George Williams, 25 Widemarsh street, corner of New Market street (see advertisement p. 44)
Victoria Vaults - Edwin Leach, 62 Eign st.
Vine - John Parkes, 6 Blue School street
Volunteer - Charles G. Meredith, 18 Harold street, Bartonsham
Weavers' Arms - Richard Woolliams, 40 Bewell street
Wellington Arms - William Bullock, 24 Widemarsh street
West Midland - Henry Smith, 62 Eign st.
Whalebone - Mrs. Anne Williams, Eign hill
Wheatsheaf - William Morton, New Market street
White Hart Wine Vaults - George A.B. Landon, 48 and 49 Broad street (see advertisement page 26)
White Horse - Thomas Goode, 32 Union st.
White Lion - John Davies, 13 Maylord street
White Swan - Saml. Neal, Commercial rd.
Woolpack - Wm. Harris, 4 St. Nicholas st.

Iron and Brass Founders.
BRAY T. & W., Blackmarstone street (see advertisement page 39)
Evans Brothers & Co., New Market street (see advertisement page 41)
HARDING RICHARD MORRIS, Bath street foundry

Iron Gate and Hurdle Manufacturer.
Matthews William, General smith works, 7 St. Nicholas street (see advt. p.17)

Iron Merchants.
Carless T. & H., 34 High town (see advertisement page 11)
Morris Philip, 9 Widemarsh street (see advertisement page 37)

Ironmongers.
Bennett & Bellow (manufacturing, general, and furnishing), 10 High town (see advertisement page 4)
Carless Thomas & Henry (furnishing and general), 34 High town (see advertisement page 11)
Evans Francis & Son, 4 and 5 Bridge st.
Grout John, 28 High town, and 1 and 2 Church street
Harding Richd. Morris, 48 Commercial st.
Morley J.H., 83 Eign street (see advertisement page 24)
Morris Philip, 9 Widemarsh street (see advertisement page 37)
Workman Richard, Commerce house, 11 High town

Italian Warehousemen.
(See also Grocers and Tea Dealers)
Clarkson Henry, 9 High town (see advertisement page 19)
Cooke George & Son, 25 High town
Court & Morris, 8 High town
Gurney Alfred, Foreign and Colonial produce warehouse, 12 High town (see advertisement page 5)
Smith Edwin, 15 and 16 High street

Jewellers.
BEZANT AARON WALTER, 5 and 6 Widemarsh street (see advertisement opposite front cover)
Kleiser Felix, 41 Commercial street
Myer & Son, 55 Commercial street
Price George, 24 High town
Reeves Charles, 12 High street

Ladies' Outfitters.
Barrett & Greenland, I High street (see advertisement page 10)
Blinkhorn Thomas, Gloucester house, 9 and 10 St. Peter st. (see advt. p.51)
Butcher Miss Catherine, 12 St. Peter street (see advertisement page 33)
Collins Wm. ,13 High town (see advt. p.55)
Gough Miss Elizabeth, 16 & 17 High tn.
Maddox Mrs. Mary Hannah, 55 Broad st.

Lamp and Oil Warehouses.
Bennett & Bellow, 10 High town (see advertisement page 4)
Carless T. & H., 34 High town (see advertisement page 11)
Corner John, 19 Commercial street
Grout John, 28 High town
Morley J.H., 83 Eign st. (see advt. p.24)
Workman Richard, 11 High town
Land Drainer.
Jones Edwd., Five Ways, 30 Comrcl. st.

Laundresses.
Bishop Mrs. E., The Barton, Broomy hl.
Brooks Mrs. Elizabeth, 5 Richmond st.
Daish Mrs. C., Tupsley
Dutton Mrs. J., 17 Guildford street
Humphreys Mrs. Sarah, 35 Eign street
Jarvis Mrs. Frances, 57 St. Martin street
Jenner M.A., Portfield, Bath street
Philpott Mrs. Jane, Ledbury road
Pickard Mrs. Ann, 16 Guildford street
Powell Mrs. E., The Barton, Broomy hl.
Rumsey Mrs. Mary, 14 Whitefriars st.
Ruston Mrs. Susan, 65 St. Martin street
Smith Ann, Cotterell st., White Cross rd.
Smith Mrs. Ellen, 21 New town
South Mrs. Caroline, 32 Widemarsh st.
Warren Mrs. Harriet, 28 Cornwall st.
Williams Mrs. Sophia, 26 Scudamore st.

Law Stationer.
Pantall William, 6 Bridge street

Leather Dressers.
Herron G.R. & Son, Monkmoor mills and Eign mills (Robert Johnson, Manager); London warehouse, 133 Bermondsey st., S.E. (see advt. p.23)

Leather Sellers.
BATTEN & SON, 14 Eign street
Knight Robert Farthing, 35 Church st.
Pritchard Thomas, 9 Broad street
Stinton George, Lower Church street (see advertisement page 51)

Legging Manufacturers.
Hatton Bros. & Co., The Hereford boot manufactory, 15 St. Peter street (see advertisement page 27)

Lime Merchants.
Allen & Co., offices, 24 Church street; depots at Barr's Court station, and at Moreton-on-Lugg; Mr. Thomas Allen, Manager (see advertisement page 18)
Butler John, 31 Commercial road; depots at Barr's Court and Holme Lacy railway stations (see advertisement p.38)
Evans Henry, 6 Norfolk terrace, St. Martin street, and Barr's Court station (see advertisement page 52)
Field's Mercantile Co., Lim., Barton sta.
Mason William, Barton railway wharf
Poole William, 22 Widemarsh street and Barton railway wharf (see advt. p.53)
Quick W. & Co. (late Rudge & Co.), Corn Exchange chambers and Barton railway wharf (see advertisement page 52)
Ralph, Preece, & Co., offices, 138 Widemarsh street; wharf, Barr's Court station (see advertisement page 12)
South Wales Coal Company, head offices, West st., corner of Broad street; depots at Barr's Court and Barton stations
Tovey Joseph, Commercial road; lime works, Howls hill, near Ross

Lithographers.
CULLIS W. & CO. (practical), The London engraving &.lithographic offices, 3 Broad street (see advertisement opposite commencement of "Hereford Alphabetical Directory")
Hull & Sons, 35 High town and Widemarsh street

Livery Stable Keepers.
Broome William, Commercial square and 13 Union street (see advt. page 45)
Carless George, West end stables, Eign st.
Farr Charles, Merton Hotel, Commercial road (see advertisement)
Green Dragon Posting Company (E.K. Jakeman & Co., Proprietors), 43 Broad street (see advertisement pages 8 and 9)

Locksmiths & Bellhangers.
Bennett & Bellow, 10 High town (see advertisement page 4)
Carless T. & H., 34 High town (see advertisement page 11)
Derry John, 33 Union st. (see advt. p.44)
Griffiths John, 179 Edgar street
Matthews William, General smith works, 7 St. Nicholas st. (see advt. page 17)
Morley J.H., 83 Eign st. (see advt. p.24)
Williams Michael, Bath street

Lodging House Keepers.
Abell Mrs. Eliza Amelia, 20 King street
Allen George, 24 Commercial road
Baynham & Williams (Misses), 26 Broadst.
Bishop Miss M. (and boarding), 9 Castle st.
Bruton Mrs. Elizabeth, 16 Union street
Davies Mrs. Elizabeth, 131 St. Owen st.
Gollins Mrs. Ann, 16 St. Nicholas street
Hart William, 3 and 4 Castle street
Hodges Ralph, 50 Commercial road
Jelley Mrs. Sarah, 8 Park st., Bartonsham
Jeynes Mrs. Frances, 19 Church street
Jones Mrs. Ann, 49 Commercial road
Jones Miss Catherine, 4 Harley place
Jones Miss Mary, 7 Ferrers street
Lewis Miss R.J., Blenheim house, 24 Broad street (see advertisement page 37)
Mason George, 41 Widemarsh street
Morgan Mrs. Mary Ann, 33 Commercial rd.
Morley Mrs. Eliza, 1 St. Ethelbert street
Morris Mrs. Fanny, 7 King street
Neate George, 8 Castle street
Packwood Mrs. Mary Ann, 2 Castle hill
Palfrey Mrs. Elizabeth, 130 St. Owen st.
Pitt Mrs. Catherine, 1 Offa street
Powell Mrs. Mary, 18 New Market street
Preece Mrs. Ann, 6 King street
Price Mrs. E.R. (and boarding), Castle
Green house, Castle street
Ravenhill Rd., 25 Harold st., Bartonsham
Ross John, 30 Maylord street
Stalker Miss Elizabeth, 180 Edgar street
Thomas Mrs. Ann, 55 St. Martin street
Vaughan Miss Ann, 46 Commercial road
Watkins Mrs. Sarah, Widemarsh street
Williams Mrs. Elizabeth, 126 St. Owen St.
Wright Mrs. Mary Ann, 25 Comrol. rd.

Luncheon & Dining Rooms.
Howlett's Boarding House, Luncheon & Dining Rooms, 6 Commercial street; Frederick Howlett, Proprietor (see advertisement page 6)

Machine Band Manufacturer.
Gore Henry, Cattle market ropery, and Liverpool house, 45 Bridge st., and the Poultry market (see advt. page 15)

Machine Rulers.
Beresford John, 15 Blue School street
Hull & Sons, 35 High town and Widemarsh street

Machinists.
BRAY T. & W., Blackmarstone st. (see advertisement page 39)
Evans Brothers & Co., New Market street (see advertisement page 41)
Kay John, New Market street

Maltsters.
Hatton Mark, 94 Fast st. (see advt. p.53)
Lane William, Maylord street and Offa street (see advertisement page 35)
Lewis William, Putson
Watkins Charles, Imperial steam flour mills and maltings, Friars street and West street; head offices, Bewell street (see advertisement on front cover)

Manure Manufacturers.
Herefordshire and South Wales Agricultural Manure Company, Limited (manufacturers of special manures for all crops, superphosphate of lime, sulphuric acid, &c.), offices and works, Holmer, near Hereford; Mr. T.F. Salmon, Manager and Secretary (see advertisement page 16)

Manure Merchants & Agents.
Bomford & Lee (agents for Morris & Griffin., of Wolverhampton), 37 Commercial sq.
Field's Mercantile Co., Limtd., Barton sta.
Harris Thomas (agent for the Western Counties Manure Company), 40 Bridge street (see advertisement page 32)
Lane William (agent for the Avon Manure Company), Maylord street and Offa street (see advertisement page 35)
NASH C.J.P. (agent for Messrs. Edwd. Webb & Sons, seed growers and manure merchants), The Gaudway, Blakemere, near Hereford
Poole William (agent for Goulding's), 22 Widemarsh street (see advt. page 53)
Pye & Sunderland (agents for Lawes' Chemical Manure Company), 68 New Market street (see advt. page 37)
Rodan James, 17 East street
Rogers Henry, 13 Bridge street and 4 Commercial road (see advt. page 29)
Taylor William (agent for W.H. Hale, of Rotherhithe, London), Canal wharf

Marble Chimney-Piece Manufacturers.
Bigglestone Edward, Cathedral close and 21 Church street (see advt. page 22)
Jennings William, 25 Victoria street
Welsh John T., Edgar street works (see advertisement page 40)

Marine Store Dealers.
Bridges Samuel, 106 St. Owen street
Brooks John, Green street, St. Owen st.
Griffiths Thomas, 28 & 29 St. Owen st.
Lewis William, 44 Commercial street
O'Hare John, 22 Bewell street
Preece Alfred, St. Owen street
Williams James, 35 St. Owen street

Masons.
(See also Builders and Stone Masons)
Meredith Thomas, 66 Eign street
Williams John, 73 New town

Millers.
Bayley George, Victoria steam mill
Brain Wm. Edwd., Lugg Bridge flour mls.
Hereford Steam Corn Mills, Bath street; office, 50 Commercial street; Mr. William Lewis, Manager
Watkins Charles, Imperial steam flour mills, Friar st.; head offices, Bewell st.

Milliners.
Barrett & Greenland, 1 High st.; and at 10 High st., Ross (see advt. page 10)
Bigglestone Miss F.L., 21 Church street
BLINKHORN THOMAS, Gloucester house, 9 and 10 St. Peter street (see advertisement page 51)
Court Mrs. Anne, 57 Eign street
EDWARDS AUGUSTUS C. (late White & Edwards) [and mantle maker and costumier], Alban house, 18 High town (see advertisement page 3)
Elliott Miss Sophia, 28 Church street
Evans Mrs. John, 42 Bridge street
Faulkner Mrs. Elizth., 62 Commercial rd.
Francis George William, 27 High town
Gurney Mrs. Frances, 21 Bridge street
Holliday J. & S., 138 St. Owen street
Hull Mrs. H.J., 5 Broad street
Ing E. (the Executors of), Bee-hive drapery establishment, 87 Eign street (see advertisement page 24)
King Gen. & Son, 3 and 4 Commercial st.
NASH SAMUL CHARLES (and dress and mantle maker), 1 Eign street
PALMER GEORGE PICKERING (and mantle and dress warehouseman), 58 Broad street
Thackway Miss Ellen, 1 East street
Whalley Miss Ann, 43 Commercial street
WOOLLEY MRS. THOMAS, 148 St. Owen street

Millwrights.
BRAY T. & W., Blackmarstone street (see advertisement page 39)
Evans Brothers & Co., New Market street (see advertisement page 41)

Mineral Merchants.
South Wales Coal Company, head offices,
West street, corner of Broad street; depots at Barr's Court and Barton stns.

Monumental Masons.
Bigglestone Edward, Cathedral close and 21 Church st. (see advertisement p. 22)
Jennings William, 25 Victoria street
Welsh John T., Edgar street works (see advertisement page 40)
Williams & Baker, Eign street

Mourning Warehouse.
(See also Drapers and Funeral Furnishers)
Pearce John, 22 High town

Music and Musical Instrument Warehouses.
BEZANT & PHILLIPS (and agents for John Brinsmead & Sons' prize medal pianofortes), 32 High town (see advertisement opposite front cover)
HEINS NICHOLAS, The London pianoforte and music warehouse, 53 Broad street (see advt. opposite)

Nail Manufacturers.
Carless Thomas & Henry, 34 High town (see advertisement page 11)
Evans Francis & Son (and chain), Bridge street
Morris Philip, 9 Widemarsh street (see advertisement page 37)

Net Makers.
Gore Henry, Cattle Market ropery, and 45 Bridge street (see advt. page 15)
Gregg Thomas, 24 Aubrey street

Newsagents.
Adams Mrs. Sarah, 29 High town
Davies Thomas Theophilus, jun., 1 High town (see advertisement page 43)
Hull & Sons, 35 High town
Jakeman & Carver, 4 High town (see advertisement page 57)
Lee John, 119 Widemarsh street
Merrick F. & A., 14 High street

Newspapers.
HEREFORD TIMES, and General Advertiser for the Counties of Hereford, Monmouth, Brecon, Glamorgan, Carmarthen, Cardigan, Radnor, Montgomery, Salop, Stafford, Worcester, and Gloucester; printed and published by the proprietor, Charles Anthony, Esq., every Friday evening for Saturday (Lewis Sergeant, Esq., Editor); price 3½d.; Liberal politics; two full sheets, 16 pages, 112 columns, with monthly supplement; established June 30th, 1832; Steam printing offices, Maylord street (see advertisement at commencement of index)
HEREFORD JOURNAL, and General Advertiser for the Counties of Hereford, Gloucester, Salop, Worcester, Monmouth, Brecon, Radnor, Glamorgan, and the rest of the Principality of Wales; printed and published by Eustace Hinton Jones & Co., every Friday evening for Saturday; price 2d.; Conservative politics; established 1713; office, 34 Broad street (see advt. opposite "Hereford Trades Directory")
HEREFORD MERCURY AND INDEPENDENT (withwhich is incorporated the Hereford Express), printed and published by the proprietor, Mr. William Prosser, every Tuesday evening for Wednesday; price one penny; independent politics; office, 16 Church st. (see advertisement page 50)
Hereford Weekly Marvel, published by Frederick Thomas Hawkins; price one penny; office, 13 High street

Notaries Public.
Beddoe Henry Child, Cathedral close
Knight James Henry (firm of Underwood, Knight, & Underwood), 30 Castle street

Nurserymen.
Cranston & Mayes, King's Acre nurseries, near Hereford; seed warehouse, Herefordshire Club buildings, 41 Broad st.
Davison & Whittem, White Cross and Barr's Court nurseries; seed warehouse, Free Library buildings, Broad street
Grove William, Tupsley and St. Owen's nurseries

Oil and Colour Warehouses.
Bennett & Bellow, 10 High town (see advertisement page 4)
Carless T. & H., 34 High town (see advertisement page 11)
Morris Philip, 9 Widemarsh street (see advertisement page 37)
Vaughan Charles William, 27 Commercial street (see advertisement page 26)

Omnibus Proprietors.
Farr Charles, Merton, Commercial road (see advertisement)
Green Dragon Posting Company and Railway Parcels Office (E.K. Jakeman & Co., Proprietors), 43 Broad street (see advertisement pages 8 and 9)
Watkins Charles; Mitre Hotel, Broad st.

Opticians.
Bezant Aaron Walter, 5 and 6 Widemarsh street (see advt. opposite front cover)
Townsend E. & M., 79 Eign street

Outfitters.
Baker Edward J., 2 High street (see advertisement page 14)
Cog John Jukes, 26 High town
Curtis Cornelius, 146 and 147 Widemarsh street; and at High street, Chepstow
Garstone William, 19 and 78 Eign street
Gillham Edward, 1 Widemarsh street
Hathaway Frederick, 11 St. Peter street
Jones John, 9 Commercial street
Keay Quintin, 60 Commercial street
Keay Robert, Herefordshire Club buildings, 42 Broad street (see advertisement at commencement of "Hereford Alphabetical Directory")
Murray Thomas, 20 Eign street
Symonds William, 143 Widemarsh street
Turner George, 64 Eign street
Williams Charles, 24 Eign street

Painters and Decorators.
Barber William, 41 Bridge street
Bruton Richard, 88 East street
Cooke Edwin, 102 Widemarsh street (see advertisement page 51)
Cooke John, 16 Bewell street
Croft Henry, 40 Blue School street
Davies William, 62 Green st., Bartonsham
Gammage Henry Samuel, jun., 116 Widemarsh street
Harris Joseph, 24 Victoria street
Lane John, 18 Eign road
Leake John, 68 St. Owen street
Nicholas William, 75 Eign street
Page Walter (writer and grainer), Maylord street
Powell Edwin, White Cross road
Powell Henry, 14 Victoria street
Pugh Francis, 89 Park st., Bartonsham
Rowberry William, 145 St. Owen street
Savory William, 34 Commercial square
Smith Edmund James, 3 St. Owen street
Stephens Thomas, Union street
Stephens William, Gwynne house, Bridge street (see advertisement page 40)
Vaughan Charles William, 27 Commercial street (see advertisement page 26)

Paper Dealers.
Colwell Edwin (waste paper), 152 St. Peter street; warehouse, Bewell street (see advertisement page 36 and trade catalogue at end of Hereford advts.)
Williams James (waste paper), 35 St. Owen street

Paperhangers.
Barber William, 41 Bridge street
Cooke Edwin, 102 Widemarsh street (see advertisement page 51)
Jackson Arnold Henry, 20 Berrington st.
Jackson John, 60 Bath street
Jackson Joseph, 118 Widemarsh street
Lane John, 18 Eign road
Nicholas William, 75 Eign street
Powell Henry, 14 Victoria street
Rowberry William, 145 St. Owen street
Stephens William, Gwynne house, Bridge street (see advertisement page 40)
Vaughan Charles William, 27 Commercial street (see advertisement page 26)

Paperhanging Warehouses.
Jakeman & Carver, 4 High town (see advertisement page 57)
Merrick Francis & Arnold, 14 High street
Stephens William, Gwynne house, Bridge street (see advertisement page 40)
Vaughan Charles William, 27 Commercial street (see advertisement page 26)

Pastrycooks.
Barnard Thomas James, 74 Eign street
Howlett Frederick, 56 Broad street
Spencer Philip R., 3 Widemarsh street (see advertisement page 29)
Watkins William, 85 Eign street (see advertisement page 42)

Patent Medicine Vendors.
(See also Chemists and Druggists)
Davies Thomas Theophilus, jun., 1 High town (see advertisement page 43)
Merrick Francis & Arnold, 14 High street
Ralph Philip (sole proprietor of Dr. Bleeck Lye's bilious and liver pills), 3 High town (see advertisement page 46)

Pawnbrokers.
Myer & Son, 55 Commercial street

Photographers.
Bustin Mrs. & Sons, Oxford place, 38 Widemarsh street; and at Gloucester road, Ross (see advt. page 33)
Inns James Griffiths, 44 Commercial rd.
Ladmore Thomas & Son, 17 King street (see advertisement page 39)
SEED THOMAS (and portrait and miniature painter), 96 Widemarsh st., next to Coningsby hospital (see advertisement opposite)
Thirlwall John, 18 King street

Photographic Chemical Depot.
Gethen William, 30 High town

Physicians.
Bull Henry Graves, M.D., 2 St. John st.
Sandford H. Vavasour, M.D., L.R.C.P., &c., The Vinery, Aylestone hill
Smith Alfred Rickards, M.D., 58 Commercial street

Pianoforte Tuners.
Bezant & Phillips (and repairers), 32 High town (see advertisement opposite front cover)
Heins Nicholas, The London pianoforte and music warehouse, 53 Broad street (see advertisement opposite "Musical Instrument Warehouses")
Jones Albert, New Harp Inn, 34 Union st.

Picture Frame Makers.
CULLIS, W. & CO., Fine art repository, 3 Broad street (see advertisement opposite commencement of "Hereford Alphabetical Directory")
Flanegan Mrs. Esther, 144 St. Owen st.

Plasterers.
Dowding William, 104 Widemarsh street
Gibbs Richard, 46 Park st., Bartonsham
Hill William Henry, 95 Widemarsh st.
Prosser John, 9 Guildford street

Plumbers and Glaziers:
Alexander William Thomas, 39 Eign st., and show room, Victoria street,(see advertisement page 49)
Barber William, 41 Bridge street
Bruton Richard, 88 East street
Cooke John, 16 Bewell street
Gammage Henry Samuel, jun., 116 Widemarsh street
Powell Henry, 14 Victoria street
Pugh Francis, 89 Park street, Bartonsham
Rowberry William, 145 St. Owen street
Savory William, 34 Commercial square
Smith Edmund James, 3 St. Owen street
Stephens William, Gwynne house, Bridge street (see advertisement page 40)
Vaughan Charles William, 27 Commercial street (see advertisement page 26)

Posting Houses.
Farr Charles, Merton Commercial Hotel and Posting Establishment, 28 Commercial road (see advertisement p.60)
Green Dragon Posting Company and Railway Parcels Office (E.K. Jakeman & Co., Proprietors), 43 Broad street (see advertisement pages 8 and 9)

Potato Salesmen.
Fletcher William, 9 Eign street; ice and potato stores, Berrington street (see advertisement page 25)
Jones Charles, Bewell street
Nurse Henry, 1.52 Widemarsh street (see advertisement page 32)

Poulterers.
Bound Mrs. Ann, 8 Maylord street and The Market
Broad Abraham, 17 Gwynne street
Fletcher William, 9 Eign street (see advertisement page 25)
Nurse Henry, 151 and 152 Widemarsh street, and Market hall (see advt. p.32)
Stephens Mrs. Elizabeth, 16 Commercial street (see advertisement page 49)

Printers.
Marked thus * are Letterpress.
Marked thus † are Lithographic.
Marked thus ¶ are Copper plate.

*Adams Mrs. Sarah, 29 High town
*ANTHONY CHARLES, "Hereford Times" steam printing offices,
Maylord street (see advertisement at commencement of index)
†¶CULLIS W. & CO., The London engraving and lithographic offices, 3 Broad street (see advertisement opposite commencement of "Hereford Alphabetical Directory")
*DAVIES THOMAS THEOPHILUS, jun., 1 High town (see advertisement page 43)
*Elliott Ebenezer, 28 Church street
*Elliott Richard, 4A St. Peter street
*Hawkins Frederick Thomas, 13 High st.
*†Hull & Sons, 35 High town, and City printing offices, Widemarsh street
*Jakeman & Carver, The Bible and Crown printing office and Educational society's depot, 4 High town (see advertisement page 57)
*Jones Eustace Hinton & Co., Hereford Journal office, 34 Broad street (see advertisement opposite "Hereford Trades Directory")
*Jones Joseph, 10 Broad street
*Merrick Francis & Arnold, 14 High st.
*Phillips William J., 4 East street
*Prosser Win" Hereford Mercury office, 16 Church street (see advt. page 50)

Printsellers.
CULLIS W. & CO., 3 Broad street (see advertisement opposite commencement of "Hereford Alphabetical Directory")

Proctors.
Beddoe Henry Child, Cathedral close
Griffiths William, 12 Castle street

Professors and Teachers.
Burville William John (music), 9 King st.
Frédéric Mons. F. first diploma of Neuch&acircum;tel University, Switzerland; teacher of French and German), 6 King street (see advertisement page 53)
Gore Mrs. Mary (music), 18 Victoria st.
Heins Nicholas (music), The London pianoforte and' music warehouse, 53 Broad street (see advertisement opposite "Musical Instrument Warehouses
Smith George Townshend (organist of the cathedral), 20 Church st., Cathedral cl.
Wilkes Henry, R.A.M. (music), Blackmarstone

Provision Dealers.
(See also Cheese and Bacon Factors, Grocers, and Shopkeepers)
Barker Greenwood, 17 Eign road
Bosley & Marchant, 3 High street
Bray Mrs. Thomas, Blackmarstone street
Bridgwater James, 12 Commercial street (see advertisement page 45)
Briggs Naomi Marshall, 122 St. Owen st.
Chance Miss Sarah, 17 Bridge street
Clarkson Hy., 9 High tn. (see advt. p.19)
Court & Morris, 8 High town
Davies James, 4 Widemarsh street
George Thomas, 28 New town
Gooding George H., Temperance stores, 55 Eign street
Gurney Alfred, Foreign and Colonial produce warehouse, 12 High town (see advertisement page 5)
Hall W. & A.E.,14 and 15 Widemarsh st.
Hook Chas. Wesley, 16 and 17 Broad st.
Hooper William, 35 Eign road
Jones Miss Esther, 15 St. Nicholas st.
Keay Edward, 33 Commercial square
Maund Thomas, 22 Eign street
Morris Mrs. Elizabeth, 19 High town (see advertisement page 43)
Packwood Sampson, 31 Commercial sq.
Powell & Harman, 10 Eign street
Pritchard Jas., 14 Bridgest. (see advt. p.34)
Roberts James, 16 St. Peter street
Rogers Henry, 13 Bridge street (see advertisement page 29)
Sharp Mrs. Charlotte, 30 Eign street
Slatter Charles Whittard, The Golden canister tea warehouse, 17 Commercial street (see advertisement page 45)
Smith Edwin, 15 and 16 High street
Stephens J. & F., 5 High town
Weaver Alfred, 20 St. Martin street and The Market
Williams Samuel, 3 Eign st. (see advt. p.41)
Williams Thomas, 70 New town

Publishers.
Anthony Charles (of the Hereford Times), Steam printing offices, Maylord street (see advertisement at commencement of index)
Hawkins Frederick Thomas (of the Hereford Weekly Marvel), 13 High street
Hull & Sons, 35 High town
Jakeman & Carver (of the Hereford Diocesan Church Calendar), "Bible and Crown Press", 4 High town (see advertisement page 57)
Jones Eustace Hinton & Co. (of the Hereford Tournal), 34 Broad st. (see advt. opposite "Hereford Trades Directory")
Prosser William (of the Hereford Mercury and Independent), 16 Church street (see advertisement page 50)

Railway Parcels Office.
Green Dragon Posting Company and
Railway Parcels Office (E.K. Jakeman & Co., Agents to the Great Western Railway Company), 43 Broad street (see advertisement pages 8 and 9)

Refreshment Rooms.
(See also Dining Rooms, Confectioners, &c.)
Fowles Edwd. Wm., sen., 44A Comrcl. rd.
Howlett Frederick, 56 Broad street and 6 Commercial street (see advt. page 6)
Parsons George, Barton Railway station
Richards J., Barr's Court railway station
Watkins William, 85 Eign st. (see advt. p.42)
Working Men's Refreshment Rooms (Industrial Aid Society's), 49 Comrcl. st.

Registry Offices.
Elliott Richard, 4A St. Peter street
Knighton Mrs. Ann, 71 Eign street
Servants' Home and Free Registry, 75 Commercial road; S. Reems, Matron
Tunnicliffe Mrs. Charles, 11 King street
Watkins Mrs. James, 40 Commercial st.

Rick Cover Manufacturer.
Gore Henry, Cattle market (see advertisement page 15)

Road Contractor.
Davies Hyla, 29 New Market street
Rope and Twine Warehouses.
Gore Henry (manufacturer), Cattle market ropery, and Liverpool house, 45 Bridge street, and the Poultry market (see advertisement page 15)
Lea Mrs. Margaret (dealer), 11 Eign st.
Thorne William B. (dealer), 10 Commercial road

Sack Contractors.
Brown Gopsill & Sons, Barr's Court station (Mr. J.D. Townsend, Manager); head office, Gloucester
SOUTH WALES SACK HIRING COMPANY, depot, 4 Commercial road; Mr. Henry Rogers, Agent

Saddlers & Harness Makers.
Baldwin Thomas, 4 King street
Baylis & Son, 11 High street
JENNINGS M.A. & SON, 12 Eign street; manufactory, West street (see advertisement page 25)
Jones Edwin, 47 Broad street
M'Dowell Arthur, 34 Eign street
Peake E. & Son, 42 Commercial street (see advertisement page 56)
Price Robert, 20 Commercial road
Roberts Frederick, 41 West street

Salt Merchants.
Butler John, 31 Commercial road (see advertisement page 38)
Cratchley Alfred, 5 Monkmoor street
George Edward (the Executor of), Canal wharf; and at Etnam street, Leominster; William A. Hill, Executor (see advertisement page 34)
Smith Mrs. Selina, 1 Bath street

Sand Dealers.
Cratchley Alfred, 5 Monkmoor street
Hopson Thomas (and freestone), Ross rd.

Sauce Manufacturers.
Clarkson & Co. (manufacturers & sole proprietors of J.G. Devereux's "Old England" sauce), High tn. (see advt. p.19)
Gethen William (sole proprietor of the "European" sauce), 30 High town
Stephens George Walter & Son (manufacturers of the "Hereford" sauce), 21 Commercial street

Saw-Mill Proprietors.
Bowers William, Steam sawing, planing, and moulding mills and joinery works, Bath street
GEORGE EDWARD (the Executor of), Steam sawing mill, Canal wharf; William A. Hill, Executor (see advertisement page 34)
Groom & Sons, Widemarsh
Covey Joseph, Steam sawing mills, turnery works, and hoop manufactory, Commercial road

Schools - Young Gentlemen.
(Marked thus* are Boarding)
BOWELL REV. WILLIAM, F.R.G.S., F.E.I.S., Trinity College, Dublin (head master and proprietor of the Collegiate School), Chandos house, 117 St. Owen street, and St. Ethelbert st. (see advertisement opposite Preface)
Burnett Mrs. (preparatory), 17 Edgar st.
*Francis Miss (preparatory classical school for young gentlemen), 13 Castle street (see advertisement page 21)
Hanford Cecil (and private tutor), Training school, 26 St. Owen street (see advertisement page 40)
*HEREFORD CATHEDRAL SCHOOL, Rev. Francis Henry Tatham, M.A. (late Scholar of Trinity College, Cambridge, and Assistant Master of Westminster School), Head Master; A. Temperley, Esq., B.A. (late Scholar of Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge),and S. Poole, Esq., B.A. (late Exhibitioner of Exeter College, Oxford), Assistant Masters; Rev. James Brown, B.A. (late Scholar of Corpus Christi College, Cambridge), Master of the Lower School; E.H. Kelly, Assistant Master; Mons. Menard, Master of Modern Languages; Mr. Burville, Music Master; Mr. Winters, Drawing Master (see advt. facing description of the city of Hereford)
*HEREFORD PROPRIETARY SCHOOL AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE, Barr's court; The Right Rev. the Lord Bishop of the Diocese, Visitor; F.L. Bodenham, Esq., Hon. Secretary and Treasurer; Mr. Hargreaves Heap (B.Sc. of the University of London, and late tutor in St. Mark's College, Chelsea), Head Master; Mr. C.W. Owen, English Master; Mr. W. Watkins Old, Music Master; ___ French and German Master (see advertisement opposite)
*Pembridge James, M.C.P. (University of Glasgow), The Academy, 103 East street (see advertisement page 39)
Wathen Mrs. James, 37 Hampton street, Bartonsham
Watts Miss (preparatory), 2 North villas

Schools - Young Ladies.
(Marked thus * are Boarding)
Broad Misses, Norfolk ho., 9 St. Martin st.
*Dunn The Misses, Richmond place, 24 Edgar street
*Hereford Ladies' College Company, Limited, 135 and 136 Widemarsh street; Mrs. Jacob, Lady Principal; Edward Maddison, Esq., National Provincial Bank, Secretary (see advt. p.20)
James The Misses, 19 Widemarsh street
*Jeynes Miss, 99 Park street, Bartonsham
Mellis Mrs. Janet, 14 Castle street
Mills Miss M.A., 42 White Cross street
Phillips Mrs. Issillah, 21 St. Owen street
*Pye Miss Elizabeth, Friars house
Rosewell & Garstone (Misses), 42 Eign st.
*Thomas Mrs. and Miss Jane, Clifford place, White Cross rd. (see advt. p.42)

Sculptors.
Jennings William, 25 Victoria street
Welsh John T., Edgar street works (see advertisement page 40)

Seed Merchants.
Carless T. & H., 34 High town (see advertisement page 11)
Cranston & Mayos, King's Acre, near Hereford; seed warehouse, Herefordshire Club buildings, 41 Broad street
Davison & Whittem, White Cross and Barr's Court nurseries; seed warehouse, Free Library buildings, Broad st.
Jones & Son, Canal whrf.; & Birmingham Morris Philip, 9 Widemarsh street (see advertisement page 37)
Myer Sydney, 38 and 39 Broad street
ROGERS HENRY, 13 Bridge street and 4 Commercial road (see advertisement page 29)

Seedsmen.
Baynham James, 6 Maylord street
Bomford & Lee, 37 Commercial square
Bozzard Thomas, 37 St. Owen street
Edmonds Henry, 32 Broad street
HARRIS THOMAS, 40 Bridge street (see advertisement page 32)
Lane William; Maylord st. (see advt. p.35)
Watkins James, 40 Commercial street

Sewing Machine Depots.
Bezant Aaron Walter (general sewing machine agent), 5 and 6 Widemarsh street (see advertisement opposite front cover)
Gough Miss Elizabeth (agent for Wilcox & Gibbs), 16 and 17 High town

Shirt Makers.
Collins William, .13 High town (see advertisement page 55)
Gough Miss Elizabeth, 16 & 17 High tn.
YOUNG WALTER, 46 Broad street

Shoeing Smiths.
Carpenter Robt., 1 New tn., Widemarsh
Davies John, 14 Maylord street
Davies & Powell, 176 Edgar street
Derry John, 33 Union st. (see advt. p.44)
Griffiths John, 179 Edgar street
Lewis John, Blue School street
Long William, Victoria street
Matthews William, general smith works, 7 St. Nicholas st. (see advt. page 17)
Williams Michael, Bath street

Shopkeepers.
(See also Grocers and Tea Dealers)
Austin William, Widemarsh common
Brisland Jas., 53 Millbrook st., New town
Brockman Wm., 83 Green st., Bartonsham
Buckham Robert, 5 Little Barrington st.
Caple Samuel, 31 Monkmoor street
Chance Miss Mary Ann, 38 Church street
Chick John, 111 St. Owen street
Earp Charles, 59 White Cross street
Eversham George, 29 Union street
Ford John, Eign hill, Tupsley
Garstone Miss Emma, 58 St. Martin st.
Gascoyne Edwin, 37 Berrington street
Goode Joseph, Hunderton
Griffiths Edwin, 16 St. Owen street
Harris Thomas, 43 and 44 St. Owen street
Harris Thomas, 83 Eign road
Hiles John, 60 St. Martin street
Hill Mrs. Mary Ann, 128 Widemarsh st.
Hill Thomas, Widemarsh common
Jackson Arnold Henry, 20 Berrington st.
Jones Thomas, Bridge ho., Ledbury rd.
Kinnersley John, 21 Bewell street
Lawford Miss Emma, 109 St. Owen street
Lewis Thomas, 13 Blue School street
Maddox Mrs. Elizabeth, 43 Eign street
Marston Henry, 81 Widemarsh street
Mears Mrs. Jemima, 45 Eign street
Munsey Mrs., 98 and 99 St. Owen street
Nicholas Henry J., Blackmarstone
Nicholls Mrs. Hannah, 13 Bewell street
Oliver Mrs. R., 103 Widemarsh street
Peters Daniel, 54 Friars street
Preece James, Putson
Pritchard Wm., 16 Park st., Bartonsham
Pugh William, 77 St. Owen street
Roberts Mrs. Mary, 40 White Cross street
Roberts Mrs. Temperance, 9 Bridge street
Rouse Joseph, 9 Union street
Sparks George, 29 Bewell street
Tizard Charles, 83 Edgar street
Tombs Thomas, 114 St. Owen street
Vanston Robt., 19 Harold st., Bartonsham
Walters Ambrose, Cotterell street
Wheeler Richard, 104 St. Owen street
Williams Mrs. Sarah, 40 Eign street
Wood James, Foley street
Woodyatt Mrs. Margaret, 28 Moorfield st.

Silk Mercers.
Barrett & Greenland, 1 High street; and at 10 High st., Ross (see advt, page 10)
EDWARDS AUGUSTUS C. (late White & Edwards), Alban house, 18 High town (see advertisement page 3)
Evans George, 20 High town
Ing E. (the Executors of), Bee-hive drapery establishment, 87 Eign street (see advertisement page 24)
Wash Samuel Charles, 1 Eign street
PALMER GEORGE PICKERING, 58 Broad street
Pilley J.B. & E., 2 High town
Symonds Edward Joseph, 31 High town
Walmsley G., J., & H., 6 and 7 High town
Webb Mrs. E., 5 High street

Silversmiths.
Bezant Aaron Walter (agent for Elkington's electroplate and works of art), 5 and 6 Widemarsh street (see advertisement opposite front cover)
Reeves Charles, 12 High street

Skating Rinks.
St. George's Hall and Skating Rink, Eign square; Chas. Watkins, Esq., Proprietor
The City Lecture Hall and Skating Rink, New Market st.; Mr. J.W. Saunders, Proprietor

Slate Merchants.
Field's Mercantile Co., Limited, Barton rail. sta.; John Higgins, District Agent
George Edward (the Executor of), Steam sawing mill, Canal wharf; and at Etnam street, Leominster; William A. Hill, Executor (see advertisement page 34)
Stead William, 7 Bridge street
Tovey Joseph, Commercial road

Slater.
Hill William Henry, 95 Widemarsh street

Soda-Water Manufacturers.
Davies & Co., 14 Eign st. and 39 West st.
Stephens Mrs. E., 16 Commercial street (see advertisement page 49)

Solicitors.
Arthy Robert William, 14 Norfolk terrace, St. Martin street
Beddoe Henry Child (notary public and proctor; sec. to the Lord Bishop of Hereford; deputy registrar of the diocese registrar of the archdeaconries of Hereford and Ludlow; registrar of the Royal peculiar of Bridgnorth; steward and chapter clerk to the custos and vicars of Hereford cathedral; deputy steward to the Ecclesiastical commissioners; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), Cathedral close
Bodenham Frederick (firm of James & Bodenham), (clerk of the peace for the city; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), 5 St. Peter street
Boycott William, 2 Palace yard
Carless Joseph, jun. (town clerk and clerk to the urban sanitary authority; deputy registrar of the _county court; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; perpet. com.), 3 Offa st.
Cleave John (clerk of the peace for the county of Hereford; perpet. com.; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), offices, Shirehall, and 15 Bridge street
Corner James (com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; advocate in the police and county courts), 37 High town
Davies James (clerk to the city magistrates; clerk to the Aubrey charity; solr. to the Hereford city and county benefit building society; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), 132 Widemarsh street
Farmer Saml. (com. to admin. oaths in supreme court of judicature), Widemarsh st.
Garrold Thomas William (com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), 17 Widemarsh street
Gwillim John (eom. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; perpet. com.), 146 St. Owen street
Humfrys William John (com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; perpet. com.), 33 Bridge street
James & Bodenham, 5 St. Peter street
James John Gwynne (firm of James & Bodenham), (clerk to justices for Hereford division; clerk to com. of taxes for district of Hereford north; stamp distributor for cos. of Hereford and Radnor; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), 5 St. Peter street
Jay James (coo. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature), 150 St. Owen street
Knight James Henry (firm of Underwood, Knight, & Underwood), (notary public; chapter clerk of Hereford cathedral; registrar to the Dean of Hereford; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; perpet. com.), 30 Castle street
Lambe John (coroner for the city; secretary to Hereford municipal charity trustees; steward of the manor of Orleton; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; perpet. com. ), 35 Bridge street
Llanwarne Thomas (coroner for the county - Hereford division; clerk to Hereford union and to Dore union; clerk to Hereford and to Dore rural sanitary authorities; clerk to the assessment committee; supt. registrar of births, deaths, and marriages for Hereford and Dore districts; clerk to the magistrates for Dore division; clerk to Hereford and Dore highway boards; clerk to Worm Brook com.; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; perpet. com.), 8 St. John street
Owen William Haddon, Shaftesbury terrace, White Cross street
Price Richard, Harley place
Reynolds John James (district registrar of the high court of justice; registrar and high bailiff of the county court), Offa street, corner of East street
Roberts Alfred William (government auditor of poor law unions for Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Monmouthshire, &c.), Aylestone hill
Scobie Mackay John Graham, Holmer pk.
Stallard William Thomas, 20 East street
Symonds James Frederick (under sheriff; clerk to the lieutenancy of the county of Hereford; clerk of indictments st. sessions; conservator for the Wye fishery district; com. to administer oaths in the supreme court of judicature; perpet. com.), 15 Bridge street
Symonds John Reginald, 15 Bridge street
Underwood, Knight, & Underwood, 30 Castle street
Underwood Edward Morgan (firm of Underwood, Knight, & Underwood), 30 Castle street
Warburton Peter (deputy coroner for the city), 23 St. Owen street
White Joseph, Wye Vale villas, 97 Park street, Bartonsham; and at 18 Corn square, Leominster
Wilding Frederick, 7 King street

Spade-Tree Maker.
Bowers William, Saw mills, Bath street

Spring Van Builders.
Matthews William, Victoria street (see advertisement page 17)
Morgan Alfred, 48 St. Owen street (see advertisement page 31)

Stationers.
Adams Mrs. Sarah, 29 High town
Bayley Miss S.P., 21 Broad street
CULLIS W. & CO., The London engraving and lithographic offices, 3 Broad street (see advertisement opposite commencement of "Hereford Alphabetical Directory")
Davies Thomas Theophilus, jun., 1 High town (see advertisement page 43)
Elliott Richard, 4A St. Peter street
Hawkins Frederick Thomas, 13 High st.
Hull & Sons, 35 High town
Jakeman & Carver, Hereford educational society's depot, 4 High town (see advetisement page 57)
Jones Joseph, 10 Broad street street
Meredith Thomas, 66 Eign st.
Merrick Francis & Arnold, 14 High st.
Yapp Misses M.A. & H., 10 Comrcl. st.

Stay and Corset Makers.
Blinkhorn Thomas, 9 and 10 St. Peter street (see advertisement page 51)
Price Miss Rosina, 6 Bath street

Stone and Marble Masons.
Bethell Richard, Ross road
Bigglestone Edward, Cathedral close and 21 Church street (see advt. page 22)
Jennings William, 25 Victoria street
Welsh John T., Edgar street works (see advertisement page 40)
Williams & Baker, Eign street

Straw-Bonnet Makers.
Holder Mrs. Harriet, 14 Union street
Tandy Miss Elizabeth, 98 Edgar street

Surgeons.
Bull Henry Graves, M.D., 2 St. John st.
Cam Thos., F.R.C.S. (surgeon extraordinary to the infirmary), 13 St. Owen st.
Hanbury Geo. Bobart, M.R.C.S., L.S.A. (med. off. to dispensary; surgeon to city district of Hereford union and public vaccinator), 34 Castle street
Isbell Edwin James, M.R.C.S., Richmond place, 25, Edgar street
Kidley Robert Allen (mast. surg. univ. Glasgow, 1845), Richmond place, 23 Edgar street
Lane James Cleife, M.R.C.S. (med. off. and public vaccinator to Burghill district of Hereford union), 37 Bridge street
Lingen & Turner, 141 St. Owen street
Lingen Charles, F.R.C.S. (firm of Lingen & Turner), (surgeon extraordinary to the Hereford general infirmary), 141 St. Owen street
Moore Henry C., M.R.C.S. (house surgeon), The Infirmary, Bartonsham
Morris John, F.R.C.S.E. (to Herefordshire regiment of militia only), Rokeby house, Hampton park, Tupsley
Morris John Griffith, M.R.C.S. (med. off. to Fownhope district of Hereford union; surgeon to Hereford dispensary), 135 St. Owen street
Sandford'H. Vavasour, M.D., L.R.C.P., &e. (medical officer of health for the city and county of Hereford), The Vinery, Aylestone hill
Smith Alfd. Rickards, M.D., 58 Comrl.st.
Thomason Richard, M.R.C.S., L.S.A. (assistant surgeon to Herefordshire militia; med. off to the infirmary; rated. off. to Dewchurch dist. of Hereford union), Drybridge house, 37 St. Martin street
Turner Thomas, M.R.C.S. (firm of Lingen & Turner), (surgeon to Herefordshire administrative battalion of rifle volunteers; surgeon to Hereford general infirmary), 141 St. Owen street
Vevers Henry, M.R.C.S. (med. of. to city prison and to infirmary), 6 St. Owen st.

Surveyors.
Apperley William Havard & Henry Gwillim, 21 East street
Bamford Robt. Lingen; 138 Widemarsh st.
Barter George, M.A., offices, 16 Widemarsh street; and st. 8A New Inn, Strand, London, W.C.; head offices, The Avenue (The Cross), Worcester
Bowers Jas., Portland ho., 10 Portland st.
Chick William (county), 20 East street
Cole George (city), 143A Widemarsh st.; res., 23 Commercial road
Edwards Edwin E., 26 Broad street
Evins Joseph Hancock, 132 St. Owen st.
Green Francis, 26 Church street
Haddon Brothers, 36 Bridge street; and at Malvern and London
Martin William E. (building), 134 St. Owen street
Mason John Stuart, 1 St. Nicholas street
Nicholson Thomas, F.R.I.B.A. (diocesan architect and surveyor), 6 St. Peter st.
Price W. Holroyd (of taxes), Inland Revenue office, 30 Widemarsh street
Pye & Sunderland (timber), 68 New Market street (see advertisement page 37)
Shellard Orlando, 13 King street
Stooke Edwin, 2 Palace yard
Sunderland Edwin H. (timber), 136 St. Owen street
Webster Richard, 151 St. Owen street

Tailors.
(Marked thus * are also Woollen Drapers)
*Baker Edward J., 2 High street (see advertisement page 14)
Bullen Samuel, 8 St. Owen street
Davies John, 1 Bridge street
Francis William, 12 Commercial road
*Fraser Archibald, 14 Commercial road
Godsall John, 70 Commercial road
Goldie Archibald, 24 Commercial street
Hedger George, 2 East street
Hill Charles, 44 Widemarsh street
Hill Thomas, 9 Church street
*Howells Henry, 50 and 51 Broad street
Howells James, 53 St. Martin street
*Howells Thomas (clerical tailor, habit and livery maker), 19 and 20 Broad st.
*Johnson Richard, 22 Union street (see advertisement page 42)
Jones Henry, 21 Maylord street
Jones Henry William, 54 White Cross st.
*Jones & Symonds, 37 High town
*Keay Robert, Herefordshire Club buildings, 42 Broad street (see advertisement at commencementof "Hereford Alphabetical Directory")
*Miller William, 86 Eign street
*Pritchard William, 1 Commercial street
Skyrme Arthur, 27 St. Martin street
Sparkes George, 49 Portland street
Stemson Joseph, 46 St. Martin street
Swain Thomas, 17 Oxford street
Tringham Wm. Thos., 53 Commercial rd.
Turner George, 64 Eign street
Vickery George, 117 Widemarsh street

Tallow Chandlers.
Bosley & Marchant, 3 High street
Cooke Richard, 10 High street
Powell & Harman, 10 Eign street

Tanners.
Cock Benjamin, Eign Gate tannery
Hatton Charles, Barton tannery

Temperance Hotels.
Avis & Co., The Palace hotel, 3 King st. (see advertisement page 59)
Farmer's Temperance Hotel, l and 2 Commercial road

Tent and Marquee Manufr.
Gore Henry, Cattle market ropery, and at 45 Bridge street (see advt. page 15)

Timber Merchants.
George Edward (the Executor of), Steam sawing mill, Canal wharf; and at Etnam street, Leominster; William A. Hill, Executor (see advt. page 34)
Groom & Sons, Widemarsh Hewertson Nelson, Widemarsh; and at Newport (Mon. )
POOLE WILLIAM, 22 Widemarsh st.
Shaw Richard, Pentwyn, White Cross rd.
Stead William, 7 Bridge street
Tovey Joseph, Commercial road

Timber Dealers.
Jones Edward, Five Ways, 30 Comrcl. st.
Thorne William Bishop, Canal wharf

Tin-Plate Workers, &c.
Bennett & Bellow, 10 High town (see advertisement page 4)
Carless T.& H., 34 High tn. (see advt. p.11)
Corner John, 19 Commercial street
Dutson Miss Ann, 59 Commercial street
Garstone George, 40A West street
Ginham William Henry, 14 Church st.
Morris Philip, 9 Widemarsh street (see advertisement page 37)
Stoil John, 32 Friars street

Tobacconists.
Anderson John, 7 High street
Davis John Buallt, 74 Commercial road
Knowles Joseph, 18 Broad street
Palmer John; 6 Commercial road
Parry Mrs. Jane, 69 St. Martin street
Thackway John, 4 Eign street
Williams Richard, 3 Commercial road
Williams Richard Thos., 35 Comrcl. sq.

Toy Dealers.
Adams Mrs. Sarah, 29 High town
Bigglestone Miss Eliza, 25 Comrcl. st.
Bigglestone Frederick, 23 Eign street
Craggs Mrs. Anne, 57 Broad street
Jones Miss Anne, 102 Broad street
Mills Hy.,; Church st., and The Market
Williams Miss Hannah, 73 Eign street
Yapp Misses M.A. & H., 10 Comrcl. st.

Turners - Wood.
Nelmes Jas. (and stail maker), Widemarsh
Tovey Joseph, Steam sawing mills, turnery works, and hoop manufactory, Commercial road

Umbrella Makers.
Blakemore James, 52 St. Martin street
Glass Herbert, 4 Church street
Lewis William, 7 West street
Stanley William, 65 Eign street

Undertakers.
(See also Drapers, Funeral Furnishers, Mourning Warehousemen, &c.)
Dyer Thos., 16 Oxford st., White Cross st.
Hudson George, 30 Bridge street
Morris Francis, 18 and 19 St. Owen st.
Oliver Richard, 103 Widemarsh street

Upholstrs. & Upholsteresses.
Davies Mrs. Emily, 125 Widemarsh st.
Hull Alfred, St. Nicholas street
Jackson Mrs. Kitty, 118 Widemarsh st.
Keens George, 84 Park st., Bartonsham
Maddox William, 1, 2, and 3 St. Peter st. (see advt. opposite "Cabinet Makers"
Morris Francis, 18 and 19 St. Owen st.
Motley Francis John, 7 and 100 East st.
Phillips Mrs. Mary, 50 St. Owen street
Price Mrs. Mary Ann, 8 East street
Reading Mrs. Ellen, 36 Eign street
Saunders John Wright, 21 Widemarsh st.
Thompson Richard, 62 St. Martin street,

Valuers.
(See also Auctioneers)
Apperley William Havard & Henry Gwillim, 21 East street
Barter George, M.A. (timber and land), offices, 16 Widemarsh street; and at 8A New Inn, Strand, London, W.C.; head offices, The Avenue, Worcester
Edwards Edwin E., 26 Broad street
Pember Charles, A.S.A.E., 1 King st.
Pye & Sunderland, 68 New Market street (see advertisement page 37)
Shellard Orlando,, 13 King street
Sunderland Edwin H.,136 St. Owen st.
Sunderland Joseph Hinchliffe, sen., 2 Offa street

Veterinary Surgeons.
Barling James Lionel, M.R.C.V.S. (Lon.), 8 King st. (see advertisement page 58)
Musgrave Evers, M.R.C.V.S., 147 St. Owen street
Wilson Robert, M.R.C.V.S., 33 Broad st.

Waiter.
Williams Richard, 3 Commercial road

Watch and Clock Makers.
BEZANT AARON WALTER, 5 and 6 Widemarsh street (see advertisement opposite front cover)
Fresle Thomas (clock ma.), 6 Bewell st.
Hudson Wm. Hy., 123 Widemarsh st.
Kleiser Felix, 41 Commercial street
Myer & Son, 55 Commercial street
Price George, 24 High town
Reeves Charles, 12 High street
Reeves William, 32 Church street
Simmonds Jph. Johnson, 23 Comrcl. st.
Stafford N., 6 West street
Wainscott Charles, 21 Eign street

Wheelwrights.
Jones Henry, 55 Catherine street
MATTHEWS WILLIAM, Victoria street (see advertisement page 17)
Morgan Alfred, 48 St. Owen street (see advertisement page 31)
Tibbey Rowland, Ross road

Wine and Spirit Merchants.
(Marked thus * are Importers)
*Bulmer J. & W., 2 Widemarsh street
Gurney Alfred, Foreign and Colonial produce warehouse, 12 High town (see advertisement page 5)
*LANDON GEO. A., B., 48 and 49 Broad st. (see advertisement page 26)
Myer Sydney, 38 and 39 Broad street
*PULLING WILLIAM & CO. (and wholesale dealers), The Distillery, East street
*WATKINS CHARLES, Imperial brewery, wholesale wine and spirit stores, and head offices, Bewell street, and Imperial wine and spirit vaults, 12 and 13 Widemarsh street and at 72 Eign street

Wine Merchants' Agents.
Clarkson Henry (sole agent for W. & A. Gilbey), 9 High town (see advt. p.19)
Cooke George & Son, 25 High town
Cooke Richard, 10 High street
Court & Morris (for the Civil Service wine association), 8 High town
Gurney Alfred (for the European and Colonial wine company), 12 High town (see advertisement page 5)
Hall W. & A.E. (for H.R. Williams & Co.'s wines), 14 and 15 Widemarsh st.
Keay Edward (wine only), 33 Commercial square
Landon George A.B. (for Max Greger's genuine Hungarian wines), 48 and 49 Broad street (see advt. page 26)
Maund Thomas (for Joseph Travers & Sons), 22 Eign street
Morris Mrs. Elizabeth (for the Imperial wine company, limited), 19 High town (see advertisement page 43)
Slatter Chas. Whittard (for the Standard measure wine company), 17 Commercial street (see advertisement page 45)
Smith Edwin, 15 and 16 High street
Stephens James Lawrence (for Josiah Stallard & Sons, distillers and importers of wines and spirits, Worcester), 10 King street
Thompson Arthur (for Watts & Co., of Gloucester), 12 St. Nicholas street

Wood Hoop and Hurdle Merchants.
Adams Matthew, Canal wharf (see advertisement page 45)
Smallwood Robert, Canal wharf; and at Worcester wharf, Birmingham
Tovey Joseph, Steam sawing mills, turnery works, and hoop manufactory, Commercial road

Wool Brokers.
MORRIS WILLIAM & CO. (late Alderson), 93 and 94 Widemarsh street

Wool Mercts. and Dealers.
Harley Richard, sen., 25 Eign street, and Millbrook street, New town
Herron G.R. & Son, Monkmoor mills and Eign mills (Robert Johnson, Manager); London warehouse, 133 Bermondsey A., S.E. (see advt. p.23)
Hewer George; Ford house, 68 Edgar st.
Jones Elijah, Moor ho., Widemarsh com.
Pritchard Thomas, 4 King street
Rodan James, 17 East street
Steele William (agent for H. Pease & Co.), East street
Varley W. & S., West street

OCR/Transcription by Rosemary Lockie in January 2005.

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://texts.wishful-thinking.org.uk/Littlebury1876/HerefordTrade.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library