Bradwell: Ancient and Modern

A History of the Parish and of Incidents in the Hope Valley.

By Seth Evans (1912)

Transcriptions by Rosemary Lockie, © Copyright 2013

LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS.

Adams, Samuel, Dialstone Villas, Bradwell.
Allen, Francis, Hugh Lane, Bradwell.
Andrew, Abraham, Hollow Gate, Bradwell.
Andrew, John S., Hilltop Farm, Unstone
Andrew, Robert, Victoria Villa, Totley Rise.
Andrew, Thomas, Brook View, Horner House, Stocksbridge.
Andrew, Thos. S., The Hall Farm, Totley.
Ash, Joseph, “Heatherfield”, Bradwell.
Ashton, Ellis, The Kennels, Hope.
Ashton, James, Clitheroe Road, Longsight
Ashton, Robert How, J.P., Losehill Hall, Castleton (2 copies).
Ashford, S.J., 57, Surrey Street, Sheffield.
Athorpe, Colonel R., J.P., Leam Hall, Grindleford.
Austin, John, High Street, Sheffield.
Bagley, Mrs. Ella Victoria Norris, ex-Mayoress of Penzance, The Cliff, Penzance, Cornwall (2 copies).
Bagshaw, Dennis, Little Hayfield.
Bagshaw, W., Providence Road, Walkley, Sheffield.
Bagshawe, Edwd. G., 63, Norfolk Street, Sheffield.
Bagshawe, W.H.G., J.P., D.L., Ford Hall, Chapel-en-le-Frith (4 copies).
Bamford, Thos. S., Lord Street, Elton, Bury.
Bancroft, John, Fulham Palace Road, Hammersmith, London.
Barber, Arthur, Sherwood Street, Nottingham.
Barber, Ellis S., Manchester Road, Hadfield.
Barker, Wm. Ward, Quoit Green House, Dronfield.
Bateman, Mrs. Hannah Birley, Mildred avenue, Watford, Herts.
Battersby, Mrs. R., Burlington Street, Ashton-under-Lyne (2 copies).
Beard, Raymond, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Beaumont, Thomas, High Street House, New Mills.
Beeston, Rev. A.T., St. James', New Mills.
Bennett, Wm. Fox, Edmund Road, Sheffield.
Bird, Rev. George, M.A., The Vicarage, Bradwell.
Bingley, J., Grimesthorpe Road, Sheffield.
Black, W., Grimesthorpe Road, Sheffield.
Bland, George, The Hills, Bradwell.
Boardman, Joseph, Brooklands, Hope.
Bocking, Rev. John Child, M.A., Gnosall Vicarage, Staffordshire.
Bolton, H., Frickley Road, Sheffield.
Booker, H.H., Albert Road, Heeley, Sheffield (2 copies).
Booth, Mrs., Station House, Broughton Lane, Sheffield.
Boothby, Mrs. Mary Hannah, Kettleshulme.
Bonser, Right Hon. Sir John, 3, Eaton Place, London, S.W.
Boswell, Wm., Market Street, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Bowles, Chas., Dover Road, Sheffield (2 copies).
Bowles, C.E.B., J.P., Nether House, Wirksworth.
Boycott, John Burton, Welby Croft, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Bradbury, J.L., Attercliffe Road, Sheffield.
Bradbury, E., Attercliffe Common, Sheffield.
Bradbury, John, Stocksbridge.
Bradley, Luke, Bowden Lane, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Bradwell, Abner, Corporation Buildings, Sheffield.
Bradwell, Alan, Netherside, Bradwell.
Bradwell, Edwin, “Netherside”, Hale, Cheshire (4 copies).
Bradwell, Harvey, Kirk Oswald, Cumberland.
Bradwell, Edmund, Glencoe Road, Park, Sheffield.
Bradwell, Horace, Norfolk Road, Sheffield (3 copies).
Bradwell, John Edwy, Malton Street, Pitsmoor, Sheffield (2 copies).
Bradwell, Sidney A., Vicarage Road, Tottenham, London.
Bradwell, S.J., “Brownsville”, Heaton Moor, Stockport (2 copies).
Bradwell, Mrs. Nancy, Church Street, Bradwell.
Bradwell, Mrs. Hannah, Reddish Green House, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Bradwell, Valentine, Catherine Street, Ashton-under-Lyne (2 copies).
Bradwell, Walter, Hayfield.
Bradwell, Mrs. Sarah E., Dobbin Hill, Sheffield.
Bramall, William, Old Hall, Shatton.
Bramwell, Thos., Stocksbridge (2 copies).
Bramwell, E.C, J.P., “Ivy Dene”, Grindleford.
Bramwell, Mrs. W., Windmill, Hucklow.
Brady, Chas. R.C.E., Town Hall, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Bridge, Charles, Crookhill, Woodlands.
Brierley, Wm., J.P., Sterndale House, Litton.
Broadbent, Major John, Castleton.
Broadhurst, J.W., J.P., The Haugh, Bugsworth.
Brownhill, George Henry, White Hart Hotel, New Mills.
Buckstone, Rev. Henry, J.P., The Hall, Sutton-on-the-Hill.
Bunting, W. Braylesford, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Burton, J.E., Main Road, Handsworth, Sheffield.
Caterer, Mrs. Florence, Newburgh Arms Hotel, Bradwell.
Chambers, Wilfred, St. Mary's Road, Glossop.
Chambers, William, Main Road, Hadfield.
Chapman, Fredk., Stanley House, Tideswell.
Chapman, Wm., Great Hucklow.
Chapman, Dr. Wm., The Rocks, New Mills (2 copies).
Clarke, Mrs. Allan, St. John's Road, Longsight, Manchester (3 copies).
Clegg, Leonard, J., Figtree Lane, Sheffield.
Clegg, John Charles, J.P., Figtree Lane, Sheffield.
Clegg, Dr. Joseph, J.P., Edentree House, Bradwell (2 copies).
Clegg, Sir W.E., J.P., Figtree Lane, Sheffield.
Cooper, Abram., Upper End Farm, Peak Dale.
Cooper, Jun., George, Nether Padley, Grindleford.
Cooper, John, The Hills, Bradwell.
Cooper, Thomas, Ford Bank, Buxton.
Corker, George, Atterclifle Common, Sheffield.
Cox, G.W., Langham, Rutland.
Cresswell, John T., Chinley.
Craig, Robert, “Rockside”, Bradwell.
Cramond, James Hy., Atterclifle Road, Sheffield (2 copies).
Cutler, T.T., The Bank, Hathersage.
Dakin, Mrs. Jane, Ashopton (3 copies).
Darnley, Edwy. Maltby, Dale End Cottage, Bradwell.
Darrand, J.C, Hawthorne House, Hope.
Dearden, Dr. V.S.G., Beech House, Carbrook, Sheffield.
Derby Free Library (Sir E.T. Ann, chairman).
Devonshire, His Grace the Duke of, Lord Lieutenant of Derbyshire, Chatsworth.
Dicken, Captain, Great Hucklow.
Dickie, Matthew, “Ravenstor”, Miller's Dale.
Dickinson, Edward, Woodbank Crescent, Sheffield.
Diver H.H., Middlewood Road, Hillsboro', Sheffield.
Dixon, John, The Hills, Bradwell (2 copies).
Dixon, Robert, Brookside, Bradwell (4 copies).
Dodds, Henry, The Hills, Bradwell (2 copies).
Dormand, W., Shiregreen Lane, Sheffield.
Dyall, Jas., Carfield avenue, Meersbrook, Sheffield.
Eagle, George, Barmaster for High Peak, Brown Street, Manchester.
Earwaker, Robt. P., J.P., Fern Lawn, Cheltenham.
Elliott, Alfred, Lord Street, Glossop.
Elliott, Allen, Smalldale, Bradwell.
Elliott, Ernest, Nether Side, Bradwell.
Elliott, Joel, Storrs, Stannington.
Elliott, Marshall, The Hills, Bradwell.
Elliott, Mrs. Martha, Ashton Road, Newton, Hyde.
Elliott, Robert, Oscar Street, Moston, Manchester.
Ellis, Jun., Joseph, Lord Street, Elton, Bury.
Evans, Alwyn, Geraldine Road, Yardley, Birmingham.
Evans, Cyril, Town Gate, Bradwell.
Evans, Dennis, Town Gate, Bradwell.
Evans, Fred, Town Gate, Bradwell.
Evans, Maurice, Atterclifle Common, Sheffield, and Upland Cottage, Bradwell (2 copies).
Evans, Josiah Barber, Horner House, Stocksbridge.
Evans, John, Peak Dale.
Evans, Samuel, Great Hucklow.
Eyre, Rev. Daniel, “Homeleigh”, Devoran, Cornwall (2 copies).
Eyre, Percy, Hill Head, Bradwell.
Eyre, Jesse, Church Gates, Bradwell.
Eyre, Robert, Primrose Lane, Glossop.
Eyre, William, New Bath Hotel, Bradwell.
Eyre, V.H., Cavendish House, Castleton.
Firth, Ambrose, The Knoll, Bamford.
Firth, E. Willoughby, J.P., Birchfield, Hope (4 copies).
Fiske, Samuel, Dialstone Villas, Bradwell (2 copies).
Fletcher, Mrs. Annie, The Knoll, Bradwell.
Ford, Miss Hannah, The Hills, Bradwell.
Ford, George, New Zealand.
Ford, John, Fitzwilliam Street, Sheffield, and The Hills, Bradwell.
Ford, Joseph, Fitzwilliam Street, Sheffield.
Ford, J.J., Hayfield Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith
Fox, Thomas, Hazlebadge Hall, Bradwell.
Fryer, C.W., J.P., “Brookdene”, Thornhill, Hope.
Furness, Richard, Whirlow Hall, Totley.
Fuzzard, B.J., Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Garside, Luke, High Street, Hayfield.
Gee, John T., The Ashes, Kinder, Hayfield.
Gent, Mrs. Amanda, Idaho Falls, Idaho, U.S.A.
Gilbert, Herbert, Marple.
Gilbert, W., Mauldeth Road, W. Withington.
Goddard, Joel, Lower Lane, Chinley.
Goddard, Ernest, Ollerbrook, Edale.
Goddard, Joseph, Buxton Road, Chinley.
Goodman, Major G.D., V.D., Manchester Road, Buxton.
Goodyer, Rev. Samuel, Redland Villa, Millhouses, Sheffield.
Green, Charles, Shrewsbury Road, Park, Sheffield.
Gregory, John, The Briers, Saltergate, Bamford.
Gregory, Wilton, Post Office, Chinley.
Hagger, R.H., Newtown, New Mills.
Hall, C.W.G., Dean Street, Ashton-under-Lyne (2 copies).
Hall, Colonel Edward, J.P., V.D., Horwich Park, Whaley Bridge.
Hall, Mrs. Hannah, Bridge End, Bradwell.
Hall, Mrs. J., Gladstone Road, Ranmoor, Sheffield.
Hall, Rev. John, Swan Street, Congleton.
Hall, Michael, Greenheys Lane, Manchester (2 copies).
Hall, Jacob, Granby Road, Bradwell.
Hall, Joseph, New Terrace, Peak Dale.
Hall, Isaac, The Steep, Bradwell
Hallam, Colour Sergeant Absalom, Little Eaton, Derby.
Hallam, Alfred, Bradwell.
Hallam, Cheetham W., The Knoll, Bradwell.
Hallam, Miss Edith, Hill Head, Bradwell.
Hallam, Ethelbert, Paradise Farm, Bradwell.
Hallam, Harvey, Hugh Lane, Bradwell.
Hallam, Harold, “Blytheswood”, Sylvan avenue, Levenshulme (2 copies).
Hallam, Mrs. Jason, Hill Head, Bradwell.
Hallam, Rev. John W., Bradford.
Hallam, Rev. Samuel Henry, Finsbury Park, London.
Hallam, William, Goosehill, Castleton.
Hampson, John, Horwich End, Whaley Bridge.
Hancock, J.S., 57, Surrey Street, Sheffield.
Harrison, Francis, “Westward Ho”, Ryde, Isle of Wight.
Hattersley, Mrs., Great Hucklow (2 copies).
Haws, Frank, Freestone Place, Attercliffe, Sheffield.
Hawkins, Harold B., Stocksbridge.
Hayes, Mrs. John, Longlands Road, New Mills.
Hayward, Rev. F.M., Derwent.
Heaps, Edward Knowles, The Nook, Bradwell (8 copies)
Heathcott, Joseph, J.P., West Horderns, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Hewitt, Mrs. John, Hayfield Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Hewsoll, Geo. H., Burnside avenue, Meersbrook, Sheffield.
Hibbs, Clarence, Paracamby, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Hibbs, Horatio, Kipple Road, Chorlton-cum-Hardy.
Hibbs, Jabez, Higher Openshaw, Manchester (2 copies).
Hibbs, John, Leam, Grindleford.
Hibbs, Joseph, Yard Head, Bradwell.
Hibbs, Joseph, Clun Road, Sheffield.
Hibbs, T. Andrew, Oak Bank, New Mills.
Hibbs, Mrs. Francis, Union Road, New Mills.
Hibbert, Edwin, Market Place, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Hick, J.W., Dove Holes.
Hilton, Henry, Tunstead, Wormhill.
Hipkins, Rev. F.C., M.A., The Rectory, Bamford (2 copies).
Hill, Abraham, Manchester Road, Stocksbridge.
Hill, Henry, Norfolk Road, Sheffield.
Hill, Winfield, Norfolk Road, Sheffield.
Hill, Mrs. M.E., Shirebrook Road, Sheffield (2 copies).
Hill, Isaac, Church Street, Bradwell.
Hill, Thomas, Smalldale, Bradwell.
Hill, Rev. William Henry, Southbourne Road, Sheffield.
Hobson, John T., Main Road, Bamford.
Hobson, Walter, Bank Chambers, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Hodkin, Edgar, Norfolk Road, Sheffield.
Hodkin, Walter, Osborne Road, Brincliffe, Sheffield.
Horobin, Thomas, Tunstead, Wormhill.
Houlbrook, Dr. W., Nether Side, Bradwell.
How, Rev. John Hall, M.A., North Bailey, Durham.
Howe, George, M.R.C.V.S., Buxton.
Hoyle, J. Rossiter, J.P., Grange Cliffe, Eccleshall, Sheffield.
Hubbersty, H.A., J.P., Burbage Hall, Buxton.
Hunstone, Advent (sculptor), Tideswell.
Hudson, W.A., Post Office, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Hunter, E.L., “Keleliffe”, Fulwood, Sheffield.
Huss, H.P., Bank House, Chapel-en-le-Frith (4 copies).
Hyde Public Library, John Chorlton, librarian.
Hyde, Joseph, The Greggs, Chapel en-le-Frith.
Ingham, James Anthony, Union Road, New Mills.
Ingham, Walter Gilbert, Tideswell.
Inman H., Foxglove Road, Shiregreen, Sheffield.
Jackson, Ed., Wheat Sheaf Hotel, Dove Holes.
Jackson, Henry, Windmill, near Bradwell.
Jackson, Isaac G., Union Road, New Mills.
Jackson, Rev. J.C., Tideswell.
Jeffery, Joshua G, Town End, Stocksbridge (8 copies).
Jeffery, Robert, Hill Head, Bradwell.
Jennings, Thomas, Hartle Moor, Bradwell.
Johnson, George, Randall Street, Sheffield.
Johnson, William, Rose Cottage, Smalldale, Bradwell (2 copies).
Johnson, Miss, Rose Cottage, Smalldale, Bradwell.
Jodrell, Sir Edward Cotton, K.C.B., Reaseheath Hall and Shallcross Manor (2 copies).
Jowett, William, The Manor House, Mellor.
Kay, Mrs. John Thomas, Bradwell.
Kenworthy, Joseph, Stretton Villa, Deepcar.
Knowles, Rev. J. Lionel, R.D., New Mills.
Lacey, J., Brunswick Street, Sheffield.
Lamb, James, Steade Road, Sheffield.
Lander, Dr. H.W. Graham, Hathersage and Bradwell (2 copies).
Leighton, H.B., Mount View, Heeley, Sheffield.
Littler, Mrs. Josephine, Higher Tranmere, Birkenhead.
Littlewood, Mrs. F.L., Idaho Falls, Idaho, U.S.A.
Lloyd, Rev. G.E., Lairgato, Beverley.
Lomas, J.E., Harley Grange, Buxton.
Longden, Wm., White Knowle Farm, Chinley.
Mabbott, H.E.D., The White House, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Macrone, A., Club Garden Road, Sheffield.
McLcod, Mrs. Fanny, “Holly Bank”, Cadishead.
Maltby, Arthur, The Old Hall, Great Hucklow.
Maltby, Mrs. Clara, Chippingham Street, Attercliffe, Sheffield.
Manchester Free Public Libraries, C.W. Sutton, librarian.
Maples, Charles, Graham Road, Sheffield.
Mason, Miss, “Beaconsfield”, Wrexham.
Mason, Rev. W.H., Llydan House, Welshpool, Montgomeryshire.
Maw, J., Broomhall Street, Sheffield.
Melland, Mrs., Longsight, Manchester.
Mellor, Wm., Sunny Lea, Fernilee, Whaley Bridge.
Miller, J.T., Smalldale, Bradwell (2 copies).
Middleton, Arthur Somerset, Buxton Road, New Mills.
Middleton, Archie C., Moston, Manchester.
Middleton, Miss, Chester Street, Birkenhead.
Middleton, Miss Ruth, Mill Street, Bakewell.
Middleton, Charles, Hylton Cliffe, Broomhall Park, Sheffield.
Middleton, Martin, Greenway, Hyde.
Middleton, Robert, Oakbrook Road, Ranmoor, Sheffield.
Middleton, James A., Manchester Road, Denton (8 copies).
Middleton, John, Town Clerk of Chesterfield (4 copies).
Middleton, Miss Lucy, Hawksworth Road, Sheffield.
Middleton, Thomas, The Old Post Office, Bradwell.
Middleton, Thomas, Manchester Road, Hyde.
Middleton, William, Smalldale, Bradwell.
Morris, Samuel, Minchester Road, Denton.
Moore, Colonel J.H., J.P., Castleton.
Morton, Miss Alice Maud, Town Gate, Bradwell.
Morton, Fredk. J.H., Capetown, South Africa.
Morton, Gladstone, Manchester.
Morton, Jabez, Cheetham Hill Road, Manchester (2 copies).
Morton, Leonard, Manchester.
Morton, Miles, Ellesmere Place, Longsight, Manchester (2 copies).
Morton, Miss M.H., New Mills.
Morton, Thos. M., J.P., Lister Lane, Halifax (2 copies).
Morton, Vernon, Manchester.
Morton, Walter, Pulman Street, Rochdale.
Moseley, J.E., Church Street, Hayfield.
Mosscrop, Rev. Thomas Gilbert, Pool, near Leeds.
Mower, Thomas, Torr Street, New Mills.
Mulliner, George, Albert Terrace, New Mills.
Murray, J., Burngreave Street, Sheffield.
Nadin, Dr. Joseph, Bradwell.
Naish, Frank E., Manor View, Handsworth, Sheffield.
Newbold, T.E., Grange Road, Buxton (2 copies).
Nicholson, Edward, C.C., Brough House, Bradwell.
Norfolk, His Grace the Duke of, Derwent Hall (2 copies).
Oldfield, Edward, “Ashford”, Rusholme, Manchester (4 copies).
Oldham, Robert, Spring Villas, Birch Vale.
Padmore, T.H., Stanley Road, Meersbrook, Sheffield.
Palfreyman, Frank C., Horwich End, Whaley Bridge.
Palfreyman, Mrs. George, Litton.
Palfreyman, John, Horwich End, Whaley Bridge.
Palfreyman, William, Bollington.
Palmer, John, Union Road, New Mills.
Parke, Dr. T.H., Foxlowe House, Tideswell.
Partington, Oswald, J.P., Cadogan Square, London, and Easton, Glossop.
Paton, R.A., The Moor, Sheffield.
Peacock, J.W., Station Road, Hathersage.
Pearson, Robert, The Lumb, Bradwell.
Pearson, William, Myrtle Cottage, Stocksbridge.
Pearson, Vincent, Stocksbridge.
Pinder, J.T., The Hills, Bradwell.
Plant, B., Guest Boad, Hunter's Bar, Sheffield.
Pollitt, J. Sumner, “Holker Lea”, New Mills.
Porter, Dr. W.S., Phoebe Croft, Hope.
Proctor, Frank, The Hall, Bugsworth.
Puttrell, J.W., Derbyshire Pennine Club, 94, The Moor, Sheffield (4 copies).
Pursglove, Samuel, Hope.
Pye Smith and Barker, solicitors, 5, East Parade, Sheffield, and Bradwell (2 copies).
Pawson, Mrs. John, Hurtley Cottages, Wilmington, Hull.
Redfern, Rev. R. Stuart, Leigh, Lancashire.
Reynolds, Fredk. T., J.P., Mayor of Southport.
Robinson, George, Brookfield, Edale.
Robinson, John W., Firth Park Road, Sheffield (2 copies).
Robinson, Joseph, Brooklands, Hope (2 copies).
Robinson, R.H., Heanor.
Rogerson, Rev. Thomas, The Vicarage, Tideswell.
Ross, John, Station House, Hope.
Rowarth, Miss Elsie, Freebirch, Cutthorpe, Chesterfield.
Rowarth, Harry, Freebirch, Cutthorpe, Chesterfield.
Rowarth, Mrs. Hannah, Freebirch, Cutthorpe, Chesterfield.
Rutland, His Grace the Duke of, Belvoir Castle (2 copies).
Sandeman, Edward, C.E., Bamford.
Sanderson, Mrs. Violet, Mona Road, Crookes, Sheffield (2 copies).
Scarsdale, The Rev. Lord, Kedleston Hall, Derby.
Sellars, Joseph, High Lea Road, New Mills.
Shaw, A.P., J.P., Whitehall, Buxton.
Sheffield Free Public Libraries (10 copies), S. Smith, F.R.H.S., F.S.A., Librarian.
Sheard, W.C., New Mills.
Shepley, Eli., The Rocks, New Mills.
Shepley, Thos., Market Place, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Shepherd, Dr. H.R., Peveril House, Castleton.
Shipton, W. Louis, Spring Gardens, Buxton.
Shirt, Jabez, Slack Hall, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Sidebotham, John, Market Street, Cbapel-en-le-Frith.
Sidebotham, Joseph, Spring Gardens, Buxton.
Sidebotham, Joseph, Cross Street, Castleton.
Simpkin, W.F., Hyde Road, Gorton, Manchester.
Sidebottom, Major R. Bennett, J.P., Redcourt, Glossop (2 copies).
Sidebottom, Colonel Wm., J.P., V.D., Harewood Lodge, Broadbottom.
Slack, Mrs. Hannah Lax, Harvest Lane, Sheffield.
Slack, Jabez, Lawson Cottage, Tideswell.
Slack, James Handel, The Mount, Saughall, Chester.
Slack, Vandyke, Tideswell.
Slater, Thomas, Hague Bar, New Mills.
Smith, Mrs. Joseph, Stocksbridge.
Smith, Mrs. Harry, Stocksbridge.
Smith, Mrs. Rachel, Hornsea, London.
Somerset, Miss S.M., Broomhead Institute, Lincoln (2 copies).
Southall, Rev. Albert, Carbrook Vicarage, Sheffield.
Stafford, Mrs. Matilda, Whitle Farm, New Mills.
Stockport Free Library (2 copies), R. Hargreaves, Librarian.
Stevenson, John, Eden Tree Lodge, Bradwell.
Stone, Durham, Porter Street, Staveley.
Stone, Mrs. S., High Street, Staveley.
Stubbs, Philip, Sheffield.
Swain, W.H., “Ivy Lea”, Roslyn Crescent, Hatherrage.
Taylor, F.H., Overdale, Bakewell.
Taylor, Colonel H. Brooke, The Hall, Bakewell.
Taylor, John, J.P., Crossings West, Chapel-en-le-Frith (2 copies).
Taylor, Sydney, B.A., Buxton.
Taylor, Dr. T., Portchester House, Bournemouth
Thornley, Mrs. M.A., Union Road, New Mills.
Toler, T.C, J.P., C.C., Taxal Lodge, Whaley Bridge (2 copies).
Travis, W., Burnside avenue, Meersbrook, Sheffield.
Tym, Nathan, Edale.
Unwin, Joseph, Laneside, Hope.
Wainwright, J.W., Wincobank avenue, Shiregreen Sheffield (2 copies).
Walker, Aaron, Station House, Nuneaton.
Walker, Henry, Dale View, Bradwell.
Walker, John, Small Dale, Peak Dale.
Walker, Mrs. Olive, The Hill, Bradwell.
Walker, Saml., Carbrook, Sheffield.
Walker, Z., Dale View, Bradwell.
Wallworth, Mrs., Angler's Hotel, Bamford (2 copies).
Walton, H., Windmill, near Bradwell.
Waterhouse, B., Greenwood, Hope.
Waterhouse, William, Great Hucklow.
Watts, James, J.P., Abney Hall, Cheadle and Kinder (2 copies).
Watts, Samuel, Edale House, Edale (4 copies).
Watts, Henry T., Harcourt Road, Sheffield.
Ward, F., St. Mary's Road, Sheffield.
Ward, George, High Peak Hospital, Chinley.
Ward, G.H.B., Park Farm, Cricket Road, Sheffield.
Welby, E.M.E., J.P., Stipendiary Magistrate of Sheffield, Norton House, Norton.
Wells, Barton, Croft House, Aston, Hope.
Whiteway, Rev. R.W.B., “Elmfield”, Lymm, Cheshire.
White, Wm. Edward, Turf Lea, Marple.
Whitehead, Robert, J.P., Hargate Hall, Wormhill.
Whitney, W.H., Deakin's Walk, Ranmoor, Sheffield.
Whittam, Mrs. Elizabeth, Walkley Road, Sheffield.
Wharmby, J.T., Longlands, New Mills.
Wilde, H.E., London City and Midland Bank, Attercliffe, Sheffield.
Williamson, Walter, Duckworth Road, Bradford.
Wilson, Henry J., M.P., Osgathorpe, Sheffield.
Wilson, Joseph, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Wilson, Mrs., East View, Smalldale, Bradwell.
Winnard, Mrs. Bertha, Fitzwalter Road, Park, Sheffield.
Wolfenden, James, H., Manchester Road, Denton.
Wood, Mrs. Sarah Ann, New Street, New Mills.
Wood, S. Hill, M.P., Park Hall, Hayfield.
Woodroofe, Mrs. Jane, Stanley Road, Wakefield.
Wragg, Albert E., Edensor, Bakewell.
Wragg, Durham, Glen View, Bradwell.
Wragg, John, The Lumb, Bradwell.
Wrench, E.M., M.D., J.P., V.S.O., Park Lodge Baslow.
Yates, Abraham, Stoneyford, Chapel-en-le-Frith.
Young, Albert, London City and Midland Bank, Attercliffe, Sheffield.
Young, Mr. and Mrs. A., Water Grove, Eyam (2 copies).

OCR/transcript by Rosemary Lockie in February 2013.

This is a Genealogy Website
URL of this page: http://texts.wishful-thinking.org.uk/Evans1912/Subscribers.html
Logo by courtesy of the Open Clip Art Library